Annie Cordy

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 54
Léonie, Baroness Cooreman, known by the stage name Annie Cordy, is a Belgian actress and singer. She has appeared in 50 films since 1954. She has staged many memorable appearances at Bruno Coquatrix' famous Paris Olympia. Her version of "La Ballade de Davy Crockett" was number 1 in the charts for five weeks in France in August 1956. read more

Léonie, Baroness Cooreman, known by the stage name Annie Cordy, is a Belgian actress and singer. She has appeared in 50 films since 1954. She has staged many memorable appearances at Bruno Coquatrix' famous Paris Olympia. Her version of "La Ballade de Davy Crockett" was number 1 in the charts for five weeks in France in August 1956. She was born in Laeken, Belgium, where in 2004, King Albert II of Belgium bestowed upon her the title of Baroness in recognition for her life's achievements.

Birth Name

Léonie Cooreman

Born

Saturday, 16 June 1928

Died

Friday, 04 September 2020

Actress Filmography

Tamara Vol. 2 Rose 2018
Chefs Léonie 2015
The Last Diamond Inès de Boissière 2014
Memories Madelaine Esnard, la grand-mère 2014
Wild Grass La voisine 2009
Crime Is Our Business Babette Boutiti 2008
Disco Mme Graindorge 2008
La vengeance d'une blonde Jany 1994
Le bel indifférent La femme 1978
The Down-in-the-Hole Gang Ginette Lalatte 1974
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Tamara Vol. 2 Rose 2018
Chefs Léonie 2015
The Last Diamond Inès de Boissière 2014
Memories Madelaine Esnard, la grand-mère 2014
Wild Grass La voisine 2009
Crime Is Our Business Babette Boutiti 2008
Disco Mme Graindorge 2008
La vengeance d'une blonde Jany 1994
Le bel indifférent La femme 1978
The Down-in-the-Hole Gang Ginette Lalatte 1974
Le Mataf Nina 1973
Le Chat Nelly 1971
The Breach Mme Pinelli 1970
Ces messieurs de la gâchette Maryse 1970
Rider on the Rain Juliette 1970
Cigarettes, Whiskey and Wild Women Martine 1959
Viktor and Viktoria Titine (as Anna Cordy) 1957
Le chanteur de Mexico Cri-Cri 1957
Beautiful But Dangerous 1955
April Fools' Day Charlotte Dupuy 1954
Royal Affairs in Versailles Mme Langlois 1954
The Ed Sullivan Show Herself, Singer 1948
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙