Barry Nelson

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 68
Barry Nelson was an American actor, noted as the first actor to portray Ian Fleming's secret agent James Bond.

Barry Nelson was an American actor, noted as the first actor to portray Ian Fleming's secret agent James Bond.

Birth Name

Haakon Robert Nielsen

Born

Monday, 16 April 1917

Died

Saturday, 07 April 2007

Actor Filmography

Room 237 Stuart Ullman 2012
The 80th Annual Academy Awards Self - Memorial Tribute 2008
View from the Overlook: Crafting 'the Shining' (archive footage) 2007
Classified X Self 1998
Monsters Dr. Vernon Rathmore 1988
J.J. Starbuck Joe Piermont 1987
Murder, She Wrote Eugene McClenden 1984
Fitz and Bones Val 1981
Nero Wolfe Andrew Dunaway 1981
Magnum, P.I. William B. Knox 1980
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Room 237 Stuart Ullman 2012
The 80th Annual Academy Awards Self - Memorial Tribute 2008
View from the Overlook: Crafting 'the Shining' (archive footage) 2007
Classified X Self 1998
Monsters Dr. Vernon Rathmore 1988
J.J. Starbuck Joe Piermont 1987
Murder, She Wrote Eugene McClenden 1984
Fitz and Bones Val 1981
Nero Wolfe Andrew Dunaway 1981
Magnum, P.I. William B. Knox 1980
The Shining Ullman / Stuart Ullman 1980
Here's Boomer Les Andrews 1980
Island Claws Dr. McNeal 1980
The Ropers Uncle Bill 1979
Salvage 1 Dr. Singleton 1979
David Cassidy - Man Undercover Dr. Dewhurst 1978
Battlestar Galactica Bogan 1978
Taxi Dr. Jeffries 1978
The 32nd Annual Tony Awards Self - Nominee 1978
Dallas Arthur Elrod 1978
Washington: Behind Closed Doors Bob Bailey 1977
The Love Boat Mac O'Brian 1977
Fantasy Island Phillip Waverly 1977
Thriller Hugo Fane 1973
Pete 'n' Tillie Burt / Burt Wilson 1972
Circle of Fear Jim 1972
Cannon Gus Quigley 1971
Owen Marshall, Counselor at Law John Andrews 1971
Longstreet Les Bailey 1971
Airport Anson Harris 1970
Love, American Style Dr. M.B. Selby (segment "Love and the Militant") 1969
Seven in Darkness Alex Swain 1969
The David Frost Show Self - Guest 1969
Allen Ludden's Gallery Self 1969
You're Putting Me On Self 1969
The Name of the Game Frank Sandler 1968
The Joan Rivers Show Self - Guest 1968
Personality Self 1967
The Borgia Stick Hal Carter 1967
CBS Playhouse Cary 1967
The F.B.I. Val Palmer 1965
Get the Message Self 1964
Mary, Mary Bob McKellaway 1963
Kraft Suspense Theatre Colin Neal 1963
Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre Don Emerson 1963
The Greatest Show on Earth Clay Keifer 1963
Vacation Playhouse Dick Cameron 1963
The Match Game Self - Team Captain 1962
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour Colin, Dr. James Parkerson 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Himself 1961
Password Self, Self - Celebrity Contestant 1961
Ben Casey Dr. Joe Garry 1961
Dr. Kildare Dr. Wiley Lansing 1961
The DuPont Show of the Week Clay Douglas 1961
The Twilight Zone Bob Frazier 1959
The DuPont Show with June Allyson Grant 1959
Lux Playhouse Dr. Vic Martin 1958
To Tell the Truth Self - Panelist 1956
Zane Grey Theatre Mark Bigelow 1956
The First Traveling Saleslady Charles Masters 1956
Screen Directors Playhouse Bill Morgan 1955
Alfred Hitchcock Presents Raymond Houston 1955
MGM Parade Dick Rumney 1955
Producers' Showcase Paul 1954
Climax! James Bond, Dick Milton 1954
The United States Steel Hour 1953
My Favorite Husband George Cooper 1953
The Hunter Bart Adams 1952
The Man with My Face Albert 'Bert' Rand / Charles 'Chick' Graham 1951
What's My Line? Himself - Panelist 1950
Robert Montgomery Presents Bob MacDonald 1950
The Fred Waring Show Self 1949
Suspense Eddie Stone, Johny Malone, Paul Weston, Turk Wilson 1949
Command Decision Cumquat B-Baker Crewman 1948
The Ford Theatre Hour Peter Sloan 1948
Repertory Theatre Mitchell Hickok 1948
The Chevrolet Tele-Theatre Joe Golden 1948
Tenth Avenue Angel Al Parker 1948
Undercover Maisie Lt. Paul Scott / Lieutenant Paul Scott 1947
The Beginning or the End Col. Paul Tibbetts Jr. 1947
The Luckiest Guy in the World Charles Verne / Charles Vurn 1947
Winged Victory Robert Edward 'Bobby' Crills / Bobby Crills 1944
The Human Comedy Fat / Norman Dana aka Fat - Soldier in the Rain 1944
A Guy Named Joe Dick Rumney 1943
Bataan F.X. Matowski 1943
Eyes in the Night Mr. Busch 1942
The Affairs of Martha Danny O'Brien 1942
Rio Rita Harry Gantley 1942
Don't Talk FBI Agent Freed 1942
Dr. Kildare's Victory Samuel Z. Cutter 1942
A Yank on the Burma Road Joe Tracey 1942
Johnny Eager Lew Rankin 1941
Shadow of the Thin Man Paul / Paul Clarke 1941
Comet Over Broadway Garage mechanic 1938
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙