Alan Zweibel

Actor · Writer · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 66
Alan Zweibel is an American television writer, author, playwright, and screenwriter who was one of the original Saturday Night Live writers, a co-creator of It's Garry Shandling's Show, and consulting producer on Curb Your Enthusiasm. For the Broadway stage he collaborated with Billy Crystal on the Tony Award winning play 700 Sundays, won the Thurber... read more

Alan Zweibel is an American television writer, author, playwright, and screenwriter who was one of the original Saturday Night Live writers, a co-creator of It's Garry Shandling's Show, and consulting producer on Curb Your Enthusiasm. For the Broadway stage he collaborated with Billy Crystal on the Tony Award winning play 700 Sundays, won the Thurber Prize for American Humor for his novel "The Other Shulman," and, most recently, co-wrote a film with Crystal called Here Today that stars Crystal and Tiffany Haddish.

Birth Name

Alan Mark Zweibel

Born

Saturday, 20 May 1950

Actor Filmography

Here Today Al (Cue Card Guy) 2021
Belushi Self / Self (archive footage) 2020
Love, Gilda Himself / Self 2018
The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling Himself - Co-Creator, It's Garry Shandling's Show 2018
Gilbert Himself / Self 2017
The Last Laugh Himself 2017
The History of Comedy Self 2017
Misery Loves Comedy Himself - Interviewee 2015
The 66th Primetime Emmy Awards Himself - Nominee 2014
Quality Balls: The David Steinberg Story Himself 2013
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Here Today Al (Cue Card Guy) 2021
Belushi Self / Self (archive footage) 2020
Love, Gilda Himself / Self 2018
The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling Himself - Co-Creator, It's Garry Shandling's Show 2018
Gilbert Himself / Self 2017
The Last Laugh Himself 2017
The History of Comedy Self 2017
Misery Loves Comedy Himself - Interviewee 2015
The 66th Primetime Emmy Awards Himself - Nominee 2014
Quality Balls: The David Steinberg Story Himself 2013
The Broadway.com Show Himself 2013
This Week in Comedy Himself (voice) 2010
Curb: The Discussion Himself 2010
Kevin Pollak's Chat Show Self 2009
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon Himself - Guest 2009
Make 'Em Laugh: The Funny Business of America Himself - Writer 2009
Saturday Night Live in the '80s: Lost & Found Himself (archive footage) 2005
Curb Your Enthusiasm Duckstein 2000
The Story Of Us Uncle Shelly (credits) / Uncle Josh 1999
E! True Hollywood Story Himself 1996
North Coach 1994
Late Night with Conan O'Brien Himself 1993
Late Show with David Letterman Himself - Guest, Himself - Top Ten List Presenter 1993
Law & Order Doorman, Dr. Mark Burns 1990
CBS News Sunday Morning Self 1979
Saturday Night Live Robber, Various 1975

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

2019 Emmy Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special Nominated
2014 Emmy Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special Nominated
2014 Emmy Outstanding Variety Special Nominated
1988 Emmy Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series Nominated
1980 Emmy Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program Nominated
1979 Emmy Outstanding Writing in a Comedy or Comedy-Variety or Music Series Nominated
1978 Emmy Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series Nominated
1978 Emmy Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Special Won
1977 Emmy Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series Won
1977 Emmy Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series Nominated
1976 Emmy Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙