Astrid Lindgren

Writer · Actor
IVA Star Rating : 53
Astrid Anna Emilia Lindgren née Ericsson; 14 November 1907 – 28 January 2002) was a Swedish writer of fiction and screenplays. She is best known for several children's book series, featuring Pippi Longstocking, Emil i Lönneberga, Karlsson-on-the-Roof, and the Six Bullerby Children, and for the children's fantasy novels Mio, My Son, Ronia the Robber's... read more

Astrid Anna Emilia Lindgren née Ericsson; 14 November 1907 – 28 January 2002) was a Swedish writer of fiction and screenplays. She is best known for several children's book series, featuring Pippi Longstocking, Emil i Lönneberga, Karlsson-on-the-Roof, and the Six Bullerby Children, and for the children's fantasy novels Mio, My Son, Ronia the Robber's Daughter, and The Brothers Lionheart. Lindgren worked on the Children's Literature Editorial Board at the Rabén & Sjögren publishing house in Stockholm and wrote more than 30 books for children. In January 2017, she was calculated to be the world's 18th most translated author, and the fourth most translated children's writer after Enid Blyton, Hans Christian Andersen and the Brothers Grimm. Lindgren has so far sold roughly 165 million books worldwide. In 1994, she was awarded the Right Livelihood Award for "her unique authorship dedicated to the rights of children and respect for their individuality."

Birth Name

Astrid Anna Emilia Ericsson

Born

Thursday, 14 November 1907

Died

Monday, 28 January 2002

Actress Filmography

Emil & Ida i Lönneberga Berättare / Storyteller (voice) 2013
Palme Self 2012
How Soon Is Now? Self 2007
Emil i Lönneberga Berättare (voice), Berättare 1974
Emil and the Piglet Berättare 1973
Je später der Abend... Self 1973
New Mischief by Emil Berättare 1972
Emil of Lonneberga Berättare 1971
Morianna Old lady's friend 1965
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Emil & Ida i Lönneberga Berättare / Storyteller (voice) 2013
Palme Self 2012
How Soon Is Now? Self 2007
Emil i Lönneberga Berättare (voice), Berättare 1974
Emil and the Piglet Berättare 1973
Je später der Abend... Self 1973
New Mischief by Emil Berättare 1972
Emil of Lonneberga Berättare 1971
Morianna Old lady's friend 1965
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙