Discover
Space Academy is a live-action sci-fi children's television program produced by Filmation that originally aired Saturday mornings on the CBS television network, from September 10, 1977, to December 17, 1977. A total of fifteen half-hour episodes were made.
Original Release
09/10/1977 on CBS
US Release
09/10/1977
Cast
Name | Character |
---|
Jonathan Harris | Commander Gampu |
Pamelyn Ferdin | Laura |
Ric Carrott | Chris |
Ty Henderson | Paul |
Maggie Cooper | Adrian |
Brian Tochi | Tee Gar |
Eric Greene | Loki |
Erika Scheimer | Peepo / Var |
Howard Morris | Captain Rampo |
Dal McKennon | Johnny Sunseed |
# | Title | Air Date |
---|---|---|
1 | The Survivors of Zalon | Saturday, 10 September 1977 |
2 | Castaways in Time and Space | Saturday, 17 September 1977 |
3 | Hide and Seek | Saturday, 24 September 1977 |
4 | Countdown | Saturday, 01 October 1977 |
5 | There's No Place Like Home | Saturday, 08 October 1977 |
6 | The Rocks of Janus | Saturday, 15 October 1977 |
7 | Monkey Business | Saturday, 22 October 1977 |
8 | The Phantom Planet | Saturday, 29 October 1977 |
9 | Planet of Fire | Saturday, 05 November 1977 |
10 | Life Begins at 300 | Saturday, 12 November 1977 |
11 | The Cheat | Saturday, 19 November 1977 |
12 | My Favorite Marcia | Saturday, 26 November 1977 |
13 | Space Hookey | Saturday, 03 December 1977 |
14 | Star Legend | Saturday, 10 December 1977 |
15 | Johnny Sunseed | Saturday, 17 December 1977 |
Directors
Jeffrey Hayden, George Tyne, Ezra Stone, Arthur H. Nadel
Writers
Samuel A. Peeples, Martha Humphreys, Jack Paritz, Ted Pedersen, Howard Rayfield, Susan Dworski, Lynn Barker, Marianne Mosner, Peter Packer, Tom Swale, Don Heckman, Robert Specht, Martin Roth
Creators
Cast
Name | Character |
---|
Jonathan Harris | Commander Gampu |
Pamelyn Ferdin | Laura |
Ric Carrott | Chris |
Ty Henderson | Paul |
Maggie Cooper | Adrian |
Brian Tochi | Tee Gar |
Eric Greene | Loki |
Erika Scheimer | Peepo / Var |
Howard Morris | Captain Rampo |
Dal McKennon | Johnny Sunseed |
George DiCenzo | Roarg |
Lawrence Dobkin | Vicron |
Don Pedro Colley | Dramon |
Paula Wagner | Gina Corey |
Dena Dietrich | Marcia Giddings |
Arnold Soboloff | Prof. Jasper Bolt |
John Berwick | Matt Prentiss |
Lou Scheimer | Station intercom / Taca / Father / Fracture the Parrot / Robot / Ergo / Targ / Alien |
Robby the Robot | Robot |
Producers
Name | Role |
---|
Lou Scheimer | Executive Producer |
Norm Prescott | Executive Producer |
Arthur H. Nadel | Producer |