Anthony Franciosa

26
Anthony Franciosa was an American film, TV and stage actor. He began as a successful stage actor, gaining a Tony Award nomination for the drug-addiction play A Hatful of Rain. After relocating to Hollywood he made numerous feature films, including A Face in the Crowd (1957), The Long, Hot Summer (1958), and Career (1959), for which he won the Golden Globe for Best Actor/Drama. read more

Anthony Franciosa was an American film, TV and stage actor. He began as a successful stage actor, gaining a Tony Award nomination for the drug-addiction play A Hatful of Rain. After relocating to Hollywood he made numerous feature films, including A Face in the Crowd (1957), The Long, Hot Summer (1958), and Career (1959), for which he won the Golden Globe for Best Actor/Drama. In television he played lead roles in five television series: the sitcom Valentine's Day (1964–65), drama The Name of the Game (1968–71), Search (1972–73), Matt Helm (1975) and Finder of Lost Loves (1984).

Birth Name

Anthony Papaleo

Born

Thursday, 25 October 1928

Died

Thursday, 19 January 2006

Actor Filmography

The Ghost of Peter Sellers Himself (archive footage) 2018
Broadway: Beyond the Golden Age Himself (archive footage) 2018
Facing the Past Himself 2005
Rita Himself 2003
Dellaventura Sergio Alfano 1997
E! True Hollywood Story Himself (archive footage) 1996
City Hall Paul Zapatti (as Tony Franciosa) 1996
Double Threat Crocker Scott 1992
Backstreet Dreams Angelo 1990
Ghost Writer Vincent Carbone 1989
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Ghost of Peter Sellers Himself (archive footage) 2018
Broadway: Beyond the Golden Age Himself (archive footage) 2018
Facing the Past Himself 2005
Rita Himself 2003
Dellaventura Sergio Alfano 1997
E! True Hollywood Story Himself (archive footage) 1996
City Hall Paul Zapatti (as Tony Franciosa) 1996
Double Threat Crocker Scott 1992
Backstreet Dreams Angelo 1990
Ghost Writer Vincent Carbone 1989
Jake and the Fatman Dennis Julian 1987
Blood Vows: The Story of a Mafia Wife Lou Di Luca (as Tony Franciosa) 1987
Death House Vic Moretti 1987
Stagecoach Henry Gatewood 1986
The Twilight Zone Nino Lancaster 1985
Alfred Hitchcock Presents Morris Conrad 1985
Finder of Lost Loves Cary Maxwell 1984
Ghost in the Noonday Sun Pierre Rodriguez 1984
Masquerade Roman Lasalle (as Tony Franciosa) 1983
Julie Darling Harold Wilding 1983
Tenebrae Peter Neal 1982
Hotel Drew Fletcher 1982
Kiss My Grits Charlie Karkas 1982
Death Wish II Herman Baldwin 1982
The Cricket Annibale Meneghetti, detto Ulisse 1980
Firepower Dr. Charles Félix 1979
Tales of the Unexpected Arnold Bourdon (as Tony Franciosa) 1979
Wheels Smokey Stevenson 1978
Aspen Alex Budde 1977
Curse of the Black Widow Mark Higbie 1977
The Love Boat David Morgan 1977
The Drowning Pool Broussard (as Tony Franciosa) 1975
Across 110th Street Nick D'Salvio 1972
Search Nick Bianco 1972
Earth II Frank Karger (as Tony Franciosa) 1971
Web of the Spider Alan Foster 1971
The David Frost Show Himself 1969
The Name of the Game Jeff Dillon 1968
In Enemy Country Charles 1968
The Sweet Ride Collie Ransom 1968
A Man Called Gannon Gannon (as Tony Franciosa) 1968
Fathom Peter Merriwether 1967
The Joey Bishop Show Himself 1967
Fame Is the Name of the Game Jeff Dillon 1966
The Swinger Ric Colby 1966
Assault on a Queen Vic Rossiter 1966
A Man Could Get Killed Antonio 1966
The Pleasure Seekers Emilio Lacayo 1964
Rio Conchos Rodriguez 1964
Valentine's Day Valentine Farrow (as Tony Franciosa), Valentine Farrow 1964
Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre Jack Montrose 1963
The Greatest Show on Earth Warren Duval 1963
Breaking Point 1963
Arrest and Trial Steve Jared 1963
Period of Adjustment Ralph Bates (as Tony Franciosa) 1962
The Virginian Kordick, Ritter Miley 1962
Careless Emilio Brentani 1962
The Dick Powell Theatre Charlie Harris 1961
The DuPont Show of the Week Fred Russo 1961
Go Naked In The World Nick Stratton 1961
Here's Hollywood Himself 1960
The Story on Page One Victor Santini 1959
Career Sam Lawson 1959
The Naked Maja Francisco Jose de Goya 1958
Naked City Gorilla 1958
The Long, Hot Summer Jody Varner 1958
Wild Is the Wind Bene 1957
The DuPont Show of the Month 1957
A Hatful of Rain Polo Pope 1957
A Face In The Crowd Joey DePalma 1957
This Could Be The Night Tony Armotti 1957
The Steve Allen Plymouth Show Construction Worker, Himself 1956
Ford Star Jubilee 1955
Goodyear Playhouse 1951
What's My Line? Himself - Mystery Guest 1950
Studio One in Hollywood Charles Egan 1948
Kraft Theatre 1947
1965 Golden Globe Best Actor - Drama Nominated
1960 Golden Globe Best Actor - Drama Won
1958 Oscar Best Actor in a Leading Role Nominated
1958 Golden Globe Best Actor - Drama Nominated
  • 1
1 - 4 of 4 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙