Avril Angers

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 31

Birth Name

Avril Florence Angers

Born

Thursday, 18 April 1918

Died

Tuesday, 08 November 2005

Actress Filmography

Common As Muck Diane Parry 1994
Victoria Wood Mim 1989
Making Out Fortune Teller 1989
C.A.T.S. Eyes Edna 1985
The Kenny Everett Television Show Various 1981
Smuggler Nan 1981
Dangerous Davies: The Last Detective Mrs. Fulljames 1981
Minder Mrs. Knight 1979
All Creatures Great and Small Miss Dooley, Molly Shadwell 1978
Odd Man Out Ma 1977
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Common As Muck Diane Parry 1994
Victoria Wood Mim 1989
Making Out Fortune Teller 1989
C.A.T.S. Eyes Edna 1985
The Kenny Everett Television Show Various 1981
Smuggler Nan 1981
Dangerous Davies: The Last Detective Mrs. Fulljames 1981
Minder Mrs. Knight 1979
All Creatures Great and Small Miss Dooley, Molly Shadwell 1978
Odd Man Out Ma 1977
Confessions of a Driving Instructor Mrs. Truscott 1976
...And Mother Makes Five Middle-Aged Wife 1974
Are You Being Served? Edna Comlozi 1972
Cry of the Penguins Fanny / Fanny Hill 1971
There's a Girl in My Soup English Tourist in Lift 1970
Staircase Miss Ricard 1969
The Best House in London Flora's Mother 1969
Dad's Army Frieda, the Telephone Operator, the Telephone Operator 1968
Two a Penny Mrs Burry / Mrs. Burry 1968
Three Bites of the Apple Gladys Tomlinson 1967
The Family Way Liz Piper 1966
BBC Play of the Month The Woman 1965
Be My Guest Mrs Pucil 1965
Devils of Darkness Midge 1965
The Big Noise Alicia Woodall 1964
The Day the Earth Caught Fire Mother 1961
The Green Man Marigold 1956
Armchair Theatre Hilda Greenhalgh 1956
Women Without Men Bessie / Bessie Brown 1956
Blonde Bait Bessie 1956
Bond of Fear Girl Hiker / Hiker 1956
This Is Your Life Self 1955
Don't Blame the Stork Renee O'Connor 1954
Miss Pilgrim's Progress First Factory Girl 1949
Brass Monkey Herself / Avril Angers 1948
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙