Ashley Judd

Actor · Director · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 78
Ashley Judd is an American actress and a political activist. She grew up in a family of performing artists: she is the daughter of country music singer Naomi Judd and the sister of Wynonna Judd. Her acting career has spanned more than three decades, and she has also become increasingly involved in global humanitarian efforts and political activism.

Ashley Judd is an American actress and a political activist. She grew up in a family of performing artists: she is the daughter of country music singer Naomi Judd and the sister of Wynonna Judd. Her acting career has spanned more than three decades, and she has also become increasingly involved in global humanitarian efforts and political activism.

Birth Name

Ashley Tyler Ciminella

Born

Friday, 19 April 1968

Links

Actress Filmography

Untouchable Self 2019
A Dog's Way Home Terri 2019
Beyond Boundaries: The Harvey Weinstein Scandal Herself (archive footage) 2018
Trafficked Diane 2017
Twin Peaks Beverly Paige 2017
Barry Ann Dunham 2016
Berlin Station BB Yates, BB Yates (credit only) 2016
Good Kids Gabby 2016
Allegiant Natalie 2016
Insurgent Natalie 2015
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Untouchable Self 2019
A Dog's Way Home Terri 2019
Beyond Boundaries: The Harvey Weinstein Scandal Herself (archive footage) 2018
Trafficked Diane 2017
Twin Peaks Beverly Paige 2017
Barry Ann Dunham 2016
Berlin Station BB Yates, BB Yates (credit only) 2016
Good Kids Gabby 2016
Allegiant Natalie 2016
Insurgent Natalie 2015
A Path Appears Herself 2015
Big Stone Gap Ave Maria Mulligan 2014
Dolphin Tale 2 Lorraine Nelson 2014
The Meredith Vieira Show Herself - Guest 2014
The Identical Louise Wade 2014
Love Is a Verb Narrator 2014
Divergent Natalie 2014
Civil War 360 Herself - Host 2013
Celebrity Page Self 2013
Olympus Has Fallen Margaret Asher 2013
A Fierce Green Fire Narrator 2013
Larry King Now Herself - Guest 2012
The Eyes Of Thailand Narrator 2012
Missing Becca Winstone 2012
Dolphin Tale Lorraine Nelson 2011
SEC Storied Self 2011
Flypaper Kaitlin 2011
Who Do You Think You Are? Self 2010
Tooth Fairy Carly 2010
Red Carpet Report Self 2009
For the Next 7 Generations Narrator 2009
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon Herself - Guest 2009
Crossing Over Denise Frankel 2009
Helen Helen 2009
Call + Response Herself 2008
Kentuckyshow! Narrator 2008
Access Hollywood Herself (archive footage) 2006
Rachael Ray Self - Guest 2006
Pittsburgh Herself 2006
Bug Agnes White 2006
Come Early Morning Lucille Fowler 2006
Iconoclasts Herself 2005
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
The Hour Herself - Guest 2005
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson Herself - Guest 2005
De-Lovely Linda Porter 2004
Twisted Jessica Shepard 2004
Celebrities Uncensored Herself 2003
Jimmy Kimmel Live! Herself - Guest 2003
Frida Tina Modotti 2002
Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood Younger Vivi 2002
HypaSpace Herself 2002
High Crimes Claire Kubik 2002
Someone Like You Jane Goodale 2001
Where The Heart Is Lexie Coop 2000
Double Jeopardy Libby 1999
Eye Of The Beholder Joanna 1999
VH1 Divas Live 2 Herself 1999
Our Friend, Martin Mrs. Dale (voice) 1999
Simon Birch Rebecca Wenteworth 1998
Kiss The Girls Kate Mctiernan 1997
The Locusts Kitty 1997
The View Herself - Guest 1997
Adventures from the Book of Virtues Cornelia 1996
Normal Life Pam Anderson 1996
A Time to Kill Carla Brigance 1996
The Daily Show Self - Guest 1996
Norma Jean & Marilyn Norma Jean Dougherty 1996
Heat Charlene Shiherlis 1995
Smoke Felicity 1995
Naomi & Wynonna: Love Can Build a Bridge Narrator (voice) 1995
The Passion of Darkly Noon Callie 1995
Extra with Billy Bush Self - Dolphin Tale 2 1994
Natural Born Killers Grace Mulberry (scenes deleted) 1994
Space Ghost Coast to Coast Herself 1994
Ruby In Paradise Ruby Lee Gissing 1993
Late Night with Conan O'Brien Herself - Guest 1993
Late Show with David Letterman Herself - Guest 1993
HBO First Look Herself 1992
Till Death Us Do Part Gwen Fox 1992
Kuffs Wife of Paint Store Owner 1992
The Judds Farewell Concert Herself 1991
Sisters Reed Halsey 1991
Inside Edition Herself 1988
Star Trek: The Next Generation Ensign Robin Lefler 1987
American Masters 1986
Entertainment Tonight Herself (archive footage), Herself 1981
Jeopardy! Herself 1964

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Missing 2012
2012 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie Nominated
2005 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical Nominated
1997 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television Nominated
1996 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Special Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙