Discover
Francis Michael Gough was an English character actor who made over 150 film and television appearances. He is known for his roles in the Hammer Horror Films from 1958, with his first role as Sir Arthur Holmwood in Dracula, and for his recurring role as Alfred Pennyworth in all four films of the Tim Burton / Joel Schumacher Batman tetralogy. He would appear in three more Burton films: in Sleepy Hollow, voicing Elder Gutknecht in Corpse Bride and the Dodo in Alice in Wonderland.
Birth Name
Francis Michael Gough
Born
Thursday, 23 November 1916
Died
Thursday, 17 March 2011
Actor Filmography
Title | Character | Year |
---|
Doctor Who: Unleashed | The Celestial Toymaker | 2023 |
Katarina's Nightmare Theater | Alexander Yorke | 2011 |
Alice in Wonderland | Dodo Bird / The Dodo (voice) | 2010 |
Trials and Tribulations | Hedin | 2008 |
Truly, Madly, Cheaply!: British B Movies | Dr. Charles Decker | 2008 |
Cinemassacre's Monster Madness | Arthur | 2007 |
Nostalgia Critic | Alfred Pennyworth | 2007 |
Corpse Bride | Elder Gutknecht / Elder Gutknecht (voice) | 2005 |
Dame Edna Live at the Palace | Alfredo (butler) | 2003 |
Sleepy Hollow | Notary Hardenbrook | 1999 |
Actor Filmography
Title | Character | Year |
---|
Doctor Who: Unleashed | The Celestial Toymaker | 2023 |
Katarina's Nightmare Theater | Alexander Yorke | 2011 |
Alice in Wonderland | Dodo Bird / The Dodo (voice) | 2010 |
Trials and Tribulations | Hedin | 2008 |
Truly, Madly, Cheaply!: British B Movies | Dr. Charles Decker | 2008 |
Cinemassacre's Monster Madness | Arthur | 2007 |
Nostalgia Critic | Alfred Pennyworth | 2007 |
Corpse Bride | Elder Gutknecht / Elder Gutknecht (voice) | 2005 |
Dame Edna Live at the Palace | Alfredo (butler) | 2003 |
Sleepy Hollow | Notary Hardenbrook | 1999 |
The Cherry Orchard | Feers | 1999 |
The Strange Case of Delfina Potocka: The Mystery of Chopin | The Doctor | 1999 |
What Rats Won't Do | Justice Tomlin | 1998 |
St. Ives | Comte de Saint-Yves | 1998 |
Batman & Robin | Alfred Pennyworth | 1997 |
Boo to You Too! Winnie the Pooh | Gopher / Gopher (voice) | 1996 |
The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Travels with Father | Leo Tolstoy | 1996 |
The Haunting of Helen Walker | Barnaby | 1995 |
Timon & Pumbaa | 1995 | |
Batman Forever | Alfred Pennyworth | 1995 |
A Village Affair | Sir Ralph Unwin | 1995 |
Uncovered | Don Manuel | 1995 |
Nostradamus | Jean de Remy | 1994 |
The Advocate | Magistrate Boniface | 1993 |
The Age of Innocence | Henry van der Luyden | 1993 |
Bonkers | 1993 | |
Wittgenstein | Betrand Russell / Bertrand Russell | 1993 |
Batman Returns | Alfred Pennyworth / Alfred | 1992 |
Let Him Have It | Lord Goddard | 1991 |
Doctor Who: The Hartnell Years | The Toymaker (Celestial Toymaker segment) | 1991 |
Sleepers | Andrei Zorin | 1991 |
The Garden | Voice Overs/Old Man at Sauna | 1990 |
The Shell Seekers | Roy Brookner | 1989 |
Blackeyes | Maurice James Kingsley | 1989 |
Screen One | Mr. Maggs | 1989 |
Batman | Alfred | 1989 |
Strapless | Douglas Brodie | 1989 |
Mystery!: Campion | Mr. Hayhoe | 1989 |
The Serpent and the Rainbow | Schoonbacher | 1988 |
The New Adventures of Winnie the Pooh | Gopher (voice) | 1988 |
The Fourth Protocol | Sir Bernard Hemmings | 1987 |
A Killing on the Exchange | Charles Makepeace | 1987 |
Maschenka | Vater | 1987 |
Inspector Morse | Philip Ogleby | 1987 |
The Little Vampire | Uncle Theodor / Uncle Ludwig | 1986 |
Caravaggio | Cardinal Del Monte | 1986 |
Boon | Donald Bannerman | 1986 |
Out of Africa | Delamere / Lord Delamere | 1985 |
Lace II | 1985 | |
Arthur the King | Archbishop | 1985 |
Screen Two | Peter | 1985 |
Hilary | Hilary's dad | 1984 |
The Biko Inquest | Professor Loubser, State Pathologist / Professor Loubser | 1984 |
A Christmas Carol | Mr. Poole | 1984 |
Mistral's Daughter | Cardinal | 1984 |
Oxford Blues | Doctor Ambrose | 1984 |
Top Secret! | Dr. Paul Flammond | 1984 |
Memed My Hawk | Kerimoglu | 1984 |
The Dresser | Frank Carrington | 1983 |
To the Lighthouse | Mr. Ramsay | 1983 |
The Citadel | Sir Jenner Halliday | 1983 |
Cymbeline | Belarius | 1982 |
Witness for the Prosecution | Judge | 1982 |
Smiley's People | Mikhel | 1982 |
The Agatha Christie Hour | Sir George Durand | 1982 |
Andy Robson | Arthur | 1982 |
Inside the Third Reich | Dr. Rust | 1982 |
Venom | David Ball | 1981 |
Brideshead Revisited | Doctor Grant | 1981 |
Barriers | Old man | 1981 |
Suez 1956 | Sir Anthony Eden | 1979 |
The 33rd Annual Tony Awards | Self - Winner | 1979 |
Question of Love | Sir Baldwin | 1978 |
The Boys from Brazil | Mr. Harrington | 1978 |
Blake's 7 | Hower | 1978 |
Satan's Slave | Alexander Yorke / Uncle Alexander Yorke | 1976 |
Galileo | Sagredo | 1975 |
The Man from Nowhere | Voice of the Man (voice) / Voice of the Man | 1975 |
Jennie: Lady Randolph Churchill | Mr. Yule | 1974 |
Notorious Woman | Henri de Latouche | 1974 |
The Gift of Friendship | Bill Wakely | 1974 |
QB VII | Dr. Fletcher | 1974 |
Shoulder to Shoulder | Dr. Richard Pankhurst | 1974 |
Fall of Eagles | Helphand | 1974 |
Moonbase 3 | Sir Benjamin Dyce | 1973 |
Centre Play | Father / Matt | 1973 |
The Legend of Hell House | Emeric Belasco | 1973 |
Horror Hospital | Dr. Christian Storm | 1973 |
Colditz | Major Schaeffer | 1972 |
Crown Court | Dr. De Quincey / Justice Galbraith / Mr. Justice Galbraith | 1972 |
The Protectors | Shkoder | 1972 |
Henry VIII and His Six Wives | Norfolk | 1972 |
Savage Messiah | M. Gaudier | 1972 |
Spy Trap | Cooper | 1972 |
The Search for the Nile | David Livingstone | 1971 |
The Rivals of Sherlock Holmes | Governor | 1971 |
The Go-Between | Mr Maudsley | 1971 |
Crucible of Horror | Walter Eastwood | 1971 |
Trog | Sam Murdock | 1970 |
Play for Today | Professor Burrows | 1970 |
Julius Caesar | Metellus Cimber | 1970 |
Women in Love | Mr. Brangwen | 1969 |
A Walk with Love and Death | Mad Monk | 1969 |
The Crimson Cult | Elder | 1968 |
One Night... a Train | Jeremiah | 1968 |
Journey to the Unknown | Royal | 1968 |
For Amusement Only | Henry | 1968 |
The Champions | Major Joss | 1968 |
Berserk | Albert Dorando | 1967 |
ITV Playhouse | Bill Wakely | 1967 |
They Came from Beyond Space | Master of the Moon / Dr. Arnold Grey | 1967 |
Alice in Wonderland | March Hare | 1966 |
BBC Play of the Month | Eliut | 1965 |
Thirty-Minute Theatre | Ted Warner | 1965 |
The Skull | Auctioneer | 1965 |
Undermind | Rev. Austen Anderson | 1965 |
Orlando | Harry Prentice | 1965 |
Game for Three Losers | Robert Hilary | 1965 |
Dr. Terror's House of Horrors | Eric Landor (segment "Disembodied Hand") | 1965 |
The Count of Monte Cristo | Gérard de Villefort | 1964 |
The Great War | Various | 1964 |
Theatre 625 | Clodius Pulcher / Geoffrey Melville / Harry | 1964 |
Detective | Holroyd | 1964 |
Doctor Who | Toymaker / Councillor Hedin | 1963 |
Tamahine | Cartwright | 1963 |
Black Zoo | Michael Conrad | 1963 |
The Saint | Colin Phillips | 1962 |
The Phantom of the Opera | Lord Ambrose D'Arcy | 1962 |
Candidate for Murder | Donald Edwards | 1962 |
No Place Like Homicide! | 1961 | |
I Like Money | Tamise | 1961 |
Drama 61-67 | Charles | 1961 |
The Avengers | Dr. Armstrong / Dr. Clement Armstrong / Nutski | 1961 |
Konga | Dr. Charles Decker | 1961 |
Horrors of the Black Museum | Edmond Bancroft | 1959 |
The Edgar Wallace Mystery Theatre | Robert Hilary / Donald Edwards | 1959 |
Model for Murder | Kingsley Beauchamp | 1959 |
The Horse's Mouth | Abel | 1958 |
Horror of Dracula | Arthur Holmwood | 1958 |
Rendezvous | Scionneau | 1958 |
The House in the Woods | Geoffrey Carter | 1957 |
The DuPont Show of the Month | Dr. Livesey | 1957 |
Night Ambush | Andoni Zoidakis | 1957 |
Armchair Theatre | The Doctor / George in 'Double Exit' | 1956 |
Reach for the Sky | Flying Instructor Pearson | 1956 |
Richard III | Dighton, 1st murderer | 1955 |
ITV Play of the Week | Rev. Claude Bell / Georges Renaud / Gregers Werle / Rakitin | 1955 |
The Adventures of Robin Hood | Boland | 1955 |
Lilli Palmer Theatre | The Stranger | 1955 |
ITV Television Playhouse | Sir David Lavering / Hugo / Dawson / David Ryerson | 1955 |
This Is Your Life | Self | 1955 |
The Magical World of Disney | Duke of Buckingham / Duke of Montrose | 1954 |
Sherlock Holmes | Russel Partridge | 1954 |
Rob Roy: The Highland Rogue | Duke of Montrose | 1953 |
The Sword and the Rose | Duke of Buckingham | 1953 |
Twice Upon a Time | Mr. Lloyd | 1953 |
Rheingold Theatre | Charlie | 1953 |
Night Was Our Friend | Martin / Martin Raynor | 1951 |
The Man in the White Suit | Michael Corland | 1951 |
Blackmailed | Maurice Edwards | 1951 |
No Resting Place | Alec Kyle | 1951 |
Hour of Glory | Capt. Dick Stuart | 1949 |
Saraband | Prince Charles | 1948 |
Anna Karenina | Nicholai | 1948 |
Blanche Fury | Laurence Fury / Lawrence Fury | 1948 |