Alexandre Aja

Director · Producer · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 56
Alexandre Jouan-Arcady, known professionally as Alexandre Aja, is a French film director best known for his work in the horror genre. Aja rose to international stardom for his 2003 horror film Haute Tension. He has also directed the films The Hills Have Eyes (2006), Mirrors (2008), Piranha 3D (2010), Horns (2013) and Crawl (2019).

Alexandre Jouan-Arcady, known professionally as Alexandre Aja, is a French film director best known for his work in the horror genre. Aja rose to international stardom for his 2003 horror film Haute Tension. He has also directed the films The Hills Have Eyes (2006), Mirrors (2008), Piranha 3D (2010), Horns (2013) and Crawl (2019).

Birth Name

Alexandre Jouan Arcady

Born

Monday, 07 August 1978

Actor Filmography

Fury of the Demon Himself 2016
Why Horror? Interview Subject 2014
Inside Horror Himself - Guest 2012
The Splat Pack Himself 2011
Red Carpet Report Self 2009
Surviving the Hills: Making of 'The Hills Have Eyes' Himself 2006
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
Le Grand Pardon II Alexandre (as Alexandre-Jouan Arcady) 1992
Le Grand pardon (as Alexandre Juan) 1982
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Fury of the Demon Himself 2016
Why Horror? Interview Subject 2014
Inside Horror Himself - Guest 2012
The Splat Pack Himself 2011
Red Carpet Report Self 2009
Surviving the Hills: Making of 'The Hills Have Eyes' Himself 2006
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
Le Grand Pardon II Alexandre (as Alexandre-Jouan Arcady) 1992
Le Grand pardon (as Alexandre Juan) 1982

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙