Arielle Dombasle

Actor · Director · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 60
Arielle Dombasle is an American-born French singer, actress, director and model. Her breakthrough roles were in Éric Rohmer's Pauline at the Beach (1983) and Alain Robbe-Grillet's The Blue Villa (1995). She is best known to American audiences for her appearance on Miami Vice where she played Callie Basset in Season 2, episode 12. The episode was entitled "Definitely Miami". read more

Arielle Dombasle is an American-born French singer, actress, director and model. Her breakthrough roles were in Éric Rohmer's Pauline at the Beach (1983) and Alain Robbe-Grillet's The Blue Villa (1995). She is best known to American audiences for her appearance on Miami Vice where she played Callie Basset in Season 2, episode 12. The episode was entitled "Definitely Miami". She was also one of the main characters in the 1984 miniseries Lace. Since 1978 she has released twenty-one singles and ten albums and has directed four movies.

Birth Name

Arielle Sonnery de Fromental

Born

Monday, 27 April 1953

Actress Filmography

Deneuve, la reine Catherine Self 2022
Les voisins de mes voisins sont mes voisins Isabelle / Isabelle (voice) 2022
My Mother Is Crazy Jess 2018
Alien Crystal Palace Dolorès Rivers 2018
Le Van Self 2017
Valentin Valentin La mère de Valentin / Valentin's Mother 2015
Magnum Arielle Dombasle 2014
Opium Mnémosyne 2013
Calm at Sea Charmille 2011
Hitler in Hollywood Arielle Dombasle 2011
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Deneuve, la reine Catherine Self 2022
Les voisins de mes voisins sont mes voisins Isabelle / Isabelle (voice) 2022
My Mother Is Crazy Jess 2018
Alien Crystal Palace Dolorès Rivers 2018
Le Van Self 2017
Valentin Valentin La mère de Valentin / Valentin's Mother 2015
Magnum Arielle Dombasle 2014
Opium Mnémosyne 2013
Calm at Sea Charmille 2011
Hitler in Hollywood Arielle Dombasle 2011
El baile de San Juan Virreina 2011
Ni reprise, ni échangée Julie 2010
Roses à crédit Mme Denise / Madame / Ms Denise / Hairdresser's owner 2010
Possibility of an Island Déléguée Mexicaine 2008
Sagan Astrid 2008
Fais pas ci, fais pas ça Arielle Dombasle 2007
Gradiva (C'est Gradiva qui vous appelle) Leila / Gradiva 2007
La boîte à musique Self 2006
Oh La La! Bettina Fleischer 2006
Le courage d'aimer Sabine Duchemin 2005
Le genre humain - 1ère partie: Les Parisiens une Parisienne isolée dans son château / Sabine Duchemin 2004
Albert est méchant Barbara Lechat 2004
Lovely Rita, sainte patronne des cas désespérés Mademoiselle Lecas 2003
Two Professor Barbez 2002
Savage Souls Madame Numance 2001
Amazon Margot 2000
Vatel Princess de Condé / Princess de Conde 2000
The Libertine La Marquise de Jerfeuil / Madame de Jerfeuil 2000
Marcel Proust's Time Regained Madame de Farcy 1999
Asterix and Obelix vs. Caesar Mme Agecanonix 1999
Foul Play Arielle Dombasle 1998
L'ennui Sophie 1998
Let There Be Light Dieu la blonde 1998
Heads or Tails Rose Petipas 1997
Day and Night Laure 1997
Three Lives and Only One Death Hélène / Helene 1996
Two Dads and One Mom Delphine 1996
Raging Angels Megan 1995
Celestial Clockwork Céleste 1995
One Hundred and One Nights La chanteuse à la Garden-party (complete version) 1995
Little Indian, Big City Charlotte 1994
Eurotrash Self 1993
Miroslava Miroslava / Adult Miroslava 1993
The Tree, the Mayor and the Mediatheque Bérénice Beaurivage / Bérénice Beaurivage - the Maire's lover 1993
The Absence 1992
Red Shoe Diaries Celeste 1992
Terror Stalks the Class Reunion 1992
Off Season Studer / Mrs. Studer 1992
Maigret Mylène Turner 1991
Try This One for Size Maggie 1989
Twisted Obsession Marion / actress in movie 1989
L'héritage de la chouette Self 1989
Around the World in 80 Days Lucette 1989
Tokyo Days herself / Self 1988
Les pyramides bleues Elise 1988
The Boss' Wife Louise Roalvang 1986
Sins Jacqueline Gore 1986
Lace II Maxine 1985
The Night Wears Suspenders La secrétaire / Secretary 1985
Miami Vice Callie Basset 1984
Berta's Motives Mabel 1984
Lace Maxine Pascal 1984
Pauline at the Beach Marion 1983
The Beautiful Prisoner La femme hystérique / The hysterical woman 1983
Sans Soleil Herself / Self 1983
A Good Marriage Clarisse 1982
Fruits of Passion Nathalie 1981
Catherine de Heilbronn Kunigunde de Thurneck 1980
The French Atlantic Affair Hotel Operator 1979
Tess Mercy Chant 1979
I've Got You, You've Got Me by the Chin Hairs Actrice film publicitaire Gerbastop 1979
Perceval Blanchefleur 1978
The Holy Mountain Bit Part 1973

Director Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙