Alison Skipworth

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 42

Birth Name

Alison Mary Elliott Margaret Groom

Born

Saturday, 25 July 1863

Died

Saturday, 05 July 1952

Actress Filmography

Hollywood My Home Town Self 1965
Ladies in Distress Josephine Bonney 1938
Wide Open Faces Auntie Martha 1938
King of the Newsboys Nora 1938
Stolen Holiday Suzanne 1937
White Hunter Aunt Frederika 1936
Two in a Crowd Lillie Eckleberger aka Lillie the Toad 1936
The Gorgeous Hussy Mrs. Beall 1936
Satan Met a Lady Madame Barabbas 1936
The Princess Comes Across Lady Gertrude 1936
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Hollywood My Home Town Self 1965
Ladies in Distress Josephine Bonney 1938
Wide Open Faces Auntie Martha 1938
King of the Newsboys Nora 1938
Stolen Holiday Suzanne 1937
White Hunter Aunt Frederika 1936
Two in a Crowd Lillie Eckleberger aka Lillie the Toad 1936
The Gorgeous Hussy Mrs. Beall 1936
Satan Met a Lady Madame Barabbas 1936
The Princess Comes Across Lady Gertrude 1936
Hitch Hike Lady Mrs. Amelia Blake / Amelia Blake 1935
Dangerous Mrs. Williams 1935
Shanghai Aunt Jane 1935
Doubting Thomas Mrs. Pampinelli 1935
Becky Sharp Miss Crawley 1935
The Girl from 10th Avenue Mrs. Martin / Agnes Martin 1935
The Devil Is a Woman Senora Perez 1935
The Casino Murder Case Priscilla Kinkaid Llewellyn / Mrs. Llewellyn 1935
Here Is My Heart Countess Rostova 1934
The Captain Hates the Sea Mrs. Yolanda Magruder 1934
The Notorious Sophie Lang Aunt Nellie 1934
Shoot the Works The Countess 1934
Wharf Angel Mother Bright 1934
Coming Out Party Miss Gertrude Vanderdoe 1934
Hollywood on Parade No. B-1 1934
Six of a Kind Mrs. K. Rumford 1934
Alice in Wonderland Duchess 1933
Hollywood on Parade No. B-5 Self 1933
Tillie and Gus Tillie Winterbottom 1933
Midnight Club Lady Barrett-Smythe 1933
The Song of Songs Mrs. Rasmussen / Mme Rasmussen 1933
A Lady's Profession Beulah Bonnell 1933
He Learned About Women Mme. Vivienne Pompadour 1933
Tonight Is Ours Grand Duchess Emilie 1933
If I Had a Million Emily La Rue 1932
Night After Night Miss Mabel Jellyman 1932
Madame Racketeer Martha Hicks / Countess von Claudwig 1932
Sinners in the Sun Mrs. Blake 1932
High Pressure Mrs. Miller 1932
The Road to Singapore Mrs. Wey-Smith 1931
Devotion Matilda Coggins / Mrs. Matilda Coggins 1931
The Night Angel Countess von Martini 1931
Tonight or Never Marchesa Bianca San Giovanni 1931
Oh, for a Man! Laura 1930
Du Barry, Woman of Passion La Gourdan 1930
Outward Bound Mrs. Cliveden-Banks 1930
Raffles Lady Kitty Melrose 1930
Strictly Unconventional Lady Catherine Champion-Chene / Lady Catherine Champion-Cheney 1930
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙