Barbara Britton

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 48
Barbara Britton was an American film and television actress. She is best known for her Western film roles opposite Randolph Scott, Joel McCrea, and Gene Autry and for her two-year tenure as inquisitive amateur sleuth Pam North on the television and radio series Mr. and Mrs. North.

Barbara Britton was an American film and television actress. She is best known for her Western film roles opposite Randolph Scott, Joel McCrea, and Gene Autry and for her two-year tenure as inquisitive amateur sleuth Pam North on the television and radio series Mr. and Mrs. North.

Birth Name

Barbara Maureen Brantingham

Born

Friday, 26 September 1919

Died

Thursday, 17 January 1980

Actress Filmography

Take Me The Countess 2017
Mary Tyler Moore: A Celebration Laura Petrie / Pilot-Head of the Family / Laura Petrie (archive footage) 2015
Pioneers of Television Self / Laura Petrie (Head of the Family Pilot) 2008
The Naked Archaeologist Lady Anne Dunstan 2005
The Revlon Revue Herself - Commercials 1959
The Big Party Self - Hostess, Self 1959
The Spoilers Helen Chester 1955
Ain't Misbehavin' Pat Beaton 1955
Climax! Duana Clarke 1954
The George Gobel Show Herself - Sketch Comic 1954
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Take Me The Countess 2017
Mary Tyler Moore: A Celebration Laura Petrie / Pilot-Head of the Family / Laura Petrie (archive footage) 2015
Pioneers of Television Self / Laura Petrie (Head of the Family Pilot) 2008
The Naked Archaeologist Lady Anne Dunstan 2005
The Revlon Revue Herself - Commercials 1959
The Big Party Self - Hostess, Self 1959
The Spoilers Helen Chester 1955
Ain't Misbehavin' Pat Beaton 1955
Climax! Duana Clarke 1954
The George Gobel Show Herself - Sketch Comic 1954
The Mickey Rooney Show Herself - Commercials 1954
Dragonfly Squadron Donna Cottrell 1954
On Your Way Self 1953
Bwana Devil Alice Hayward 1952
Ride the Man Down Lottie Priest 1952
The Raiders Elizabeth Ainsworth 1952
Mr. & Mrs. North Pamela North, Pamela North / Kitty Pomeroy 1952
The Ford Television Theatre Alice, Kathy Collins 1952
The Name's the Same Self - Contestant 1951
Schlitz Playhouse Pamela 1951
The Laraine Day Show Self 1951
Bandit Queen Zara Montalvo aka Lola Belmont / Zarra Montalvo, alias Lola Belmont 1950
The Frank Sinatra Show Self - Sketch Actor 1950
Lux Video Theatre Hilda 1950
The Robert Q. Lewis Show Self 1950
Champagne for Caesar Gwenn Bottomley 1950
Robert Montgomery Presents Liz 1950
The Ken Murray Show Self 1950
20 Questions Self 1949
Cover Up Anita Weatherby 1949
I Shot Jesse James Cynthy Waters 1949
Loaded Pistols Mary Evans 1948
The Untamed Breed Cherry Lucas 1948
The Ed Sullivan Show Herself - Commercials 1948
Mr. Reckless Betty Denton 1948
Albuquerque Letty Tyler / Letty Tayler 1948
Gunfighters Bess Banner 1947
The Return of Monte Cristo Angela Picard 1946
The Fabulous Suzanne Suzanne 1946
They Made Me a Killer June Reynolds 1946
The Virginian Molly Wood 1946
Captain Kidd Lady Anne Dunstan 1945
The Great John L. Kathy Harkness 1945
Till We Meet Again Sister Clothilde aka Louise Dupree 1944
The Story of Dr. Wassell Ruth 1944
So Proudly We Hail! Lt. Rosemary Larson 1943
Young and Willing Marge Benson Dennison 1943
Freedom Comes High Ellen Blanding 1943
Mrs. Wiggs of the Cabbage Patch Lucy Olcott / Miss Lucy Olcott 1942
Wake Island Sally Cameron 1942
Beyond the Blue Horizon Pamela, Girl at Circus 1942
Reap the Wild Wind Charleston Lady / Charleston Lady #1 1942
The Fleet's In Eileen Wright 1942
Louisiana Purchase Louisiana Belle 1941
Secret of the Wastelands Jennifer Kendall 1941
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙