Anna Karina

From "Vivre Sa Vie"
Actor · Director · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 57
Anna Karina was a Danish-French film avant garde actress, director, writer, and singer. She rose to prominence as French New Wave director Jean-Luc Godard's muse in the 1960s, performing in several of his films, including The Little Soldier, A Woman Is a Woman, My Life to Live, Bande à part, Pierrot le Fou and Alphaville. read more

Anna Karina was a Danish-French film avant garde actress, director, writer, and singer. She rose to prominence as French New Wave director Jean-Luc Godard's muse in the 1960s, performing in several of his films, including The Little Soldier, A Woman Is a Woman, My Life to Live, Bande à part, Pierrot le Fou and Alphaville. For her performance in A Woman Is a Woman, Karina won the Silver Bear Award for Best Actress at the Berlin Film Festival.

Birth Name

Hanne Karin Bayer

Born

Sunday, 22 September 1940

Died

Saturday, 14 December 2019

Actress Filmography

Lilos Lachen Self - Schauspielerin / Self 2019
Faces Places Self 2017
Gainsbourg by Gainsbourg: An Intimate Self Portrailt Self 2012
Two in the Wave Self 2010
Jean-Luc Cinema Godard Self 2009
Great Directors Nana Kleinfrankenheim (clip from Vivre sa vie: Film en douze tableaux (1962)) 2009
To Each His Own Cinema (segment "Artaud Double Bill") 2007
I, Cesar Gloria 2003
The Truth About Charlie Actress / Karina 2002
Birth of a Nation Herself / Self 1997
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Lilos Lachen Self - Schauspielerin / Self 2019
Faces Places Self 2017
Gainsbourg by Gainsbourg: An Intimate Self Portrailt Self 2012
Two in the Wave Self 2010
Jean-Luc Cinema Godard Self 2009
Great Directors Nana Kleinfrankenheim (clip from Vivre sa vie: Film en douze tableaux (1962)) 2009
To Each His Own Cinema (segment "Artaud Double Bill") 2007
I, Cesar Gloria 2003
The Truth About Charlie Actress / Karina 2002
Birth of a Nation Herself / Self 1997
Chloé Katia 1996
Up, Down, Fragile Sarah (avec) / Sarah 1995
The Man Who Wanted to Be Guilty Edith 1990
Cayenne Palace Lola 1987
Last Summer in Tangiers Myrrha, une chanteuse de cabaret 1987
Treasure Island Mother 1985
Ave Maria Berthe Granjeux 1984
A Friend of Vincent Eleonore 1983
Regina Roma Regina 1982
Chinese Roulette Irene Cartis 1977
The Musician Killer Louise 1976
Morel's Invention Faustine 1974
Bread and Chocolate Elena 1974
Vivre ensemble Julie Andersen 1973
The Salzburg Connection Anna Bryant 1972
Appointment in Bray Elle / Elle (la servante) 1971
The Wedding Ring Jeanne 1971
The Time to Die The Young Woman / La femme sans nom 1970
Justine Melissa 1969
Laughter in the Dark Margot 1969
Michael Kohlhaas - Der Rebell Elisabeth Kohlhaas 1969
Before Winter Comes Maria 1969
The Magus Anne 1968
The Stranger Marie Cardona 1967
The Nun Suzanne 1967
The Oldest Profession Eleanor Romeovich, Hostess 703 (English version) (segment "Anticipation") / Natasha / Eleanor Romeovich, Hostess 703 1967
Zärtliche Haie Costa / Elena 1967
Anna Anna 1967
Made in U.S.A Paula Nelson / Paula Nelson (as AK) 1966
Carl Th. Dreyer Self 1966
The Camp Followers Elenitza Karaboris / Elenitza 1965
I Spy Alina 1965
Pierrot le Fou Marianne Renoir 1965
Alphaville Natacha von Braun 1965
De l'amour Hélène 1964
La ronde Rose 1964
Band of Outsiders Odile 1964
Sweet and Sour La pauvre Ginette / Ginette 1963
Scheherazade Shéhérazade / Actrice 1963
Le joli mai Self / Herself 1963
Le Petit Soldat Veronica Dreyer 1963
Three Fables of Love Colombe (segment "Le corbeau et le renard") 1962
Vivre Sa Vie Nana Kleinfrankenheim 1962
Cléo from 5 to 7 Actress in silent film / Anna, la fiancée blonde 1962
Maid for Murder Toni / Toni Oberon 1962
Tonight or Never Valérie 1961
A Woman Is a Woman Angela 1961
The Fiancés of the Bridge Mac Donald Anna, la jeune fille blonde 1961
On the Passage of a Few Persons Through a Rather Brief Unity of Time Performer in Commercial 1959
Presentation, or Charlotte and Her Steak Clara (recorded 1961) / Clara (voice) 1951

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙