Ben Johnson

Actor · Producer
65
Ben "Son" Johnson Jr. was an American stuntman, world champion rodeo cowboy, and Academy Award-winning actor. The son of a rancher, Johnson arrived in Hollywood to deliver a consignment of horses for a film. He did stunt-double work for several years before breaking into acting through the good offices of John Ford. read more

Ben "Son" Johnson Jr. was an American stuntman, world champion rodeo cowboy, and Academy Award-winning actor. The son of a rancher, Johnson arrived in Hollywood to deliver a consignment of horses for a film. He did stunt-double work for several years before breaking into acting through the good offices of John Ford. Tall and laconic, Johnson brought further authenticity to many roles in Westerns with his extraordinary expert horsemanship. An elegiac portrayal of a former cowboy theatre owner in the 1950s coming-of-age drama, The Last Picture Show, won Johnson the 1971 Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor and the BAFTA Award for Best Supporting Actor. He operated a horse-breeding ranch throughout his career. Although he said he had succeeded by sticking to what he knew, shrewd real estate investments made Johnson worth an estimated $100 million by his latter years.

Birth Name

Francis Benjamin Johnson Jr.

Born

Thursday, 13 June 1918

Died

Monday, 08 April 1996

Actor Filmography

Black Friday Jesse 2018
Music City Corner Himself 2015
Prey Scrote 1 2014
And the Oscar Goes To... Himself (archive footage) 2014
IN101M Mr. Smith 2011
30 for 30 Himself 2009
Homeless For The Holidays Eddie 2009
Bigger Stronger Faster* Himself 2008
Bee Season 'Orangutan' Speller 2005
Dreamer: The Movie Kevin Russell 2004
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Black Friday Jesse 2018
Music City Corner Himself 2015
Prey Scrote 1 2014
And the Oscar Goes To... Himself (archive footage) 2014
IN101M Mr. Smith 2011
30 for 30 Himself 2009
Homeless For The Holidays Eddie 2009
Bigger Stronger Faster* Himself 2008
Bee Season 'Orangutan' Speller 2005
Dreamer: The Movie Kevin Russell 2004
Sam Peckinpah's West: Legacy of a Hollywood Renegade Himself (archive footage) 2004
Hollywood Off-Ramp 2000
The Evening Star Arthur Cotton 1996
Ruby Jean And Joe Big Man 1996
Bonanza: Under Attack Bronc Evans 1995
Angels in the Outfield Hank Murphy 1994
Outlaws: The Legend of O.B. Taggart Jack Parrish 1994
Bonanza: The Return Bronc Evans 1993
Warren Oates: Across the Border Himself 1993
Radio Flyer Geronimo Bill 1992
Picture This: The Times of Peter Bogdanovich in Archer City, Texas Himself 1991
My Heroes Have Always Been Cowboys Jesse Dalton 1991
The Chase Laurienti 1991
Back to Back Eli Hix 1989
Oklahoma Passage Himself 1989
Dark Before Dawn The Sheriff 1988
Cherry 2000 Six Fingered Jake 1987
Shoot That Ball Atty. Padugtong 1987
Trespasses August Klein 1987
Let's Get Harry Harry Burck Sr. 1986
American Masters Himself (archive footage) 1986
Dream West Jim Bridger 1986
Red Dawn Mr. Mason 1984
Champions Burly Cocks 1984
The Shadow Riders Uncle 'Black Jack' Traven 1982
Tex Cole Collins 1982
The Impossible Kid of Kung Fu Chief 1982
Soggy Bottom, U.S.A. Isum Gorch 1981
Ruckus Sam Bellows 1981
Terror Train Carne 1980
The Hunter Sheriff Strong 1980
Wild Times Doc Bogardus 1980
The Sacketts Cap Rountree 1979
The Swarm Felix 1978
Grayeagle John Colter 1977
The Greatest Hollis 1977
The Town That Dreaded Sundown Captain J.D. Morales 1976
The Savage Bees Sheriff Donald McKew 1976
Hustle Marty Hollinger 1975
Breakheart Pass Marshal Pearce 1975
Locusts Amos Fletcher 1974
The Sugarland Express Captain Tanner 1974
Blood Sport Dwayne Birdsong 1973
Runaway! Holly Gibson 1973
Dillinger Melvin Purvis 1973
Kid Blue Sheriff 'Mean John' Simpson 1973
The Red Pony Jess Taylor 1973
The Train Robbers Jesse 1973
The Getaway Jack Beynon 1972
The Bull Of The West Spinner (archive footage) 1972
Junior Bonner Buck Roan 1972
Corky Boland 1972
Something Big Jesse Bookbinder 1971
The Last Picture Show Sam the Lion 1971
Chisum James Pepper 1970
The Undefeated Short Grub 1969
The Wild Bunch Tector Gorch 1969
Hang 'em High Marshal Dave Bliss 1968
Will Penny Alex 1967
ABC Stage 67 Sheriff Barbee 1966
The Monroes Sleeve 1966
The Rare Breed Harter 1966
Major Dundee Sergeant Chillum 1965
Branded Bill Latigo 1965
Cheyenne Autumn Trooper Plumtree 1964
Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre Burt Wade 1963
Stoney Burke Rex Donally 1962
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest 1962
The Virginian Jed Cooper, Jim Brandt, Joe Hogan, Spinner 1962
One-Eyed Jacks Bob Amory 1961
Ten Who Dared George Bradley 1960
Route 66 Alley Golden, Del McNab 1960
Laramie Billy Pardee, Jim - Driver, Tarp 1959
Bonanza Deputy Sheriff Stan Mace, Kelly James, Sgt. Samuel Bellis 1959
Border Patrol Hank Colman 1959
Fort Bowie Capt. Thomas Thompson 1958
Slim Carter Montana Burriss 1957
The Restless Gun Sheriff Tim Malachy 1957
Perry Mason Kelly 1957
Have Gun - Will Travel John Anderson, John Bartlett, Sam Crabbe 1957
War Drums Luke Fargo 1957
Rebel in Town Frank Mason 1956
Oklahoma! Wrangler 1955
Alfred Hitchcock Presents Sheriff Jeff 1955
Navy Log Border Patrol Officer 1955
Gunsmoke Ben Crown, Hannon, Vern Morland 1955
Simba Kimani 1955
The Magical World of Disney George Bradley 1954
Shane Chris Calloway 1953
The Adventures of Ozzie and Harriet Tex Barton 1952
Cavalcade of America Cal Bennett 1952
Wild Stallion Dan Light 1952
Fort Defiance Ben Shelby 1951
Rio Grande Trooper Travis Tyree 1950
Wagon Master Travis Blue 1950
She Wore A Yellow Ribbon Sgt. Tyree 1949
Mighty Joe Young Gregg 1949
3 Godfathers Posse Man #1 1948
The Gallant Legion Ranger 1948
Wyoming Cowhand 1947
Tall In The Saddle Townsman 1944
The Pinto Bandit Race Contestant 1944
The Outlaw Deputy 1943

Producer Filmography

1972 Oscar Best Actor in a Supporting Role Won
1972 Golden Globe Best Supporting Actor - Motion Picture Won
  • 1
1 - 2 of 2 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙