Barnard Hughes

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 71
Bernard Aloysius Kiernan "Barnard" Hughes was an American actor of television, theater and film. Hughes became famous for a variety of roles; his most-notable roles came after middle age, and he was often cast as a dithering authority figure or grandfatherly elder.

Bernard Aloysius Kiernan "Barnard" Hughes was an American actor of television, theater and film. Hughes became famous for a variety of roles; his most-notable roles came after middle age, and he was often cast as a dithering authority figure or grandfatherly elder.

Birth Name

Barnard Aloysius Kiernan Hughes

Born

Friday, 16 July 1915

Died

Tuesday, 11 July 2006

Actor Filmography

Deadline Judge Panicio 2000
Cradle Will Rock Frank Marvel 1999
The Odd Couple II Beaumont 1998
The Fantasticks Henry Albertson 1995
Past the Bleachers Ed Godfrey 1995
The Marshal Judge Tuttman 1995
Trick of the Eye Harry Pitt 1994
Sister Act 2: Back in the Habit Father Maurice 1993
Homicide: Life on the Street Sam O'Donnell 1993
Lincoln Horace Greeley (voice) / Horace Greeley 1992
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Deadline Judge Panicio 2000
Cradle Will Rock Frank Marvel 1999
The Odd Couple II Beaumont 1998
The Fantasticks Henry Albertson 1995
Past the Bleachers Ed Godfrey 1995
The Marshal Judge Tuttman 1995
Trick of the Eye Harry Pitt 1994
Sister Act 2: Back in the Habit Father Maurice 1993
Homicide: Life on the Street Sam O'Donnell 1993
Lincoln Horace Greeley (voice) / Horace Greeley 1992
Doc Hollywood Dr. Hogue / Aurelius Hogue 1991
Blossom Buzz Richman 1990
The 44th Annual Tony Awards Self - Performer 1990
The Incident Doc Hansen 1990
Day One Henry Stimson / Secretary of War Henry Stimson 1989
Home Fires Burning Jake Tibbetts 1989
Da Da 1988
A Hobo's Christmas Chance Grovner 1987
The Lost Boys Grandpa 1987
The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd Shimkin 1987
The Cavanaughs Francis 'Pop' Cavanaugh 1986
Nightlife Self 1986
Where Are the Children? Jonathan Knowles 1986
Maxie Bishop Campbell 1985
A Caribbean Mystery Mr. Rafiel 1983
Best Friends Tim McCullen 1982
Little Gloria... Happy at Last Justice John Francis Carew 1982
Little Gloria... Happy at Last Justice John Francis Carew 1982
Hotel Joe Freilich 1982
TRON Dumont / Dr. Walter Gibbs 1982
Night of 100 Stars Self 1982
American Playhouse Ludlow Whitney, The King 1982
The Magic of David Copperfield IV: The Vanishing Airplane Self - Guest 1981
Mr. Merlin Max Merlin 1981
First Monday in October Chief Justice James Jefferson Crawford 1981
Homeward Bound Harry Seaton 1980
The 33rd Annual Tony Awards Self - Presenter 1979
Sanctuary of Fear Father Brown 1979
The 32nd Annual Tony Awards Self - Winner 1978
See How She Runs John Matusak, Betty's Father / John Matusak 1978
The World Beyond Andy Borchard / Andy Borchard - Special Guest Star 1978
Oh, God! Judge Baker 1977
Kill Me If You Can Judge Fricke 1977
Lou Grant Judge Felix Rushman 1977
The Love Boat Joseph Stobble 1977
Guilty or Innocent: The Sam Sheppard Murder Case Attorney Philip J. Madden 1975
The UFO Incident Dr. Benjamin Simon 1975
Doc Dr. Joe 'Doc' Bogert 1975
The Borrowers Mr. Crampfurl 1973
The Thanksgiving Treasure Walter Renquist 1973
Love Story Andrew Corby 1973
Pueblo Secretary of the Navy 1973
Rage Dr. Spencer (Public Health Service) / Dr. Spencer 1972
Sisters Arthur McLennen 1972
The Bob Newhart Show Herbert Hartley, Herb Hartley 1972
Deadhead Miles Old Man 1972
Look Homeward, Angel Dr. McGuire 1972
The Hospital Drummond / Dr. Mallory 1971
Cannon Jack Spicer 1971
The Pursuit of Happiness Judge Vogel 1971
Cold Turkey Dr. Proctor 1971
Dr. Cook's Garden Elias Hart 1971
All in the Family Father Majeski, Father John Majeski 1971
Where's Poppa? Colonel Hendricks 1970
Midnight Cowboy Towny 1969
Hawaii Five-O Clinton Palmer 1968
The Borgia Stick Doctor Helm 1967
ABC Stage 67 Lathrop Hyde 1966
Hawk Du Par 1966
The Trials of O'Brien Chief Judge, Judge 1965
For the People Gorman 1965
Hamlet Marcellus / Priest 1964
NET Playhouse Speaker 1964
The Doctors and the Nurses Harold Myle 1962
Car 54, Where Are You? Inspector Henderson 1961
The Defenders Lester Swann 1961
The Young Doctors Dr. Kent O'Donnell 1961
'Way Out Dr. Forster 1961
Route 66 Al Forrester, Doctor 1960
Deadline Sherwin 1959
Naked City 1st Reporter, Judge 1958
The Phil Silvers Show Dog Show Judge 1955
Playgirl Durkin 1954
The United States Steel Hour Leo 1953
Armstrong Circle Theatre (as Bernard Hughes), Hornaday, Mr. Miller, Mr.Dubois 1950
The Big Story City Manager 1949
1978 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actor for a Single Appearance in a Drama or Comedy Series Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙