Army Archerd

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 64
Armand Andre Archerd was an American columnist for Variety for over fifty years before retiring his "Just for Variety" column in September 2005. In November 2005, Archerd began blogging for Variety and was working on a memoir when he died.

Armand Andre Archerd was an American columnist for Variety for over fifty years before retiring his "Just for Variety" column in September 2005. In November 2005, Archerd began blogging for Variety and was working on a memoir when he died.

Birth Name

Armand André Archerd

Born

Friday, 13 January 1922

Died

Tuesday, 08 September 2009

Actor Filmography

Actor Filmography

Mr. Saturday Night Self 2021
The Fabulous Allan Carr Self 2018
The 82nd Annual Academy Awards Self - In Memoriam 2010
In the Cutz Guest 2005
Milton Berle: An All-Star Tribute to 'Mr. Television' Self 2002
Off the Menu: The Last Days of Chasen's Self 1998
E! Mysteries & Scandals Self 1998
The Making of 'My Fair Lady' Self 1995
Ellen Army Archerd 1994
Burke's Law Army Archerd 1994
Diagnosis Murder Army Archerd 1993
Repossessed Himself / Self 1990
The 61st Annual Academy Awards Self - Performer 1989
The Pat Sajak Show Self 1989
Murphy Brown Army Archerd 1988
The 14th Annual People's Choice Awards Self - Presenter 1988
NBC Investigates Bob Hope Self 1987
Hyper Sapien: People from Another Star Television Host 1986
The 12th Annual People's Choice Awards Self 1986
All-Star Party for 'Dutch' Reagan Self 1985
The 11th Annual People's Choice Awards Self - Presenter 1985
The Ratings Game Self / Army Archerd 1984
Not Necessarily the News Emcee 1983
Matt Houston Self 1982
Hotel Army Archerd 1982
Entertainment Tonight 1981
The Devil and Max Devlin Self 1981
The Happy Hooker Goes Hollywood Himself / Army Archerd 1980
The French Atlantic Affair Stanford Whitman 1979
California Suite Army Archerd 1978
More Than Friends Army Archerd 1978
The Users Army Archerd / Himself 1978
James at 16 M.C. 1977
The Love Boat Himself 1977
Arthur Hailey's the Moneychangers Reporter 1976
Won Ton Ton: The Dog Who Saved Hollywood Premiere MC 1976
Gable and Lombard Emcee 1976
Kolchak: The Night Stalker Man 1974
Tattletales Self 1974
The Outfit Butler 1973
The Thief Who Came to Dinner Newsman 1973
Here We Go Again Announcer 1973
Joanne Carson's VIPs Self 1972
Escape from the Planet of the Apes Referee 1971
Columbo Army Archerd 1971
Beneath the Planet of the Apes Gorilla 1970
It's Your Bet Self 1969
The Ed Nelson Show Self 1969
Marcus Welby, M.D. Man Reporter 1969
Mod Squad Mr. Belson 1968
Here's Lucy Self 1968
Adam-12 Reporter 1968
The Young Runaways Army Archerd / Himself 1968
Wild in the Streets Army Archerd 1968
Planet of the Apes Gorilla 1968
Mannix Army Archerd 1967
Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In Guest Performer 1967
Rough Night in Jericho Waiter 1967
The Joey Bishop Show Self 1967
That Girl Army Archerd, TV Critic 1966
The Oscar Press Conference Reporter 1966
Batman Putnam 1966
Honey West Announcer 1965
The Dean Martin Show Himself 1965
The Big Valley Bank Clerk, Stage Depot Clerk 1965
ABC's Nightlife Self 1964
Kisses for My President Reporter 1964
What a Way to Go! TV Announcer 1964
Under the Yum Yum Tree Writer 1963
A New Kind of Love Onlooker 1963
Burke's Law Army Archerd, 1st Reporter, Father, Press Secretary 1963
Saints and Sinners Newsman 1962
The Dick Powell Theatre Casino Teller 1961
The Roaring 20's Army 1960
Cimarron City Army Archerd - Newpaper Editor 1958
77 Sunset Strip Army Archerd 1958
Teacher's Pet Army Archerd 1958
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙