Anne Gwynne

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 63
Anne Gwynne was an American actress and model who was known as one of the first scream queens because of her numerous appearances in horror films. Gwynne was also one of the most popular pin-ups of World War II. She is actor Chris Pine's grandmother.

Anne Gwynne was an American actress and model who was known as one of the first scream queens because of her numerous appearances in horror films. Gwynne was also one of the most popular pin-ups of World War II. She is actor Chris Pine's grandmother.

Birth Name

Marguerite Gwynne Trice

Born

Tuesday, 10 December 1918

Died

Monday, 31 March 2003

Actress Filmography

Once Upon a Time... In Hollywood Ruth Cannon 2019
Cinemassacre's Monster Madness Rita Hussman 2007
Coming Soon edited from 'Weird Woman' 1982
Adam at Six A.M. Mrs. Gaines 1970
Peril from the Planet Mongo Sonja 1966
Purple Death from Outer Space Female Spy in Arboria 1966
Rescue 8 Martha Blanchard 1958
Northwest Passage Sheila Stark 1958
Teenage Monster Ruth Cannon 1958
The Lineup Dorine Gallagher 1954
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Once Upon a Time... In Hollywood Ruth Cannon 2019
Cinemassacre's Monster Madness Rita Hussman 2007
Coming Soon edited from 'Weird Woman' 1982
Adam at Six A.M. Mrs. Gaines 1970
Peril from the Planet Mongo Sonja 1966
Purple Death from Outer Space Female Spy in Arboria 1966
Rescue 8 Martha Blanchard 1958
Northwest Passage Sheila Stark 1958
Teenage Monster Ruth Cannon 1958
The Lineup Dorine Gallagher 1954
Ramar of the Jungle Nancy Arlington 1953
Breakdown Candy Allen 1952
Death Valley Days Belle Clayton 1952
King of the Bullwhip Jane Kerrigan 1950
Call of the Klondike Nancy Craig 1950
The Blazing Sun Kitty / Kitty Kelly 1950
Arson, Inc. Jane Jennings 1949
The Enchanted Valley Midge Gray 1948
Panhandle June O'Carroll 1948
Dick Tracy Meets Gruesome - Ralph Byrd As Dick Tracy, Featuring Boris Karloff Tess Trueheart 1947
Killer Dill Judy Parker 1947
The Ghost Goes Wild Phyllis Beecher 1947
Public Prosecutor Patricia Kelly 1947
The Glass Alibi Belle Martin 1946
Fear Eileen Stevens / Cathy 1946
I Ring Doorbells Brooke Peters 1946
House of Frankenstein Rita Hussman 1944
Babes on Swing Street Frances Carlyle 1944
Murder in the Blue Room Nan / Nan Kirkland 1944
South of Dixie Dixie Holister 1944
Moon Over Las Vegas Marion Corbett 1944
Weird Woman Paula Reed / Paula Clayton Reed 1944
Ladies Courageous Gerry Vail 1944
Top Man Pat Warren 1943
We've Never Been Licked Nina Lambert 1943
Frontier Badmen Chris Prentice 1943
To the People of the United States Nurse 1943
Sin Town Laura Kirby 1942
Men of Texas Jane Baxter Scott 1942
You're Telling Me Kit Bellamy 1942
The Strange Case of Doctor Rx Kit Logan Church 1942
Broadway Pearl 1942
Ride 'Em Cowboy Anne Shaw 1942
Jail House Blues Doris Daniels 1942
Don't Get Personal Susan Blair 1942
Road Agent Patricia Leavitt 1941
Melody Lane Patricia Reynolds 1941
Mob Town Marion Barker 1941
Tight Shoes Ruth 1941
The Black Cat Elaine Winslow 1941
Washington Melodrama Mary Morgan 1941
Nice Girl? Sylvia Dana 1941
Give Us Wings Julie Mason 1940
Spring Parade Jenny 1940
Bad Man from Red Butte Tibby Mason 1940
Sandy Is a Lady Millie 1940
Flash Gordon Conquers the Universe Sonja [Chs. 2, 6-12] / Sonja 1940
It's a Date Society Girl 1940
Black Friday Jean Sovac 1940
Framed Girl 1940
Honeymoon Deferred Cecile Blades 1940
The Green Hornet Josephine Weaver [Ch. 3] 1940
Charlie McCarthy, Detective Miss Larkin, Charlie's Nurse 1939
The Big Guy Joan's Friend 1939
Man from Montreal Doris Blair 1939
Little Accident Blonde Girl 1939
Oklahoma Frontier Janet Rankin 1939
Unexpected Father Kitty - showgirl 1939
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙