Annette Crosbie

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 67
Annette Crosbie, is a Scottish actress.In 1970, she appeared in an episode of Callan, “Amos Green must live”, as Mrs May Coswood. She is known for her role as Margaret Meldrew in the BBC sitcom One Foot in the Grave (1990–2000). She twice won the BAFTA TV Award for Best Actress, for The Six Wives of Henry VIII in 1971 and Edward the Seventh in 1976,... read more

Annette Crosbie, is a Scottish actress.In 1970, she appeared in an episode of Callan, “Amos Green must live”, as Mrs May Coswood. She is known for her role as Margaret Meldrew in the BBC sitcom One Foot in the Grave (1990–2000). She twice won the BAFTA TV Award for Best Actress, for The Six Wives of Henry VIII in 1971 and Edward the Seventh in 1976, and was nominated for the BAFTA Award for Best Actress in a Supporting Role for the 1976 film The Slipper and the Rose. Her other film appearances include The Pope Must Die (1991), Shooting Fish (1997), Calendar Girls (2003) and Into the Woods (2014).

Birth Name

Annette Ross Mcleod Crosbie

Born

Monday, 12 February 1934

Actress Filmography

Dial M for Middlesbrough Edna 2019
After Life Rosemary 2019
Eat Locals Alice 2017
Henry IX Queen Charlotte 2017
Dad's Army Cissy 2016
Cider with Rosie Granny Trill 2015
Into The Woods Granny 2014
What We Did On Our Holiday Doreen 2014
Lily's Driftwood Bay Nonna Dog (voice), Nonna Dog 2014
Call the Midwife Clarice Millgrove 2012
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Dial M for Middlesbrough Edna 2019
After Life Rosemary 2019
Eat Locals Alice 2017
Henry IX Queen Charlotte 2017
Dad's Army Cissy 2016
Cider with Rosie Granny Trill 2015
Into The Woods Granny 2014
What We Did On Our Holiday Doreen 2014
Lily's Driftwood Bay Nonna Dog (voice), Nonna Dog 2014
Call the Midwife Clarice Millgrove 2012
Celebrity Antiques Road Trip Self 2011
Hope Springs Sadie Cairncross 2009
Piers Morgan's Life Stories Self - Co-star, Edward the Seventh 2009
Little Dorrit Mr. F's Aunt 2008
Viva Blackpool Mrs. Berry 2006
Doctor Who Mrs Angelo 2005
Grumpy Old Women Herself 2004
Who Do You Think You Are? Jessie 2004
Quite Ugly One Morning Mrs. Kinross 2004
CBeebies Bedtime Story Herself - Storyteller 2004
Calendar Girls Jessie 2003
Comedy Connections Herself 2003
New Tricks Miss Jones 2003
William and Mary Mrs. Driscoll 2003
Murder in Mind Rose Buttimore 2001
Black Books Moo-Ma 2000
Waking the Dead Moira Bowen 2000
Oliver Twist Mrs Bedwin 1999
Bremner, Bird and Fortune Queen Elizabeth II 1999
Loose Women Herself, Self 1999
The Debt Collector Lana 1999
Underworld Aunt Doreen 1997
An Unsuitable Job for a Woman Edith Sparshott, Mrs Sparshott, Mrs. Sparshott 1997
Shooting Fish Mrs. Cummins 1997
Wyrd Sisters Granny Weatherwax (voice) 1997
Jonathan Creek Ingrid Strange 1997
Midsomer Murders Amelia Plummer 1997
Solitaire for 2 Mrs. Dwyer 1994
Doctor Finlay Janet MacPherson 1993
Leon The Pig Farmer Dr. Johnson 1993
Heartbeat Penelope Stirling 1992
The Pope Must Diet Mother Superior 1991
Chernobyl: The Final Warning Dr. Galina Petrovna 1991
Performance 1st Labour MP 1991
One Foot in the Grave Margaret Meldrew 1990
Summer's Lease Connie Tapscott 1989
Game, Set, and Match Mrs. Miller 1988
Ruth Rendell Mysteries Irene Bell 1987
Screen Two Dr. Elizabeth MacKay, Meg Kelso 1985
Dramarama Rose 1983
Taggart Maggie Davidson 1983
Hawk the Slayer Abbess 1980
The Lord Of The Rings Galadriel 1978
Lillie Henrietta Labouchere 1978
The Slipper and the Rose: The Story of Cinderella Fairy Godmother 1976
Edward the King Queen Victoria 1975
Crown Court Mrs. Owen 1972
The Public Eye Miss Framer 1972
Play for Today Catherine, Elsie Lorrimer, Nanny 1970
Shadows of Fear Jessie Darbon 1970
The Six Wives of Henry VIII Catherine of Aragon 1970
Special Branch Sarah Lovett 1969
ITV Saturday Night Theatre Nesta 1969
Callan May Coswood 1967
BBC Play of the Month Frances Trebell, Miss Cooper 1965
Thirty-Minute Theatre Woman 1965
Gypsy Girl Mrs. White 1965
The Wednesday Play Julie, Liz 1964
Theatre 625 Girl, Jennie Thomson, Masha, Sister Catherine 1964
The Plane Makers Brenda 1963
No Hiding Place Mavis Baker 1959
The Bridal Path 1st Waitress 1959
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙