Anthony Andrews

Actor · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 67
Anthony Colin Gerald Andrews is an English actor best known for his role as Lord Sebastian Flyte in the 1981 ITV miniseries Brideshead Revisited (1981). He is also known for playing the lead roles in Ivanhoe, Operation Daybreak and The Scarlet Pimpernel, and for portraying Prime Minister Stanley Baldwin in The King's Speech (2010). read more

Anthony Colin Gerald Andrews is an English actor best known for his role as Lord Sebastian Flyte in the 1981 ITV miniseries Brideshead Revisited (1981). He is also known for playing the lead roles in Ivanhoe, Operation Daybreak and The Scarlet Pimpernel, and for portraying Prime Minister Stanley Baldwin in The King's Speech (2010). For his performance in Brideshead Revisited Andrews won Golden Globe and BAFTA TV Awards, and was nominated for an Emmy.

Birth Name

Anthony Corin Gerald Andrews

Born

Monday, 12 January 1948

Actor Filmography

The English Game Lord Kinnaird 2020
The Professor and the Madman Benjamin Jowett 2019
The Syndicate Lord Hazelwood 2012
Birdsong Colonel Barclay 2012
The King's Speech Stanley Baldwin 2010
The Story of the Costume Drama Himself 2008
Agatha Christie's Marple Tommy Beresford 2004
Rosemary & Thyme Richard Oakley 2003
Cambridge Spies King George VI 2003
David Copperfield Mr. Edward Murdstone 2000
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The English Game Lord Kinnaird 2020
The Professor and the Madman Benjamin Jowett 2019
The Syndicate Lord Hazelwood 2012
Birdsong Colonel Barclay 2012
The King's Speech Stanley Baldwin 2010
The Story of the Costume Drama Himself 2008
Agatha Christie's Marple Tommy Beresford 2004
Rosemary & Thyme Richard Oakley 2003
Cambridge Spies King George VI 2003
David Copperfield Mr. Edward Murdstone 2000
Haunted Robert Mariell 1995
Jewels William Whitfield 1992
Lost in Siberia Andrei Miller 1991
Hands of a Murderer Prof. James Moriarty 1990
Nightmare Classics Dr. Henry Jekyll / Mr. Edward Hyde 1989
Tales from the Crypt Jonathan 1989
A Fine Romance Michael Trent 1989
Hanna's War McCormack 1988
The Woman He Loved Prince of Wales / Edward VIII 1988
Bluegrass Michael Fitzgerald 1988
The Lighthorsemen Maj. Richard Meinertzhagen 1987
Ruth Rendell Mysteries Luke Crossland 1987
Suspicion Johnnie Aysgarth 1987
The Holcroft Covenant Jonathan Tennyson / Johann von Tiebolt 1985
A.D. Nero 1985
Screen Two Christopher Edwardes, Robin 1985
Under the Volcano Hugh Firmin 1984
Sparkling Cyanide Tony Browne 1983
The Scarlet Pimpernel The Scarlet Pimpernel / Sir Percy Blakeney / Sir Percy Blakeney/The Scarlet Pimpernel 1982
Ivanhoe Wilfred of Ivanhoe 1982
American Playhouse Johnnie Aysgarth 1982
Brideshead Revisited Sebastian Flyte, Sebastian Flyte / Lord Sebastian Flyte 1981
Danger UXB Brian Ash / Lt. Brian Ash 1979
Romeo & Juliet Mercutio 1978
The Love Boat Tony Selkirk, Tony Selkirk (archive footage) 1977
Wings Lt. Walker 1977
The Duchess of Duke Street Marcus Carrington 1976
Operation Daybreak Jozef Gabcík 1975
The Adolescents Jimmy 1975
David Copperfield Steerforth 1974
It's Not the Size That Counts Catchpole 1974
QB VII Stephen Kelno 1974
The Pallisers Earl of Silverbridge 1974
Take Me High Hugo Flaxman 1973
A War of Children Reg Hogg 1972
Upstairs, Downstairs Marquis of Stockbridge, Lord Robert Stockbridge 1971
Follyfoot Lord Beck 1971
Columbo Elliott Blake 1971
Play for Today John Loomis 1970
Doomwatch Carlos 1970
BBC Play of the Month Horner, Charles Courtly, Hon. Alan Howard 1965
Thirty-Minute Theatre Michael Warren 1965
The Wednesday Play Harry 1964
This Is Your Life Self, Filmed Tribute, Self - Subject 1955
Dixon of Dock Green Paul Richards 1955

Producer Filmography

1993Golden GlobeBest Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television Nominated
1983Golden GlobeBest Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television Won
1982EmmyOutstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Special Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙