Arthur Lubin

Director · Actor · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 38
Arthur Lubin was an American film director and producer who directed several Abbott & Costello films, Phantom of the Opera (1943), the Francis the Talking Mule series and created the talking-horse TV series Mister Ed. A prominent director for Universal Pictures in the 1940s and 1950s, he is perhaps best known today as the man who gave Clint Eastwood his first contract in film.

Arthur Lubin was an American film director and producer who directed several Abbott & Costello films, Phantom of the Opera (1943), the Francis the Talking Mule series and created the talking-horse TV series Mister Ed. A prominent director for Universal Pictures in the 1940s and 1950s, he is perhaps best known today as the man who gave Clint Eastwood his first contract in film.

Birth Name

Arthur William Lubovsky

Born

Monday, 25 July 1898

Died

Friday, 12 May 1995

Actor Filmography

Times Square Russ Glover / Benjamin Lederwitski 1929
The Wedding March Mountain Guide 1928
Millionaires Lew 1926
Bardelys the Magnificent King Louis XIII 1926
His People Morris Cominsky 1925
The Woman on the Jury Juror 1924
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Times Square Russ Glover / Benjamin Lederwitski 1929
The Wedding March Mountain Guide 1928
Millionaires Lew 1926
Bardelys the Magnificent King Louis XIII 1926
His People Morris Cominsky 1925
The Woman on the Jury Juror 1924

Director Filmography

ABC Weekend Specials 1977
Rain for a Dusty Summer 1971
Mr. Terrific 1967
The Phyllis Diller Show 1966
Hold On! 1966
The Double Life of Henry Phyfe 1966
The World of Abbott and Costello 1965
The Addams Family 1964
The Incredible Mr. Limpet 1964
The Thief of Baghdad 1961
Mister Ed 1961
The Jim Backus Show 1960
New Comedy Showcase 1960
The Deputy 1959
Bonanza 1959
77 Sunset Strip 1958
Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse 1958
Lawman 1958
The Ed Wynn Show 1958
Bronco 1958
Escapade in Japan 1957
Maverick 1957
The First Traveling Saleslady 1956
Lady Godiva of Coventry 1955
Cheyenne 1955
Francis in the Navy 1955
Footsteps in the Fog 1955
Francis Joins the WACS 1954
Star of India 1954
The Loretta Young Show 1953
South Sea Woman 1953
Francis Covers the Big Town 1953
It Grows on Trees 1952
Francis Goes to West Point 1952
Rhubarb 1951
Queen for a Day 1951
Francis Goes to the Races 1951
Francis 1950
Impact 1949
New Orleans 1947
Night in Paradise 1946
The Spider Woman Strikes Back 1946
Delightfully Dangerous 1945
Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves 1944
Phantom of the Opera 1943
White Savage 1943
To the People of the United States 1943
Eagle Squadron 1942
Ride 'Em Cowboy 1942
Keep 'Em Flying 1941
Hold That Ghost 1941
In the Navy 1941
Buck Privates 1941
Where Did You Get That Girl? 1941
San Francisco Docks 1940
Who Killed Aunt Maggie? 1940
Meet the Wildcat 1940
I'm Nobody's Sweetheart Now 1940
Gangs of Chicago 1940
Black Friday 1940
The Big Guy 1939
Call a Messenger 1939
Mickey the Kid 1939
Big Town Czar 1939
Risky Business 1939
Newsboys' Home 1938
Secrets of a Nurse 1938
Prison Break 1938
The Beloved Brat 1938
Midnight Intruder 1938
Adventure's End 1937
Idol of the Crowds 1937
I Cover the War! 1937
California Straight Ahead! 1937
Mysterious Crossing 1936
Yellowstone 1936
The House of a Thousand Candles 1936
Frisco Waterfront 1935
Two Sinners 1935
Honeymoon Limited 1935
Great God Gold 1935
A Successful Failure 1934

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙