Anson Williams

Actor · Director · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 39
Anson Williams is an American actor, singer and director, best known for his role as gullible but well-intentioned singer Warren "Potsie" Weber on the television series Happy Days (1974–1984), a role for which he was nominated for the Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actor – Series, Miniseries or Television Film.

Anson Williams is an American actor, singer and director, best known for his role as gullible but well-intentioned singer Warren "Potsie" Weber on the television series Happy Days (1974–1984), a role for which he was nominated for the Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actor – Series, Miniseries or Television Film.

Birth Name

Anson William Heimlich

Born

Sunday, 25 September 1949

Actor Filmography

History of the Sitcom Potsie Weber 2021
More Than Miyagi: The Pat Morita Story Self - Actor - Happy Days / Self 2021
The Very Very Best of the 70s Self - Commentator, Self 2019
Robin Williams: Come Inside My Mind Self 2018
The Odd Couple Clayton 2015
Celebrity Page Self 2013
Oprah: Where Are They Now? Self 2012
Celebrity Ghost Stories Himself 2008
The Doctors Self 2008
The Singing Bee Self 2007
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

History of the Sitcom Potsie Weber 2021
More Than Miyagi: The Pat Morita Story Self - Actor - Happy Days / Self 2021
The Very Very Best of the 70s Self - Commentator, Self 2019
Robin Williams: Come Inside My Mind Self 2018
The Odd Couple Clayton 2015
Celebrity Page Self 2013
Oprah: Where Are They Now? Self 2012
Celebrity Ghost Stories Himself 2008
The Doctors Self 2008
The Singing Bee Self 2007
My First Time Self 2006
TV Land Confidential Self 2005
Movies That Shook the World Self 2005
Happy Days: 30th Anniversary Reunion Self 2005
The Insider Himself 2004
Weezer: Video Capture Device - Treasures from the Vault 1991-2002 Potsie ("Buddy Holly") (archive footage) 2004
Son of the Beach Warden Jack Beatty 2000
Sabrina the Teenage Witch Potsie 1996
Fudge Waiter 1995
Boy Meets World Self 1993
Happy Days Reunion Special Self 1992
Baywatch Councilman McKenna 1989
I Married a Centerfold Nick Bellows 1984
Entertainment Tonight Self 1981
The Chuck Barris Rah-Rah Show Self 1978
Hollywood Connection Himself 1977
The Love Boat Sean McGlynn 1977
Dolly Self 1977
Fantasy Island Dan O'Dwyer 1977
Break the Bank Self 1976
Laverne & Shirley Potsie Weber 1976
Match Game PM Self - Panelist 1975
The Magnificent Marble Machine Self 1975
Dinah! Self 1974
Pop! Goes the Country Self 1974
The Mac Davis Show Self 1974
Happy Days Potsie Weber, Pretty Boy / Potsie Weber 1974
Match Game 73 Himself - Panelist 1973
Bridget Loves Bernie Young Man 1972
The Paul Lynde Show Jimmy 1972
Owen Marshall, Counselor at Law Steve Baggot 1971
Love, American Style Potsie (segment "Love and Happy Days") 1969
The Mike Douglas Show Himself - Actor 1961
American Bandstand Himself 1952

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

1983 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙