Art Baker

Actor
44
Art Baker was an American film, television and radio actor.

Art Baker was an American film, television and radio actor.

Birth Name

Arthur Shank

Born

Friday, 07 January 1898

Died

Friday, 26 August 1966

Actor Filmography

The Wild Angels Thomas - Mortician 1966
Young Dillinger Warden 1965
Swingin' Along Television Announcer 1961
Twelve Hours to Kill Police Captain Johns 1960
Adventures in Paradise Brownley 1959
Lock Up Warden 1959
Tightrope Falkner, Mr. Allen 1959
Alcoa Theatre M.C. 1957
The Dinah Shore Show Himself - Announcer, Himself 1951
Here Comes the Groom Radio Announcer 1951
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Wild Angels Thomas - Mortician 1966
Young Dillinger Warden 1965
Swingin' Along Television Announcer 1961
Twelve Hours to Kill Police Captain Johns 1960
Adventures in Paradise Brownley 1959
Lock Up Warden 1959
Tightrope Falkner, Mr. Allen 1959
Alcoa Theatre M.C. 1957
The Dinah Shore Show Himself - Announcer, Himself 1951
Here Comes the Groom Radio Announcer 1951
Only the Valiant Capt. Jennings 1951
Cause for Alarm! Superintendent 1951
Hot Rod Judge Langham 1950
The Underworld Story Lt. Tilton 1950
Easy Living Howard Vollmer 1949
Task Force Sen. Vincent 1949
Take One False Step Henry Pritchard 1949
Any Number Can Play Mr. Reardon 1949
Massacre River Col. James Reid 1949
Night Unto Night Dr. Poole 1949
Impact Eldredge - Defense Attorney 1949
Cover Up Stu Weatherby 1949
The Decision Of Christopher Blake Mr. Kurlick 1948
The Walls of Jericho Peddigrew 1948
Walk a Crooked Mile Dr. Frederick Townsend 1948
A Southern Yankee Col. Clifford M. Baker 1948
Silver River 1948
State Of The Union Leith - Radio Announcer 1948
Daisy Kenyon Lucille's Attorney 1947
Screen Snapshots: Laguna U.S.A. Narrator 1947
Dark Delusion Dr. Sanford Burson 1947
The Farmer's Daughter A. J. Finley 1947
The Beginning or the End President Truman 1947
Abie's Irish Rose Rabbi Jacob Samuels 1946
Spellbound Det. Lt. Cooley 1945
Screen Snapshots Series 25, No. 1: 25th Anniversary Himself - Narrator (voice) 1945
Roaring Guns Narrator (voice) 1944
The Winged Scourge Narrator 1943
Screen Snapshots Series 23, No. 1: Hollywood in Uniform Narrator 1943
Victory Through Air Power Narrator (voice) 1943
Slightly Honorable Radio Announcer 1939
Trade Winds Police Announcer (voice) 1938
Torchy Blane in Panama Assistant Bank Manager 1938
Stand-In Director of Photography 1937
Artists & Models 2nd Announcer 1937
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙