Alexander Payne

Actor · Director · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 75
Constantine Alexander Payne is an American film director, screenwriter, and producer, known for the films Election (1999), About Schmidt (2002), Sideways (2004), The Descendants (2011), Nebraska (2013), and Downsizing (2017). His films are noted for their dark humor and satirical depictions of contemporary American society. read more

Constantine Alexander Payne is an American film director, screenwriter, and producer, known for the films Election (1999), About Schmidt (2002), Sideways (2004), The Descendants (2011), Nebraska (2013), and Downsizing (2017). His films are noted for their dark humor and satirical depictions of contemporary American society. Payne is a two-time winner of the Academy Award for Best Adapted Screenplay, and a three-time nominee of the Academy Award for Best Director.

Birth Name

Alexander Constantine Papadopoulos

Born

Friday, 10 February 1961

Actor Filmography

A Sétima Arte Self 2021
Joe Frank: Somewhere Out There Self 2019
Hal Himself / Self 2018
TruInside Self - Director, co-screenwriter 2016
71st Golden Globe Awards Self - Nominee 2014
Trespassing Bergman Self - Interviewee / Himself 2013
The 84th Annual Academy Awards Self - Winner & Nominee 2012
The 69th Annual Golden Globe Awards Self - Winner 2012
Marc Jacobs & Louis Vuitton Self 2007
Made in Hollywood: Teen Edition Self 2006
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

A Sétima Arte Self 2021
Joe Frank: Somewhere Out There Self 2019
Hal Himself / Self 2018
TruInside Self - Director, co-screenwriter 2016
71st Golden Globe Awards Self - Nominee 2014
Trespassing Bergman Self - Interviewee / Himself 2013
The 84th Annual Academy Awards Self - Winner & Nominee 2012
The 69th Annual Golden Globe Awards Self - Winner 2012
Marc Jacobs & Louis Vuitton Self 2007
Made in Hollywood: Teen Edition Self 2006
Wanderlust Self 2006
Paris, je t'aime Oscar Wilde (segment "Pere-Lachaise") / Oscar Wilde (Pere-Lachaise) 2006
The Colbert Report Himself - Guest 2005
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
The 77th Annual Academy Awards Self - Winner 2005
Z Channel: A Magnificent Obsession Himself / Self 2004
The Cutting Edge: The Magic of Movie Editing Self 2004
Imagine Self 2003
Turn Ben Stein On Self 1999
Días de cine Himself - Interviewee 1991

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

2014 Golden Globe Best Director - Motion Picture Nominated
2014 Oscar Best Achievement in Directing Nominated
2012 Golden Globe Best Director - Motion Picture Nominated
2012 Golden Globe Best Screenplay - Motion Picture Nominated
2012 Oscar Best Motion Picture of the Year Nominated
2012 Oscar Best Achievement in Directing Nominated
2012 Oscar Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay Won
2005 Oscar Best Achievement in Directing Nominated
2005 Oscar Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay Won
2005 Golden Globe Best Director - Motion Picture Nominated
2005 Golden Globe Best Screenplay - Motion Picture Won
2003 Golden Globe Best Director - Motion Picture Nominated
2003 Golden Globe Best Screenplay - Motion Picture Won
2000 Oscar Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙