Andre Braugher

Actor · Executive Producer
80
Andre Keith Braugher is an American actor. He is most known for his television role as Raymond Holt on the sitcom Brooklyn Nine-Nine, as well as his roles as Frank Pembleton on the series Homicide: Life on the Street and its companion television film Homicide: The Movie and Owen Thoreau Jr. on the television series Men of a Certain Age. read more

Andre Keith Braugher is an American actor. He is most known for his television role as Raymond Holt on the sitcom Brooklyn Nine-Nine, as well as his roles as Frank Pembleton on the series Homicide: Life on the Street and its companion television film Homicide: The Movie and Owen Thoreau Jr. on the television series Men of a Certain Age. Braugher has received two Golden Globe Award nominations and ten Primetime Emmy Award nominations, winning two.

Birth Name

Andre K. Braugher

Born

Sunday, 01 July 1962

Actor Filmography

Live in Front of a Studio Audience: 'All in the Family' and 'Good Times' James Evans 2019
The 68th Primetime Emmy Awards Himself - Nominee 2016
The $100,000 Pyramid Self - Celebrity Player 2016
Riot Narrator 2016
Emily & Tim Tim (Segment 5) 2015
The Gambler Dean Fuller 2014
The 66th Primetime Emmy Awards Himself - Nominee 2014
BoJack Horseman Woodchuck Coodchuck-Berkowitz (voice), Woodchuck Coodchuck-Berkowitz 2014
Late Night with Seth Meyers Self 2014
Brooklyn Nine-Nine Raymond Holt, Captain Ray Holt 2013
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Live in Front of a Studio Audience: 'All in the Family' and 'Good Times' James Evans 2019
The 68th Primetime Emmy Awards Himself - Nominee 2016
The $100,000 Pyramid Self - Celebrity Player 2016
Riot Narrator 2016
Emily & Tim Tim (Segment 5) 2015
The Gambler Dean Fuller 2014
The 66th Primetime Emmy Awards Himself - Nominee 2014
BoJack Horseman Woodchuck Coodchuck-Berkowitz (voice), Woodchuck Coodchuck-Berkowitz 2014
Late Night with Seth Meyers Self 2014
Brooklyn Nine-Nine Raymond Holt, Captain Ray Holt 2013
The Arsenio Hall Show Himself - Guest 2013
Celebrity Page Himself, Self 2013
The Pleasures of Being Out of Step (voice) 2013
Axe Cop Lobster Man 2012
Last Resort Captain Marcus Chaplin 2012
The Baytown Outlaws Millard 2012
America in Primetime Himself / Frank Pembleton, Homicide: Life on the Street, Himself / Owen Thoreau Jr., Men of a Certain Age 2011
The Chew Himself - Guest 2011
New Girl Captain Raymond Holt 2011
Superman/Batman: Apocalypse Darkseid 2010
Salt Secretary of Defense 2010
Miami Medical Dr. William Rayner 2010
Men of a Certain Age Owen Thoreau Jr. 2009
Passengers Perry 2008
The Andromeda Strain General George W. Mancheck 2008
Pioneers of Television Owen Thoreau, Jr. - Men of a Certain Age (archive footage) 2008
The Mist Brent Norton 2007
Chelsea Lately Captain Ray Holt in 'Brooklyn Nine-Nine' 2007
Fantastic 4: Rise of the Silver Surfer General Hager 2007
Live! Don 2007
Discovery Atlas Narrator 2006
Poseidon Captain Bradford 2006
Thief Nick Atwater 2006
House Dr. Darryl Nolan 2004
Salem's Lot Matt Burke 2004
The Jury Judge Loren Price 2004
Soldier's Girl Sergeant Carlos Diaz 2003
Standing In The Shadows Of Motown Narrator 2002
Hack Marcellus Washington, Marcellus Washington (credit only) 2002
West Point: The First 200 Years 2002
Duets Reggie Kane 2000
Jackie Chan Adventures Derge 2000
Gideon's Crossing Dr. Ben Gideon 2000
Frequency Satch DeLeon 2000
Homicide: The Movie Frank Pembleton 2000
A Better Way To Die Cleveland 2000
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit Bayard Ellis 1999
All the Rage Tim 1999
Passing Glory Father Joseph Verrett 1999
Thick as Thieves Dink 1999
City of Angels Cassiel 1998
The Practice Dr. Ben Gideon 1997
Get On The Bus Flip 1996
Primal Fear Goodman 1996
The Tuskegee Airmen Benjamin O. Davis 1995
Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child Julian Andrews 1995
Striking Distance Dist. Atty. Frank Morris 1993
Class of '61 Lucius 1993
Homicide: Life on the Street Frank Pembleton 1993
HBO First Look Himself 1992
The Court-Martial of Jackie Robinson Jackie Robinson 1990
Law & Order Frank Pembleton 1990
Kojak: None So Blind Detective Winston Blake 1990
Murder in Mississippi Dennis 1990
Kojak: It's Always Something Detective Winston Blake 1990
Kojak: Flowers For Matty Detective Winston Blake 1990
Somebody Has To Shoot The Picture Dan Weston, Time Magazine Reporter 1990
Glory Cpl. Thomas Searles 1989
Kojak: Fatal Flaw Detective Winston Blake 1989
Kojak: Ariana Detective Winston Blake 1989
American Experience Himself - Narrator, Narrator, Robert Carter, Self - Narrator 1988
American Masters Narrator (voice) 1986

Producer Filmography

2016 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Nominated
2015 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Nominated
2014 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Nominated
2011 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Nominated
2010 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Nominated
2007 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television Nominated
2006 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie Won
2001 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama Nominated
2001 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series Nominated
1998 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series Won
1996 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Special Nominated
1996 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series Nominated
  • 1
1 - 12 of 12 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙