Barry Shabaka Henley

Actor
74
Barry Shabaka Henley is an American character actor. Henley has appeared as a regular in a number of television series, has numerous film credits, and is a fixture in films by director Michael Mann, having worked with the director five times. His stage name, Shabaka, is taken from a Pharaoh from Egypt's 25th dynasty, who ruled from 721-707 BC.

Barry Shabaka Henley is an American character actor. Henley has appeared as a regular in a number of television series, has numerous film credits, and is a fixture in films by director Michael Mann, having worked with the director five times. His stage name, Shabaka, is taken from a Pharaoh from Egypt's 25th dynasty, who ruled from 721-707 BC.

Birth Name

Barry Joseph Henley

Born

Wednesday, 15 September 1954

Actor Filmography

Dolemite Is My Name Demond 2019
Bob Hearts Abishola Uncle Tunde 2019
American Nightmares Bishop Love 2018
A Star Is Born Little Feet 2018
Office Uprising Clarence 2018
Station 19 Oscar Delgado 2018
Lucky Joe 2017
Ryan Hansen Solves Crimes on Television Captain Jackson #3, Female Captain Jackson #8 2017
Chasing Titles Vol. 1 Luke Parker 2017
Mad Families Pops 2017
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Dolemite Is My Name Demond 2019
Bob Hearts Abishola Uncle Tunde 2019
American Nightmares Bishop Love 2018
A Star Is Born Little Feet 2018
Office Uprising Clarence 2018
Station 19 Oscar Delgado 2018
Lucky Joe 2017
Ryan Hansen Solves Crimes on Television Captain Jackson #3, Female Captain Jackson #8 2017
Chasing Titles Vol. 1 Luke Parker 2017
Mad Families Pops 2017
Paterson Doc 2016
Better Call Saul Detective Sanders 2015
Black-ish T Jackson 2014
NCIS: New Orleans Baton Rouge Detective Todd Lamont 2014
Extant Senator Gabel 2014
Water & Power Preacher Broyard 2014
Bosch Terry Drake 2014
Creating 'Carrie' Principal Henry Morton (archive footage) 2014
Carrie Principal Morton 2013
The Crazy Ones Pete 2013
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. Dr. Marcus Benson 2013
Remember Sunday Baptiste 2013
Elementary Wendell Hecht 2012
Stolen Reginald 2012
Veep Fast Food Executive 2012
Luck Parole Officer 2011
The Big Year Dr. Neil Kramer 2011
Unforgettable Leo Hackett 2011
Body of Proof Al Chapman 2011
Fairly Legal Agent Donovan 2011
Shameless Judge Glen Aufseeser 2011
The Dry Land Colonel Stephen Evans 2010
The Good Guys Commissioner 2010
Virginia Willie 2010
FlashForward Agent Shelly Vreede 2009
Streets of Blood Captain Friendly 2009
State Of Play Gene Stavitz 2009
Horsemen Tuck 2009
Lie to Me Dr. Olson 2009
Heroes Detective Bryan Fuller 2006
Miami Vice Castillo 2006
Close to Home Detective Drummer, Detective Lou Drummer, Dectective Lou Drummer 2005
Barbershop Eddie 2005
Shackles Virgil 2005
Four Brothers Councilman Douglas 2005
Grey's Anatomy Mr. Patterson 2005
Lackawanna Blues Shakey Winfield 2005
Numb3rs Coach Grady 2005
Collateral Daniel 2004
The Terminal Thurman 2004
Hustle Thomas Jackson 2004
NCIS Earl Goddard 2003
Pavement Lieutenant Marks / Detective Kecker 2002
Robbery Homicide Division Sgt. Albert Simms 2002
Ali Jabir Herbert Muhammad 2001
Crossing Jordan Omar Maltese 2001
City of Angels Delmar Forchette (as Barry Shabaka Henley) 2000
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit Asante Odufemi 1999
Life Pokerface 1999
Providence 1999
Patch Adams Emmet (as Barry 'Shabaka' Henley) 1998
Rush Hour Bobby 1998
How Stella Got Her Groove Back Buddy 1998
Bulworth Man at Frankie's 1998
Fallen Uniformed Cop (as Barry 'Shabaka' Henley) 1998
Brooklyn South Mr. Anders 1997
Oz Lieutenant Schmand 1997
Malcolm & Eddie Mr. Derian 1996
Sparks Stan Lawrence 1996
The Steve Harvey Show Tom Cunningham 1996
Devil in a Blue Dress Woodcutter 1995
The Client Linton Bell 1995
Lord Of Illusions Dr. Toffler (as Barry 'Shabaka' Henley) 1995
Destiny Turns On The Radio Dravec 1995
Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child Horrible Looking Giant #1 1995
The Scout McDermott 1994
ER Detective 1994
Fear of a Black Hat Geoffrey Lennox (as Shabaka) 1994
Duckman: Private Dick/Family Man (voice) (as Shabaka) 1994
NYPD Blue Archie Day, Roger Billings 1993
The Thing Called Love Reverend Raymond (as Barry 'Shabaka' Henley) 1993
What's Love Got to Do with It El Paso Doctor 1993
Johnny Bago Detective Venezia 1993
HBO First Look Himself, Himself / 'Daniel' 1992
Till Death Us Do Part Judge Barton 1992
The Royal Family Willis Tillis 1991
Roc Ernie 1991
American Experience (voice) 1988
Married... with Children Charlie 1987
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙