Anne Shirley

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 34
Anne Shirley was an American actress.

Anne Shirley was an American actress.

Birth Name

Dawn Evelyeen Paris

Born

Wednesday, 17 April 1918

Died

Sunday, 04 July 1993

Actress Filmography

The Making of a Legend: Gone with the Wind Herself - Actress Testing as Melanie (archive footage) 1988
Make Mine Laughs (archive footage) 1949
Murder, My Sweet Ann Grayle 1945
Music in Manhattan Frankie Foster 1944
Man from Frisco Diana Kennedy 1944
Government Girl May Harness Blake 1943
Bombardier Burton Hughes 1943
The Powers Girl Ellen Evans 1943
Lady Bodyguard A.C. Baker 1943
The Mayor of 44th Street Jessey Lee 1942
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

The Making of a Legend: Gone with the Wind Herself - Actress Testing as Melanie (archive footage) 1988
Make Mine Laughs (archive footage) 1949
Murder, My Sweet Ann Grayle 1945
Music in Manhattan Frankie Foster 1944
Man from Frisco Diana Kennedy 1944
Government Girl May Harness Blake 1943
Bombardier Burton Hughes 1943
The Powers Girl Ellen Evans 1943
Lady Bodyguard A.C. Baker 1943
The Mayor of 44th Street Jessey Lee 1942
Four Jacks and a Jill Karanina 'Nina' Novak 1942
Hedda Hopper's Hollywood No. 2 1941
Unexpected Uncle Kathleen Brown 1941
The Devil and Daniel Webster Mary Stone 1941
West Point Widow Nancy Hull 1941
Anne of Windy Poplars Anne Shirley 1940
Saturday's Children Bobby Halevy 1940
Vigil in the Night Lucy Lee 1940
Career Sylvia Bartholomew 1939
Sorority House Alice Fisher 1939
Boy Slaves Annie 1939
A Man to Remember Jean Johnson 1938
Girls' School Natalie Freeman 1938
Mother Carey's Chickens Nancy Carey 1938
Law of the Underworld Annabelle Porter 1938
Condemned Women Millie Anson 1938
Stella Dallas Laurel Dallas 1937
Meet the Missus Louise Foster 1937
Too Many Wives Betty Jackson 1937
Make Way For A Lady June Drew 1936
M'Liss M'liss Smith 1936
Chatterbox Jenny Yates 1936
Steamboat Round the Bend Fleety Belle 1935
A Night at the Biltmore Bowl Anne Shirley 1935
Chasing Yesterday Jeanne Alexandre 1935
Anne of Green Gables Anne Shirley 1934
Bachelor Bait Miriam Ann Johnson, Marriage License Applicant (uncredited) 1934
The Key Flower Girl (as Dawn O'Day) 1934
Finishing School Billie (as Dawn O'Day) 1934
School for Girls Catherine Fogarty (as Dawn O'Day) 1934
This Side of Heaven Flower Girl (scenes deleted) (as Dawn O'Day) 1934
The Life of Jimmy Dolan Mary Lou 1933
Rasputin And The Empress Princess Anastasia (uncredited) 1932
Three on a Match Vivian Revere as a Child 1932
The Purchase Price Sarah Tipton - the Daughter (uncredited) 1932
So Big! Selina Peake, as a Child 1932
Young America Mabel Saunders 1932
Emma Young Isabelle 1932
Gun Smoke Horton's Daughter (as Dawn O'Day) 1931
Liliom Louise 1930
City Girl Marie Tustine (as Dawn O'Day) 1930
Mother Knows Best Sally - as a Child (as Dawn O'Day) 1928
4 Devils Marion - as a Girl (as Dawn O'Day) 1928
His Wooden Wedding 1925
Alice's Egg Plant Alice (as Dawn O'Day) 1925
Riders of the Purple Sage Fay Larkin 1925
The Man Who Fights Alone Dorothy (as Dawn O'Day) 1924
The Spanish Dancer Don Balthazar Carlos 1923
1938 Oscar Best Actress in a Supporting Role Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙