Angelica Lee

Actor · Writer
55
Angelica Lee Sinje is a Malaysian Chinese film actress and pop singer. She started her career in singing and later moved on to acting in Taiwan and Hong Kong and Malaysia. Lee starred in The Eye, the hit Asian horror film by the Pang Brothers, winning her the Golden Horse Award for Best Actress, Best Actress at the Hong Kong Film Festival and a Hong Kong Golden Bauhinia Award. read more

Angelica Lee Sinje is a Malaysian Chinese film actress and pop singer. She started her career in singing and later moved on to acting in Taiwan and Hong Kong and Malaysia. Lee starred in The Eye, the hit Asian horror film by the Pang Brothers, winning her the Golden Horse Award for Best Actress, Best Actress at the Hong Kong Film Festival and a Hong Kong Golden Bauhinia Award. She is among the very few Asian artists to be awarded Best Newcomer Awards at the Berlin Film Festival in 2001 for her role in Betelnut Beauty.

Birth Name

Lee Sin Je

Born

Friday, 23 January 1976

Actress Filmography

The Garden of Evening Mists Teoh Yun Ling 2019
Out of Inferno Si Lok 2013
The Thieves Julie (as Lee Sinje) 2012
Sleepwalker Cheng Chi Yee 2011
August Straight Couple Wife 2011
Ice Kacang Puppy Love Chew An Qi aka Fighting Fish 2010
Missing Dr. Gao Jing 2008
Mini Mini 2007
The Drummer Hong Dou 2007
Re-cycle Tsui Ting-Yin (as Lee Sinje) 2006
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

The Garden of Evening Mists Teoh Yun Ling 2019
Out of Inferno Si Lok 2013
The Thieves Julie (as Lee Sinje) 2012
Sleepwalker Cheng Chi Yee 2011
August Straight Couple Wife 2011
Ice Kacang Puppy Love Chew An Qi aka Fighting Fish 2010
Missing Dr. Gao Jing 2008
Mini Mini 2007
The Drummer Hong Dou 2007
Re-cycle Tsui Ting-Yin (as Lee Sinje) 2006
Love's Lone Flower Wubao 2005
Divergence Amy (as Sinje Lee) 2005
Koma Chi Ching 2004
20:30:40 Xiao Jie 2004
Robinson's Crusoe Hsiao Fei 2003
The Eye Wong Kar Mun (as Lee Sin-Je) 2002
Princess D Ling 2002
Betelnut Beauty Fei Fei 2001
Yeung gwong ging chaat Katy Lam 1999
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙