Anton Diffring

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 61
Anton Diffring was a German character actor, who had an extensive acting career in the United Kingdom from the 1940s to the 1980s in cinema films and television.

Anton Diffring was a German character actor, who had an extensive acting career in the United Kingdom from the 1940s to the 1980s in cinema films and television.

Birth Name

Alfred Pollack

Born

Friday, 20 October 1916

Died

Friday, 19 May 1989

Actor Filmography

Anna George Mamoulian 1988
Faceless Dr. Karl Heinz Moser / Docteur Moser 1987
Horrible Horror Baron Frankenstein, In clips from 'Tales of Frankenstein' 1986
Jane Horney Canaris 1985
Sherlock Holmes and the Masks of Death Graf Udo Von Felseck 1984
Der Schnüffler Colonel Henderson 1983
The Winds of War Joachim von Ribbentrop 1983
S.A.S. San Salvador Peter Reynolds 1982
Victory The Commentators - Chief Commentator / chief commentator 1981
Tusk John Morrison 1980
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Anna George Mamoulian 1988
Faceless Dr. Karl Heinz Moser / Docteur Moser 1987
Horrible Horror Baron Frankenstein, In clips from 'Tales of Frankenstein' 1986
Jane Horney Canaris 1985
Sherlock Holmes and the Masks of Death Graf Udo Von Felseck 1984
Der Schnüffler Colonel Henderson 1983
The Winds of War Joachim von Ribbentrop 1983
S.A.S. San Salvador Peter Reynolds 1982
Victory The Commentators - Chief Commentator / chief commentator 1981
Tusk John Morrison 1980
Zwei himmlische Töchter Harry Hamilton 1978
Io sono mia Padre di Suna 1977
Valentino Baron Long 1977
Waldrausch Fürst 1977
The Old Fox Leo Steglitz 1977
Love Letters of a Portuguese Nun Old Priest 1977
Vanessa Kenneth / Major / Major Kenneth Cooper 1977
The Swiss Conspiracy Franz Benninger 1976
Montana Trap Lieutenant Slade / Lieutnant Slade 1976
Operation Daybreak Reinhard Heydrich 1975
Only the Wind Knows the Answer John Keelwood 1974
Borsalino and Co. Un Allemand / German 1974
Derrick Alfred Bandera, Herr de Mohl, Herr Scherer 1974
The Beast Must Die Pavel 1974
Shatter Hans Leber 1974
No Way Out Hans Grünwald 1973
The Battle of Sutjeska Generaloberst Alexander Lohr 1973
Seven Deaths in the Cat's Eyes Dr. Franz 1973
Mark of the Devil Part II Balthasar von Ross 1973
Thriller Jonathan Lanceford 1973
Woman of the Year The Cardinal 1973
Assignment: Vienna Insp. Hoffman 1972
The Day the Clown Cried Captain Curt Runkel 1972
The Iguana with the Tongue of Fire Ambassador Sobiesky / Ambassador Sobieski 1971
Zeppelin Colonel Hirsch 1971
Strange Report Klaus Frei 1969
Kill Rommel! Captain Richard Howell 1969
Michael Kohlhaas - Der Rebell Kurfürst 1969
Der Kommissar Roland Sauter 1969
Where Eagles Dare Col. Kramer 1968
Counterpoint Col. Arndt 1967
Graf Yoster gibt sich die Ehre Aristide Gilain 1967
The Double Man Col. Berthold 1967
Fahrenheit 451 Headmistress / Fabian 1966
The Blue Max Holbach 1966
The Baron Jadwiga Szoblik 1966
The Heroes of Telemark Major Frick 1965
BBC Play of the Month Adolf Eichmann 1965
Mogul Hans Daniels 1965
Operation Crossbow German Soldier / SS Sturmbannfuhrer 1965
Lana, Queen of the Amazons Professor Van Vries / Prof. van Vries 1964
Theatre 625 Count Wolf von Helldorf 1964
Doctor Who De Flores 1963
Interpol SS-Obergruppenführer Reinhard Heydrich 1963
Incident at Midnight Dr. Erik Leichner 1963
Circus of Horrors Dr. Schuler / Dr. Schüler 1960
The Man Who Could Cheat Death Dr. Georges Bonnet / Dr. Georges Bonner 1959
The Edgar Wallace Mystery Theatre Dr. Erik Leichner 1959
One Step Beyond Wilhelm Hessler 1959
Mark of the Phoenix Inspector Schell 1958
The Invisible Man Gunzi 1958
A Question of Infidelity Carl Dieter 1958
Tales of Frankenstein Baron Frankenstein 1958
O.S.S. Schneider 1957
The Beasts of Marseilles Col. Trautman / Colonel Trautman 1957
Lady of Vengeance Karmak / Emile Karnak 1957
The Accursed Joseph Brezina 1957
Triple Deception Anton Lauderbach 1956
Wire Service Joseph Tezlik 1956
Armchair Theatre Cast member in 'The Handshake', Karl Brandt 1956
Reach for the Sky German Stabsfeldwebel 1956
Seven Years in Tibet Erzähler 1956
The Black Tent Senior Nazi Officer / Senior German Officer 1956
Doublecross Dmitri Krassin 1956
Colonel March of Scotland Yard Davos, Francois 1954
I Am a Camera Fritz Wendel 1955
Dixon of Dock Green Charles Mason 1955
The Colditz Story Fischer / Hauptmann Fischer 1955
Betrayed Capt. Von Stanger 1954
The Sea Shall Not Have Them German Pilot 1954
Operation Diplomat Edward Shroder / Schroder 1953
Break to Freedom Hauptmann Schultz / Capt Schultz 1953
Norman Conquest Gregor 1953
Paratrooper The Pole 1953
Never Let Me Go Hotel Desk Clerk 1953
Rheingold Theatre Carlo 1953
Mr. Potts Goes to Moscow Border police GDR 1952
The Woman's Angle Peasant 1952
Bachelor in Paris Renoir 1952
Island Rescue 2st German Soldier / 2nd German Soldier 1951
Hotel Sahara German Soldier 1951
Highly Dangerous Officer At Station Checkpoint. 1950
The Great Manhunt State Police Officer at Theater / State Police Officer at Theatre 1950
Neutral Port Sailor 1940
Convoy U-Boat Officer 1940
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙