Alfonso Cuarón

Actor · Producer · Director
IVA Star Rating : 74
Alfonso Cuarón is a Mexican film director, screenwriter, producer, cinematographer, and editor. Several of his films have received critical acclaim and accolades. He has been nominated for 11 Academy Awards and won four, including two Best Director awards for Gravity (2013) and Roma (2018). He is the first Latin American director to receive the award for Best Director. read more

Alfonso Cuarón is a Mexican film director, screenwriter, producer, cinematographer, and editor. Several of his films have received critical acclaim and accolades. He has been nominated for 11 Academy Awards and won four, including two Best Director awards for Gravity (2013) and Roma (2018). He is the first Latin American director to receive the award for Best Director. He has also received Academy Awards for Best Film Editing for Gravity and Best Cinematography for Roma. Cuarón's other notable films include the family drama A Little Princess (1995), the road comedy Y Tu Mamá También (2001), the fantasy film Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004), and the dystopian thriller Children of Men (2006).

Birth Name

Alfonso Cuarón Orozco

Born

Tuesday, 28 November 1961

Actor Filmography

Road to Roma Himself / Self 2020
Netflix vs. the World Self (archive footage) 2019
Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound Himself 2019
The Movies Self (archive footage) 2019
The Hollywood Masters Self 2017
Close Up with the Hollywood Reporter Self 2015
The Late Late Show with James Corden Himself - Guest 2015
Collision Point: The Race to Clean Up Space Himself 2014
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon Himself - Guest 2014
2014 Golden Globe Awards Himself - Winner 2014
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Road to Roma Himself / Self 2020
Netflix vs. the World Self (archive footage) 2019
Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound Himself 2019
The Movies Self (archive footage) 2019
The Hollywood Masters Self 2017
Close Up with the Hollywood Reporter Self 2015
The Late Late Show with James Corden Himself - Guest 2015
Collision Point: The Race to Clean Up Space Himself 2014
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon Himself - Guest 2014
2014 Golden Globe Awards Himself - Winner 2014
The Hollywood Reporter Roundtables Himself 2013
Celebrity Page Self 2013
The Hollywood Fast Lane Himself - Interviewee 2012
Red Carpet Report Self 2009
Quantum of Solace Additional Voices (voice) 2008
Making 'Sólo con tu pareja' Himself 2006
Wanderlust Himself 2006
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
American Latino TV Himself 2004
HypaSpace Himself (as Alfonso Cuaron) 2002
Cartoon Cartoon Fridays Himself 2000
Too Smooth B.J. Copp Director 1998
HBO First Look Himself 1992
Troldspejlet Himself - Director (archive footage) (as Alfonso Cuaron) 1989

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

2019 Golden Globe Best Screenplay - Motion Picture Nominated
2019 Golden Globe Best Director - Motion Picture Won
2019 Oscar Best Achievement in Directing Won
2019 Oscar Best Achievement in Cinematography Won
2019 Oscar Best Motion Picture of the Year Nominated
2019 Oscar Best Original Screenplay Nominated
2014 Golden Globe Best Director - Motion Picture Won
2014 Oscar Best Motion Picture of the Year Nominated
2014 Oscar Best Achievement in Directing Won
2014 Oscar Best Achievement in Film Editing Won
2007 Oscar Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay Nominated
2007 Oscar Best Achievement in Film Editing Nominated
2003 Oscar Best Writing, Original Screenplay Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙