Art Linkletter

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 56
Arthur Gordon Linkletter was a Canadian-born American radio and television personality. He was the host of House Party, which ran on CBS radio and television for 25 years, and People Are Funny, which aired on NBC radio and television for 19 years. He became a naturalized United States citizen in 1942.

Arthur Gordon Linkletter was a Canadian-born American radio and television personality. He was the host of House Party, which ran on CBS radio and television for 25 years, and People Are Funny, which aired on NBC radio and television for 19 years. He became a naturalized United States citizen in 1942.

Birth Name

Gordon Arthur Kelly

Born

Wednesday, 17 July 1912

Died

Wednesday, 26 May 2010

Actor Filmography

Actor Filmography

Tab Hunter Confidential Self 2015
The Hooping Life Himself 2014
Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee Self 2012
When The World Breaks Himself 2010
Pioneers of Television Himself 2008
Consuming Kids: The Commercialization of Childhood Himself 2007
Jack Taylor Of Beverly Hills Himself (archive footage) 2007
Milton Berle: An All-Star Tribute to 'Mr. Television' Himself 2002
Let Me In, I Hear Laughter Himself 2000
Off the Menu: The Last Days of Chasen's Self (with Monty Hall) 1998
The Haunted History Of Halloween Himself 1997
The Wonderful World of Disney Himself 1997
Kids Say the Darndest Things Co-Host 1998
Matinee Himself 1993
The Pat Sajak Show Himself 1989
Gleason: He's the Greatest Himself - Guest Introducer 1988
Small Wonder Himself 1985
Xpose Himself - Host 1982
The John Davidson Show Himself - Guest 1980
The Toni Tennille Show Himself 1979
Donny and Marie Himself 1975
Dinah! Himself 1974
The Real Tom Kennedy Show Himself 1970
The David Frost Show Himself 1969
Here's Lucy Art Linkletter 1968
The Joey Bishop Show Himself, Himself - Guest Host, Himself - Host 1967
Batman Art Linkletter 1966
The Dean Martin Show Himself 1965
Hollywood Talent Scouts Himself - Host 1965
The Hollywood Squares (Daytime) Himself - Panelist 1965
ABC's Nightlife Himself 1964
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest, Himself - Guest Host, Himself 1962
The Lucy Show Himself 1962
The Tonight Show Himself - Guest Host, Himself - Host 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Himself - Co-Host, Himself - Substitute Host, TV Personality 1961
Here's Hollywood Himself, Himself - Co-Host 1960
The VIII Winter Olympics Himself 1960
No Greater Love 1960
Startime Himself - Host 1959
The Snow Queen English Prologue 1957
The Gisele MacKenzie Show Himself 1957
Wagon Train Sam Darland 1957
The Jack Paar Tonight Show Himself - Guest Host, Himself 1957
The Dinah Shore Chevy Show Himself - Host, Himself 1956
Zane Grey Theater Reverend Albert Pierce 1956
The Steve Allen Plymouth Show Himself - Guest 1956
The Bob Cummings Show Himself 1955
The Magical World of Disney Host, Himself 1954
Producers' Showcase Himself - Narrator 1954
People Are Funny Himself 1954
Max Liebman Spectaculars Himself - Host 1954
Person to Person Himself 1953
The Danny Thomas Show Art Linkletter 1953
General Electric Theater Herb Stillman, Bert Holman, Bill Baxter, Howard Douglas 1953
The Jackie Gleason Show Himself 1952
The Jack Benny Program Art Linkletter 1950
All Star Revue Himself - Kellogg's Commercial 1950
Life with Linkletter Himself - Host 1950
Champagne For Caesar Happy Hogan 1950
What's My Line? Himself - Guest Panelist, Himself - Mystery Guest 1950
Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall Himself - Guest 1948
The Ed Sullivan Show Himself 1948
We, the People Himself - TV Personality 1948
People Are Funny Master of Ceremonies 1946
The Linkletter Show Host, Himself - Host 1945
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙