Walter Hill

Director · Writer · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 52
Walter Hill is an American film director, screenwriter, and producer. He is widely known for his action films and revival of the Western genre. He has directed such films as The Warriors, Hard Times, The Driver, Southern Comfort, 48 Hrs. and its sequel Another 48 Hrs., Red Heat, Last Man Standing, Undisputed, and Bullet to the Head, as well as writing...read more

Walter Hill is an American film director, screenwriter, and producer. He is widely known for his action films and revival of the Western genre. He has directed such films as The Warriors, Hard Times, The Driver, Southern Comfort, 48 Hrs. and its sequel Another 48 Hrs., Red Heat, Last Man Standing, Undisputed, and Bullet to the Head, as well as writing the screenplay for the Jim Thompson crime drama The Getaway starring Steve McQueen and directed by Sam Peckinpah. He has also directed several episodes of television series such as Tales from the Crypt and Deadwood and produced the Alien films.

Birth Name

Walter Wesley Hill Jr.

Born

Saturday, 10 January 1942

Actor Filmography

(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

1 - 3 of 3 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙