Aidan Gillen

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 76
Aidan Gillen is an Irish actor. He is known for his portrayal of Petyr "Littlefinger" Baelish in the HBO series Game of Thrones (2011–2017), Dr. J. Allen Hynek in The History Channel's Project Blue Book (2019–present), Tommy Carcetti in the HBO series The Wire (2004–2008), Stuart Alan Jones in the Channel 4 series Queer as Folk (1999–2000), John Boy... read more

Aidan Gillen is an Irish actor. He is known for his portrayal of Petyr "Littlefinger" Baelish in the HBO series Game of Thrones (2011–2017), Dr. J. Allen Hynek in The History Channel's Project Blue Book (2019–present), Tommy Carcetti in the HBO series The Wire (2004–2008), Stuart Alan Jones in the Channel 4 series Queer as Folk (1999–2000), John Boy in the RTÉ series Love/Hate (2010–2011), Aberama Gold in the BBC One series Peaky Blinders (2017–2019), Queen's manager John Reid in Bohemian Rhapsody (2018), and CIA operative Bill "Big Guy" Wilson in The Dark Knight Rises (2012); he also hosted seasons 10–13 of Other Voices (2011–2016).

Birth Name

Aidan Murphy

Born

Wednesday, 24 April 1968

Actor Filmography

(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Those Who Wish Me Dead 2021
Rose Plays Julie Peter 2020
Project Blue Book Dr. J. Allen Hynek 2019
Project Blue Book: The Official Podcast Self - Guest 2019
Bohemian Rhapsody John Reid 2018
We Ourselves Killian 2018
Dave Allen at Peace Dave Allen 2018
Maze Runner: The Death Cure Janson 2018
Game of Thrones Conquest & Rebellion: An Animated History of the Seven Kingdoms Petyr 'Littlefinger' Baelish 2017
The Lovers Robert 2017
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword Goosefat Bill 2017
Urban Myths Timothy Leary 2017
Quantum Break Paul Serene 2016
Sing Street Robert Lawlor 2016
Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials Janson 2015
You're Ugly Too Will 2015
Still Tom Carver 2015
Men of Granite Pelf 2015
Ambition Master 2014
Calvary Dr. Frank Harte 2014
Mister John Gerry Devine 2013
Peaky Blinders Aberama Gold 2013
Celebrity Page Self 2013
Beneath The Harvest Sky Clayton 2013
Scrapper Ray 2013
Mayday Everett Newcombe 2013
The Dark Knight Rises CIA Op 2012
Shadow Dancer Gerry 2012
The Good Man Michael 2012
Blitz Weiss 2011
Thronecast Himself 2011
Game of Thrones Petyr Baelish, Petyr 'Littlefinger' Baelish / Petyr Baelish, Petyr 'Littlefinger' Baelish 2011
Wake Wood Patrick 2011
Thorne: Scaredycat Phil Hendricks 2010
Treacle Jr. Aidan 2010
Love/Hate John Boy Power, John Boy Power (credit only) 2010
Identity DI John Bloom 2010
Freefall Gus 2009
12 Rounds Miles Jackson 2009
Blackout Karl 2008
The Wire: The Last Word Himself 2007
The Wire Odyssey Himself 2007
Trouble with Sex Conor 2005
Law & Order: Trial by Jury Jimmy Colby 2005
The Last Detective Steve Fallon 2003
Shanghai Knights Rathbone 2003
The Final Curtain Dave Turner 2002
The Wire Councilman Thomas 'Tommy' Carcetti, Mayor Thomas 'Tommy' Carcetti 2002
Dice Glenn Taylor 2001
My Kingdom Puttnam 2001
The Low Down Frank 2001
Lorna Doone Carver Doone 2000
The Darkling Jeff Obold 2000
The Second Death Pool player 1 2000
Buddy Boy Francis 1999
Queer as Folk Stuart Alan Jones 1999
Some Mother's Son Gerard Quigley 1996
Circle Of Friends Aidan 1995
An Ungentlemanly Act Marine Wilcox 1992
Poirot Amyas Crale 1989
The Courier Boy picked up by Val (as Aidan Murphy) 1988
The Lonely Passion Of Judith Hearne (as Aidan Murphy) 1987
Good Morning America Self - Guest 1975
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙