Alain Resnais

Director · Editor · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 51
Alain Resnais was a French film director and screenwriter whose career extended over more than six decades. After training as a film editor in the mid-1940s, he went on to direct a number of short films which included Night and Fog (1956), an influential documentary about the Nazi concentration camps.

Alain Resnais was a French film director and screenwriter whose career extended over more than six decades. After training as a film editor in the mid-1940s, he went on to direct a number of short films which included Night and Fog (1956), an influential documentary about the Nazi concentration camps.

Birth Name

Alain Pierre Marie Jean Georges Resnais

Born

Saturday, 03 June 1922

Died

Saturday, 01 March 2014

Actor Filmography

Imagine Self - Interviewee (voice) 2003
Vivement Truffaut Himself (archive footage) 1985
Les Visiteurs du Soir 1942
(see additional filmography)
1952 Golden Globe Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙