Alexis Smith

Actor
63
Margaret Alexis Smith was a Canadian-born stage, film, and television actress and singer. She appeared in several major Hollywood films in the 1940s and had a notable career on Broadway in the 1970s, winning a Tony Award in 1972.

Margaret Alexis Smith was a Canadian-born stage, film, and television actress and singer. She appeared in several major Hollywood films in the 1940s and had a notable career on Broadway in the 1970s, winning a Tony Award in 1972.

Birth Name

Gladys Smith

Born

Wednesday, 08 June 1921

Died

Wednesday, 09 June 1993

Actress Filmography

Adrift In Manhattan Yvette 2007
The Age of Innocence Louisa van der Luyden 1993
Vivien Leigh: Scarlett And Beyond Herself (archive footage) 1990
Hothouse Lily Garrison Shannon 1988
Tough Guys Belle 1986
American Masters Herself - Interviewee (archive footage), Self 1986
Dress Gray Mrs. Iris Rylander 1986
A Death in California Honey Niven 1985
Cheers Alice Anne Volkman 1982
La Truite (The Trout) Gloria 1982
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Adrift In Manhattan Yvette 2007
The Age of Innocence Louisa van der Luyden 1993
Vivien Leigh: Scarlett And Beyond Herself (archive footage) 1990
Hothouse Lily Garrison Shannon 1988
Tough Guys Belle 1986
American Masters Herself - Interviewee (archive footage), Self 1986
Dress Gray Mrs. Iris Rylander 1986
A Death in California Honey Niven 1985
Cheers Alice Anne Volkman 1982
La Truite (The Trout) Gloria 1982
Dallas Lady Jessica Montford 1978
Casey's Shadow Sarah Blue 1978
The Love Boat Amanda Drake, Angela Lovett, Justina Downey 1977
The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane Mrs. Hallet 1976
Once Is Not Enough Deidre Milford Granger 1975
The Lives of Benjamin Franklin 1974
The Governor & J.J. Leslie Carroll 1969
The David Frost Show Herself - Guest 1969
Marcus Welby, M.D. Evie Craig 1969
Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In Herself 1967
The Merv Griffin Show Herself 1962
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Herself 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Herself - Actress, Herself 1961
The Defenders Carol Defoe 1961
Michael Shayne Nora Carroll 1960
Adventures in Paradise Loraine Lucas 1959
The Young Philadelphians Carol Wharton 1959
This Happy Feeling Nita Hollaway 1958
Beau James Allie Walker 1957
The 20th Century-Fox Hour Emily Hefferan 1955
The Joseph Cotten Show: On Trial Libby Wilson 1955
The Eternal Sea Sue Hoskins 1955
Stage 7 Caroline Taylor 1955
The Star and the Story Violet Saffrey 1955
The Sleeping Tiger Glenda Esmond 1954
The United States Steel Hour Barbara Welch 1953
Split Second Kay Garven 1953
The Turning Point Amanda Waycross 1952
Cave of Outlaws Elizabeth Trent 1951
Schlitz Playhouse Vivian Braxton 1951
Here Comes the Groom Winifred Stanley 1951
Undercover Girl Christine Miller 1950
Wyoming Mail Mary Williams 1950
Lux Video Theatre Fiona, Intermission Guest, Liliy 1950
Robert Montgomery Presents 1950
Montana Maria Singleton 1950
Any Number Can Play Lon Kyng 1949
One Last Fling Olivia Pearce 1949
South of St. Louis Rouge de Lisle 1949
Whiplash Laurie Durant 1948
The Decision Of Christopher Blake Evelyn Blake 1948
The Woman in White Marian Halcombe 1948
Always Together The Bride 1948
So You Want To Be In Pictures Herself (uncredited) 1947
Stallion Road Rory Teller 1947
The Two Mrs. Carrolls Cecily Latham 1947
Night And Day Linda Lee Porter 1946
Of Human Bondage Nora Nesbitt 1946
One More Tomorrow Cecelia Henry 1946
San Antonio Jeanne Starr 1945
Rhapsody In Blue Christine Gilbert 1945
Conflict Evelyn Turner 1945
The Horn Blows at Midnight Elizabeth 1945
Hollywood Canteen Alexis Smith 1944
The Doughgirls Nan Curtiss Dillon 1944
The Adventures Of Mark Twain Olivia Langdon Clemens 1944
Thank Your Lucky Stars Alexis Smith 1943
The Constant Nymph Florence Creighton 1943
Gentleman Jim Victoria Ware 1942
Steel Against the Sky Helen Powers 1941
The Smiling Ghost Elinor Bentley Fairchild 1941
Passage from Hong Kong Nightclub Dancer 1941
Dive Bomber Linda Fisher 1941
Singapore Woman Miss Oswald, North's Secretary 1941
Affectionately Yours 1941
The Great Mr. Nobody Woman in Office (uncredited) 1941
Flight From Destiny Young Woman Saying 'I Wish She Was Dead' (uncredited) 1941
Lady with Red Hair Girl at Wedding 1940
Alice in Movieland Carlo's Guest (uncredited) 1940
1990 Emmy Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series Nominated
  • 1
1 - 1 of 1 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙