Albert Dekker

Actor · Director
58
Albert Dekker was an American character actor and politician best known for his roles in Dr. Cyclops, The Killers, Kiss Me Deadly, and The Wild Bunch. He is sometimes credited as Albert Van Dekker or Albert van Dekker.

Albert Dekker was an American character actor and politician best known for his roles in Dr. Cyclops, The Killers, Kiss Me Deadly, and The Wild Bunch. He is sometimes credited as Albert Van Dekker or Albert van Dekker.

Birth Name

Albert Thomas Ecke

Born

Wednesday, 20 December 1905

Died

Sunday, 05 May 1968

Actor Filmography

The Naked Archaeologist Longinus (archive footage) 2005
E! Mysteries & Scandals Himself (archive footage) 1998
Death in Hollywood Himself (archive footage) 1990
The Horror Show (archive footage) 1979
The Wild Bunch Pat Harrigan 1969
Judd for the Defense George Stuka 1967
Come Spy with Me Walter Ludeker 1967
Gammera the Invincible Secretary of Defense 1966
Mission: Impossible Colonel Shtemenko 1966
Death of a Salesman Ben 1966
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Naked Archaeologist Longinus (archive footage) 2005
E! Mysteries & Scandals Himself (archive footage) 1998
Death in Hollywood Himself (archive footage) 1990
The Horror Show (archive footage) 1979
The Wild Bunch Pat Harrigan 1969
Judd for the Defense George Stuka 1967
Come Spy with Me Walter Ludeker 1967
Gammera the Invincible Secretary of Defense 1966
Mission: Impossible Colonel Shtemenko 1966
Death of a Salesman Ben 1966
Ten Blocks on the Camino Real Mr. Gutman 1966
The Trials of O'Brien George Brewer 1965
Seaway Captain Marland 1965
I Spy Indris 1965
Run for Your Life Sir Harry Hiller 1965
Once Upon a Tractor Colonel 1965
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. Harry Beldon 1964
Kraft Suspense Theatre Karl Hesse 1963
The Defenders Mark Vronis 1961
Route 66 Frank Ivy 1960
The Witness Jimmy Hines 1960
Suddenly, Last Summer Dr. Hockstader 1959
The Wonderful Country Texas Ranger Capt. Rucker 1959
Play of the Week King Herod 1959
Bonanza Barney Sturgess 1959
Middle of the Night Walter Lockman 1959
These Thousand Hills Marshal Conrad 1959
The Sound and the Fury Earl Snopes 1959
Rawhide Jonas Bolt, Josh Breeden 1959
Machete Don Luis Montoya 1958
Naked City Herbert B. Warick, Samuel Grafton 1958
Decoy Otto Flagler 1957
The Jack Paar Tonight Show Himself 1957
She Devil Dr. Richard Bach 1957
Illegal Frank Garland 1955
Playwrights '56 Maj. Tobey, Mr. Anderson 1955
Kiss Me Deadly Dr. G.E. Soberin 1955
East of Eden Will Hamilton 1955
The Silver Chalice Kester 1954
Climax! Brewster 1954
Wait Till the Sun Shines, Nellie Lloyd Slocum 1952
CBS Television Workshop 1952
Betty Crocker Star Matinee 1951
Goodyear Playhouse 1951
Celanese Theatre Clyde Rochester 1951
Hollywood Opening Night 1951
As Young As You Feel Louis McKinley 1951
Pulitzer Prize Playhouse George Washington 1950
The Furies Mr. Reynolds 1950
Destination Murder Armitage 1950
The Kid from Texas Alexander Kain 1950
The Saturday Night Revue with Jack Carter Himself 1950
Search for Danger Kirk 1949
Bride of Vengeance Vanetti 1949
Fireside Theatre (segment "The Human Touch") 1949
Tarzan's Magic Fountain Mr. Trask 1949
Studio One in Hollywood Billy Bones 1948
Lulu Belle Mark Brady 1948
The Milton Berle Show Himself - Actor 1948
Fury at Furnace Creek Edward Leverett 1948
Cass Timberlane Boone Havock 1948
Gentleman's Agreement John Minify 1947
The Fabulous Texan Gibson Hart 1947
The Pretender Kenneth Holden 1947
Wyoming Duke Lassiter 1947
Slave Girl Pasha 1947
California Mr. Pike 1947
Two Years Before the Mast Brown 1946
The Killers Big Jim Colfax 1946
Lights Out 1946
Suspense Frank Leonard 1946
The French Key Johnny Fletcher 1946
Hold That Blonde! Police Inspector Callahan 1945
Incendiary Blonde Joe Cadden 1945
Salome, Where She Danced Von Bohlen 1945
Experiment Perilous 'Clag' Claghorne 1944
The Woman of the Town Bat Masterson 1943
In Old Oklahoma Jim 'Hunk' Gardner 1943
The Kansan Steve Barat 1943
Buckskin Frontier Gideon Skene 1943
Once Upon A Honeymoon Gaston Le Blanc 1942
The Forest Rangers Twig Dawson 1942
Wake Island Shad McClosky 1942
Night in New Orleans Police Lieutenant William Richards 1942
In Old California Britt Dawson 1942
Yokel Boy 'Buggsy' Malone 1942
Star Spangled Rhythm Albert Dekker 1942
The Lady Has Plans Baron Von Kemp 1942
Among the Living Paul Raden 1941
Buy Me That Town Louie Lanzer 1941
Honky Tonk Brazos Hearn 1941
Reaching for the Sun Herman 1941
You're the One Luke Laramie 1941
Blonde Inspiration Phil Hendricks 1941
Seven Sinners Dr. Martin 1940
Rangers of Fortune George Bird 1940
Dr. Cyclops Dr. Thorkel 1940
Strange Cargo Moll 1940
The Great Commandment Longinus 1939
Beau Geste Schwartz 1939
The Man in the Iron Mask Louis XIII 1939
Never Say Die Kidley's Second 1939
Hotel Imperial Sergeant 1939
The Last Warning Higgs the Butler 1939
Marie Antoinette Comte de Provence (as Albert Van Dekker) 1938
The Lone Wolf in Paris Marquis Louis de Meyerson 1938
She Married an Artist Whitney Holton (as Albert van Dekker) 1937
The Great Garrick LeBrun (as Albert Van Dekker) 1937

Director Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙