Allison Anders

Director · Actor · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 59
Allison Anders is an American independent film director whose films include Gas Food Lodging, Mi Vida Loca and Grace of My Heart. Anders has collaborated with fellow UCLA School of Theater, Film and Television graduate Kurt Voss and has also worked as a television director. Anders' films have been shown at the Cannes International Film Festival and at the Sundance Film Festival. read more

Allison Anders is an American independent film director whose films include Gas Food Lodging, Mi Vida Loca and Grace of My Heart. Anders has collaborated with fellow UCLA School of Theater, Film and Television graduate Kurt Voss and has also worked as a television director. Anders' films have been shown at the Cannes International Film Festival and at the Sundance Film Festival. She has been awarded a MacArthur Genius Grant as well as a Peabody Award.

Birth Name

Mary Allison Anders

Born

Tuesday, 16 November 1954

Actress Filmography

Only in Theaters Self 2022
Michael Des Barres: Who Do You Want Me to Be? Self 2020
The Movies Self - Director, Gas Food Lodging 2019
Hal Herself / Self 2018
The Lie Allison 2011
American Grindhouse Self - Director, Mi Vida Loca / Herself 2011
Iconoclast Herself / Self 2010
Tales from the Script Herself / Self 2009
Wanderlust Herself / Self 2006
This Film Is Not Yet Rated Self - Director of 'Gas - Food - Lodging' 2006
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Only in Theaters Self 2022
Michael Des Barres: Who Do You Want Me to Be? Self 2020
The Movies Self - Director, Gas Food Lodging 2019
Hal Herself / Self 2018
The Lie Allison 2011
American Grindhouse Self - Director, Mi Vida Loca / Herself 2011
Iconoclast Herself / Self 2010
Tales from the Script Herself / Self 2009
Wanderlust Herself / Self 2006
This Film Is Not Yet Rated Self - Director of 'Gas - Food - Lodging' 2006
Welcome to Hollywood Allison Anders 1998
Raw Footage Self 1996

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

2013 Emmy Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙