Andrew Lau

Director · Producer · Actor
IVA Star Rating : 55
Andrew Lau Wai-Keung is a Hong Kong film director, producer, and cinematographer. Lau began his career in the 1980s and 1990s, serving as a cinematographer to filmmakers such as Ringo Lam, Wong Jing and Wong Kar-wai. In the 1990s, Lau decided to have more creative freedom as a cinematographer by becoming a film director and producer. read more

Andrew Lau Wai-Keung is a Hong Kong film director, producer, and cinematographer. Lau began his career in the 1980s and 1990s, serving as a cinematographer to filmmakers such as Ringo Lam, Wong Jing and Wong Kar-wai. In the 1990s, Lau decided to have more creative freedom as a cinematographer by becoming a film director and producer. Apart from making films in his native Hong Kong, Lau has also made films in China, Korea and the United States. A highly prolific filmmaker, Lau has made films in a variety of genres, and is most notable in the West for his action and crime films which include the Young and Dangerous film series, the Infernal Affairs trilogy, and Revenge of the Green Dragons.

Birth Name

Wai-Keung Lau

Born

Monday, 04 April 1960

Acting Filmography

Golden Job (as Andrew Lau) 2018
Keeper of Darkness Director 2015
Kung Fu Jungle Y.T.M. District officer (as Andrew Lau) 2014
As the Light Goes Out Director of Fire Services - Fong Sir (as Andrew Lau) 2014
The Guillotines Yongzheng 2012
Tai Chi Zero Father Yang (as Andrew Lau Wai Keung) 2012
A Simple Life Guest at Premiere 2011
Fei hu xiong xin 2 zhi ao qi bi tian gao 1996
Against All 1990
Curry and Pepper (as Wai-Keung Lau) 1990
(see additional filmography)

Acting Filmography

Golden Job (as Andrew Lau) 2018
Keeper of Darkness Director 2015
Kung Fu Jungle Y.T.M. District officer (as Andrew Lau) 2014
As the Light Goes Out Director of Fire Services - Fong Sir (as Andrew Lau) 2014
The Guillotines Yongzheng 2012
Tai Chi Zero Father Yang (as Andrew Lau Wai Keung) 2012
A Simple Life Guest at Premiere 2011
Fei hu xiong xin 2 zhi ao qi bi tian gao 1996
Against All 1990
Curry and Pepper (as Wai-Keung Lau) 1990

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙