Aldo Ray

Actor
59
Aldo Ray was an American actor of film and television. He began his career as a contract player for Columbia Studios, before achieving stardom through his roles in The Marrying Kind, Pat and Mike, Let's Do It Again, and Battle Cry. His athletic build and gruff, raspy voice saw him frequently typecast in "tough guy" roles throughout his career, which lasted well into the late 1980s. read more

Aldo Ray was an American actor of film and television. He began his career as a contract player for Columbia Studios, before achieving stardom through his roles in The Marrying Kind, Pat and Mike, Let's Do It Again, and Battle Cry. His athletic build and gruff, raspy voice saw him frequently typecast in "tough guy" roles throughout his career, which lasted well into the late 1980s. Though the latter part of his career was marked by appearances in low-budget B-movies and exploitation films, he still starred occasionally in higher-profile features, including The Secret of NIMH (1982) and The Sicilian (1987).

Birth Name

Aldo DaRe

Born

Saturday, 25 September 1926

Died

Wednesday, 27 March 1991

Actor Filmography

3-D Rarities Sgt. Phil O'Hara 2015
Shock 'Em Dead Tony 1991
Young Rebels Sheriff 1989
Blood Red Father Stassio 1989
Night Shadow Gene Krebelski 1989
Crime of Crimes Johnson 1989
Shooters General Makepeace 1989
Drug Runners Victor Lazzaro 1988
The Sicilian Don Siano of Bisacquino 1987
Hollywood Cop Mr. Fong 1987
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

3-D Rarities Sgt. Phil O'Hara 2015
Shock 'Em Dead Tony 1991
Young Rebels Sheriff 1989
Blood Red Father Stassio 1989
Night Shadow Gene Krebelski 1989
Crime of Crimes Johnson 1989
Shooters General Makepeace 1989
Drug Runners Victor Lazzaro 1988
The Sicilian Don Siano of Bisacquino 1987
Hollywood Cop Mr. Fong 1987
Terror Night Captain Ned 1987
Hateman Sheriff Benny 1987
Star Slammer The Inquisitor 1986
Terror on Alcatraz Frank Morris 1986
Evils of the Night Fred 1985
Biohazard General Randolph 1985
Flesh and Bullets Lieutenant in Police Department 1985
The Executioner, Part II Police Commissioner 1984
Frankenstein's Great Aunt Tillie Burgomeister Niederhangen 1984
To Kill a Stranger Inspector Benedict 1983
Not Necessarily the News The President 1983
Vultures Wally 1983
The Secret Of Nimh Sullivan (voice) 1982
Report to Murphy 1982
Boxoffice Lew 1982
Mongrel Bouchard 1982
Dark Sanity Larry Craig 1982
Falcon Crest Phil McLish 1981
Don't Go Near the Park Taft 1981
The Great Skycopter Rescue Sheriff Burgess 1980
Smokey and the Judge (rumored) 1980
The Glove Tiny 1979
Human Experiments Mat Tibbs 1979
Bog Sheriff Neal Rydholm 1979
$weepstake$ Crawford 1979
Death Dimension Verde 1978
The Lucifer Complex Karl Krauss 1978
CHiPs Karl Beasley 1977
Haunts Sheriff 1977
Mission to Glory: A True Story Mine Boss 1977
Haunted Andrew 1977
Black Samurai DRAGON Chief 1977
The Quest Chippy 1976
Won Ton Ton: The Dog Who Saved Hollywood Stubby Stebbins 1976
Psychic Killer Lt. Dave Anderson 1975
Inside Out M.Sgt. Prior 1975
Gone With the West Mimmo, Stage Robber 1975
The Man Who Wouldn't Die Frank Keefer 1975
Promise Him Anything Cop 1975
S.W.A.T. Ralph Costas 1975
Seven Alone Dr. Dutch 1974
The Centerfold Girls Ed Walker 1974
Movin' On Art 1974
Dynamite Brothers Burke 1974
Police Story Capt. Eagle 1973
Tom Lt. Stans 1973
And Hope to Die Mattone 1972
The Houndcats Mussel Mutt 1972
Angel Unchained Sheriff 1970
Love, American Style Herb 1969
Marcus Welby, M.D. Joe Gavanelli 1969
The Bold Ones: The Protectors Edward Logan 1969
Suicide Commandos Seargent Cloadec 1968
The Outsider Eddie Wolfe 1968
The Green Berets Sgt. Muldoon 1968
The Power Bruce 1968
Kill a Dragon Vigo 1967
The Violent Ones Joe Vorzyck 1967
The Danny Thomas Hour Georgie Cutler 1967
Welcome to Hard Times Man from Bodie 1967
Riot On Sunset Strip Walt Lorimer 1967
Dead Heat on a Merry-Go-Round Eddie Hart 1966
What Did You Do in the War, Daddy? Sgt. Rizzo 1966
Run for Your Life Vince Murdock 1965
Nightmare in the Sun Sheriff 1965
Sylvia Jonas Karoki 1965
Daniel Boone Benton 1964
Kraft Suspense Theatre Sam Kimber 1963
Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre Moose 1963
Burke's Law Mister Harold 1963
Musketeers of the Sea Moreau 1962
The Virginian Frank Krause, Jacob 'Jake' Walker 1962
Alcoa Premiere Louis Mastroanni 1961
Frontier Circus Toby Mills 1961
Ben Casey Frank Alusik 1961
Johnny Nobody Johnny Nobody 1961
Here's Hollywood Himself 1960
The Day They Robbed the Bank of England Charles Norgate 1960
Riverboat Hunk Farber 1959
Bonanza Heiser, Leif Jessup 1959
Four Desperate Men Matt Kirk 1959
Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse Harold Tibbetts 1958
Naked City Elvin Rhodes 1958
God's Little Acre Will Thompson 1958
The Naked and the Dead Sgt. Sam Croft 1958
Men in War Sgt. Montana 1957
Nightfall James Vanning / Art Rayburn 1956
The Steve Allen Plymouth Show Himself - Men In War 1956
Three Stripes in the Sun Hugh O'Reilly 1955
Battle Cry Pfc Andy Hookens 1955
We're No Angels Albert 1955
Miss Sadie Thompson Sgt. Phil O'Hara 1953
Let's Do It Again Frank McGraw 1953
Pat And Mike Davie Hucko 1952
The Marrying Kind 'Chet' Keefer 1952
The Barefoot Mailman Theron Henchman (uncredited) 1951
Saturday's Hero Gene Hausler (as Aldo DaRe) 1951
My True Story Mark Foster (as Aldo DaRe) 1951
Lux Video Theatre Himself - Intermission Guest, Intermission Guest 1950
Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall Himself 1948
The Ed Sullivan Show Himself 1948
We, the People Himself - Actor 1948
1953 Golden Globe Most Promising Newcomer - Male Nominated
  • 1
1 - 1 of 1 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙