Discover
My Friend Flicka is a 39-episode western television series set at the fictitious Goose Bar Ranch in Wyoming at the turn of the 20th century. The program was filmed in color but initially aired in black and white on CBS at 7:30 p.m. Fridays from February 10, 1956, to February 1, 1957. It was a mid-season replacement for Gene Autry's The Adventures of Champion. Both series failed in the ratings against ABC's The Adventures of Rin Tin Tin.
Original Release
09/30/1955 on CBS
US Release
09/30/1955
Cast
Name | Character |
---|
Gene Evans | Rob McLaughlin |
Anita Louise | Nell McLaughlin |
Johnny Washbrook | Ken McLaughlin |
Frank Ferguson | Gus Broeberg |
Wahana | Flicka |
Pamela Baird | Hildy Broeberg |
Sydney Mason | Sheriff Downey / Sheriff Walt Downey |
Robert Adler | Ben / Ed Quinney / Foreman / John Bronson / Pete Slocum |
Tudor Owen | Sgt. Tim O'Gara |
Phil Chambers | Doc Harrow / Dr. Harrow |
# | Title | Air Date |
---|---|---|
1 | One Man's Horse | Friday, 30 September 1955 |
2 | Blind Faith | Friday, 07 October 1955 |
3 | A Case of Honor | Friday, 14 October 1955 |
4 | A Good Deed | Friday, 21 October 1955 |
5 | Cavalry Horse | Friday, 28 October 1955 |
6 | The Accident | Friday, 04 November 1955 |
7 | The Stranger | Friday, 11 November 1955 |
8 | The Wild Horse | Friday, 18 November 1955 |
9 | Rogue Stallion | Friday, 25 November 1955 |
10 | The Little Secret | Friday, 02 December 1955 |
11 | Act of Loyalty | Friday, 09 December 1955 |
12 | Silver Saddle | Friday, 16 December 1955 |
13 | The Phantom Herd | Friday, 23 December 1955 |
14 | Little Visitor | Friday, 30 December 1955 |
15 | The Golden Promise | Friday, 06 January 1956 |
16 | Black Dust | Friday, 13 January 1956 |
17 | The Night Rider | Friday, 20 January 1956 |
18 | The Settler | Friday, 27 January 1956 |
19 | Wind from Heaven | Friday, 03 February 1956 |
20 | The Whip | Friday, 10 February 1956 |
21 | The Runaways | Friday, 17 February 1956 |
22 | The Cameraman | Friday, 24 February 1956 |
23 | Old Danny | Friday, 02 March 1956 |
24 | Rough and Ready | Friday, 09 March 1956 |
25 | Royal Carriage | Friday, 16 March 1956 |
26 | Mister Goblin | Friday, 23 March 1956 |
27 | Rebels in Hiding | Friday, 30 March 1956 |
28 | Lock, Stock and Barrel | Friday, 06 April 1956 |
29 | The Unmasking | Friday, 13 April 1956 |
30 | Refuge for the Night | Friday, 20 April 1956 |
31 | Against All Odds | Friday, 27 April 1956 |
32 | The Old Champ | Friday, 04 May 1956 |
33 | The Medicine Man | Friday, 11 May 1956 |
34 | When Bugles Blow | Friday, 18 May 1956 |
35 | The Recluse | Friday, 25 May 1956 |
36 | The Foundlings | Friday, 01 June 1956 |
37 | Growing Pains | Friday, 08 June 1956 |
38 | Lost River | Friday, 15 June 1956 |
39 | Big Red | Friday, 22 June 1956 |
Directors
John English, Robert Gordon, Nathan Juran, Frederick Stephani, Albert S. Rogell, James B. Clark
Writers
Mary O'Hara, Kay Lenard, Jerry Sackheim, Curtis Kenyon, Nat Tanchuck, Arthur Browne Jr., George Asness, DeVallon Scott, Peter Packer, Lowell S. Hawley, Malvin Wald, Harold Shumate, Ted Thomas, Warren Wilson, Jack Jacobs, Jan Leman, Harry R. Strauss, Mary W. Lacey, David Lang, George F. Slavin, Charles R. Marion, Lorraine Edwards, Marianne Mosner, Erna Lazarus, Nathaniel Curtis, J. Benton Cheney, Hendrik Vollaerts, George W. George
Cast
Name | Character |
---|
Gene Evans | Rob McLaughlin |
Anita Louise | Nell McLaughlin |
Johnny Washbrook | Ken McLaughlin |
Frank Ferguson | Gus Broeberg |
Wahana | Flicka |
Pamela Baird | Hildy Broeberg |
Sydney Mason | Sheriff Downey / Sheriff Walt Downey |
Robert Adler | Ben / Ed Quinney / Foreman / John Bronson / Pete Slocum |
Tudor Owen | Sgt. Tim O'Gara |
Phil Chambers | Doc Harrow / Dr. Harrow |
Craig Duncan | Marshal |
Claude Akins | August Hoskins / Keenak / Matt Scott |
Guinn 'Big Boy' Williams | Jeb Taylor |
John Doucette | Andy Benson / Hap Scott |
Herbert Rudley | James Barrett / Mr. Rawlins |
Paul Campbell | Jed Colton / Ex Con |
Don C. Harvey | Johnson / Luke |
Denver Pyle | Alec / Clint Taylor |
Robert Anderson | Hank Miller / Cass Stevens |
Forrest Taylor | Judge Spencer / Saginaw |
Producers
Name | Role |
---|
Sam White | Producer |
Peter Packer | Producer |
Herman Schlom | Producer |
Alan A. Armer | Producer |