Anna Lee

Actor · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 66
Anna Lee, MBE was a British-born American actress, labelled by studios "The British Bombshell".

Anna Lee, MBE was a British-born American actress, labelled by studios "The British Bombshell".

Birth Name

Joan Boniface Winnifrith

Born

Thursday, 02 January 1913

Died

Friday, 14 May 2004

Actress Filmography

Ghost Month Mei Ling 2009
Val Lewton: The Man in the Shadows (archive footage) 2007
From the Top at Carnegie Hall Herself 2007
Joan Crawford: The Ultimate Movie Star Herself 2002
Port Charles Lila Quartermaine 1997
Beverly Hills Brats Gertie 1989
Listen To Me Garson's Grandmother 1989
The Right Hand Man Worn woman 1987
Glitter 1984
Star Search Herself - Spokesmodel Champion 1983
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Ghost Month Mei Ling 2009
Val Lewton: The Man in the Shadows (archive footage) 2007
From the Top at Carnegie Hall Herself 2007
Joan Crawford: The Ultimate Movie Star Herself 2002
Port Charles Lila Quartermaine 1997
Beverly Hills Brats Gertie 1989
Listen To Me Garson's Grandmother 1989
The Right Hand Man Worn woman 1987
Glitter 1984
Star Search Herself - Spokesmodel Champion 1983
Scruples Aunt Wilhelmina 1980
B.J. and the Bear Laura 1978
The Beasts Are On The Streets Mrs. Jackson 1978
Legend Of The Northwest Mrs. Baxter 1978
Eleanor and Franklin: The White House Years Laura Delano 1977
Eleanor and Franklin Laura Delano 1976
My Darling Daughters' Anniversary Judge Barbara Hanline 1973
The Streets of San Francisco Mrs. Claridge 1972
The ABC Saturday Superstar Movie Mrs. Grunch 1972
Owen Marshall, Counselor at Law Mrs. Wilma Rowland 1971
The Bold Ones: The Senator Frances Mallon 1970
Mr. Deeds Goes to Town 1969
The Outcasts Amelia 1968
Mannix Mrs. Dabney, Mrs. Harriman 1967
In Like Flint Elisabeth 1967
Picture Mommy Dead Elsie Kornwald 1966
Mission: Impossible Maria Malik 1966
Family Affair Lorna Frasier 1966
The Felony Squad Martha Lindley 1966
7 Women Mrs. Russell 1966
The F.B.I. Eileen Crane, Susan Harper 1965
The Sound Of Music Sister Margaretta 1965
Daniel Boone Clara Merivale 1964
The Unsinkable Molly Brown Titanic Passenger in Lifeboat 1964
For Those Who Think Young Laura Pruitt 1964
Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre Paula Kirsch 1963
Mr. Novak Mrs. Woodridge 1963
Mutiny on the Bounty Minor Role 1962
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? Mrs. Bates 1962
McHale's Navy Pamela Parfrey 1962
Combat! Sister Lescaut 1962
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour Roberta Saunders 1962
Jack The Giant Killer Lady Constance 1962
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance Mrs. Prescott - Widow in Stage Holdup (uncredited) 1962
Dr. Kildare Mrs. Frances Alland 1961
Two Rode Together Mrs. Malaprop 1961
My Three Sons Louise Allen 1960
The Barbara Stanwyck Show 1960
Checkmate Louise Haley 1960
The Big Night Mrs. Turner 1960
Jet Over The Atlantic Ursula Leverett 1959
Hawaiian Eye Donna Lane, Holly Morrison 1959
The Crimson Kimono Mac 1959
Lock Up Helen Carter, Mrs. Mitchell 1959
The Horse Soldiers Mrs. Buford 1959
This Earth Is Mine Charlotte Rambeau 1959
One Step Beyond Helen Mason 1959
The Last Hurrah Gert Minihan 1958
77 Sunset Strip Lela Franklin 1958
The Further Adventures of Ellery Queen 1958
Peter Gunn Sister Thomas Aquinas 1958
Gideon of Scotland Yard Mrs.Kate Gideon 1958
Shirley Temple's Storybook Fairy Godmother 1958
Maverick Helene Ferguson 1957
Perry Mason Crystal Durham 1957
Wagon Train Mrs. Allyris Craven 1957
The Charles Farrell Show Doris Mayfield 1956
Gunsmoke Amy Bassett 1955
The Pepsi-Cola Playhouse 1953
The Loretta Young Show Anne Tracy 1953
It's News to Me Herself 1951
Somerset Maugham TV Theatre 1950
Pulitzer Prize Playhouse Princess Henriette 1950
Lux Video Theatre Julia 1950
The Web 1950
Armstrong Circle Theatre 1950
Robert Montgomery Presents Ann Hammond, Frances Lawrence 1950
Prison Warden Elisa Pennington Burnell 1949
The Clock 1949
Studio One in Hollywood Anita Derr 1948
The Ford Theatre Hour Agnes, Miriam 1948
Best Man Wins Nancy Smiley 1948
Fort Apache Mrs. Emily Collingwood 1948
High Conquest Marie Correl 1947
The Ghost And Mrs. Muir Mrs. Miles Fairley 1947
Kraft Theatre 1947
G.I. War Brides Linda Powell 1946
Bedlam Nell Bowen 1946
Summer Storm Nadena Kalenin 1944
Flesh And Fantasy Rowena (Episode 2) 1943
Forever and a Day Cornelia Trimble-Pomfret 1943
Commandos Strike at Dawn Judith Bowen 1942
Flying Tigers Brooke Elliott 1942
How Green Was My Valley Bronwyn 1941
My Life with Caroline Caroline 1941
Seven Sinners Dorothy 1940
Return to Yesterday Carol Sands 1940
Young Man's Fancy Miss Ada 1940
The Secret Four Ann Lodge 1939
Non-Stop New York Jennie Carr 1937
King Solomon's Mines Kathy O'Brien 1937
You're in the Army Now Sally Briggs 1937
The Man Who Lived Again Dr. Clare Wyatt 1936
First A Girl Princess 1935
The Passing of the Third Floor Back Vivian 1935
The Camels Are Coming Anita Rodgers 1934
Rolling in Money Lady Eggleby 1934
The Bermondsey Kid 1933
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙