Ben Vereen

Actor
69
Benjamin Augustus Vereen is an American actor, dancer, and singer who has appeared in numerous Broadway theatre shows. Vereen graduated from Manhattan's High School of Performing Arts.

Benjamin Augustus Vereen is an American actor, dancer, and singer who has appeared in numerous Broadway theatre shows. Vereen graduated from Manhattan's High School of Performing Arts.

Birth Name

Benjamin Augustus Middleton

Born

Thursday, 10 October 1946

Actor Filmography

Magnum P.I. Henry Barr 2018
Broadway: Beyond the Golden Age Himself 2018
Tales Harry 2017
Making History Dr. Theodore Anthony Cobell 2017
Star Calvin 2016
The Rocky Horror Picture Show: Let's Do the Time Warp Again Dr. Scott 2016
Bull Willie Lambert 2016
Broadway.com #LiveatFive Self 2015
Sacramento Film Works Himself - Guest 2015
Sneaky Pete Porter 2015
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Magnum P.I. Henry Barr 2018
Broadway: Beyond the Golden Age Himself 2018
Tales Harry 2017
Making History Dr. Theodore Anthony Cobell 2017
Star Calvin 2016
The Rocky Horror Picture Show: Let's Do the Time Warp Again Dr. Scott 2016
Bull Willie Lambert 2016
Broadway.com #LiveatFive Self 2015
Sacramento Film Works Himself - Guest 2015
Sneaky Pete Porter 2015
Being Fabulous Rocks! T.V. Show Himself - Guest 2015
Top Five Carl 2014
Time Out Of Mind Dixon 2014
Spotlight on Broadway Himself 2013
Khumba Mkhulu (voice) 2013
The Broadway.com Show Himself 2013
Oprah: Where Are They Now? Himself 2012
Way Black When: Primetime Himself 2011
All Night with Joey Reynolds Himself 2011
Mama I Want to Sing Horace Payne 2011
Hot in Cleveland Mayor Deacon 2010
Talk Stoop Himself 2009
21 and a Wake-Up General Garner 2009
Tapioca Nuts 2009
Unsung Self 2008
Accidental Friendship Wes 2008
Your Mama Don't Dance Himself - Judge 2008
Pioneers of Television Himself 2008
And Then Came Love Chuck Cooper 2007
Hair, Let the Sun Shine In Himself 2007
Idlewild Percy Senior 2006
Doc Talk Himself 2006
House of Payne Clarence Sanderson 2006
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
How I Met Your Mother Sam Gibbs 2005
Wonder Pets! (voice) 2005
Grey's Anatomy Archie Roche 2005
Broadway: The American Musical Himself 2004
The Tony Danza Show 2004
NCIS Lamar Addison 2003
The Feast of All Saints Rudolphe Lermontant 2001
The Painting Whistlin' Willie Weston 2001
Law & Order: Criminal Intent Rev. Jeremiah Morris 2001
I'll Take You There Mr. Gwin 1999
Why Do Fools Fall in Love Richard Barrett 1998
Soldier of Fortune, Inc. Senator Stanford Parks 1997
Oz #02W424 A.R. Whitworth 1997
Promised Land Lawrence Taggert, Sr. 1996
The Jamie Foxx Show Royal 1996
E! True Hollywood Story Himself 1996
Second Noah Sweet Billy 1996
Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child Snake 1995
Touched by an Angel Ulysses Dodd 1994
New York Undercover Louie 1994
The Nanny Ben Vereen 1993
Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman Dr. Andre Novak 1993
Once Upon A Forest Phineas 1993
HBO First Look Himself 1992
Intruders Gene Randall 1992
Silk Stalkings Captain Ben Hutchinson 1991
The Chipmunks: Rockin' Through the Decades Himself 1990
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air Lou Smith 1990
Mother Goose Rock 'n' Rhyme Itsy Bitsy Spider 1990
Booker Carl McQueen 1989
The Pat Sajak Show Himself 1989
Bordertown Issac West 1989
Buy & Cell Shaka 1988
J.J. Starbuck E.L. 'Tenspeed' Turner 1987
Star Trek: The Next Generation Dr. Edward La Forge 1987
CBS Summer Playhouse Pianist in Bar 1987
Zoobilee Zoo Mayor Ben 1986
American Masters Narrator (voice) 1986
The Muppets: A Celebration of 30 Years Himself (archive footage) 1986
Fame, Fortune and Romance Himself 1986
The Zoo Gang The Winch 1985
A.D. Ethiopian 1985
Ellis Island Roscoe Haines 1984
The Jesse Owens Story Herb Douglas 1984
On Stage America Himself 1984
Breakin' Through 1984
Webster Uncle Phillip Long, Himself 1983
Reading Rainbow Himself 1983
The Charmkins Dragonweed (voice) 1983
Faerie Tale Theatre Puss in Boots 1982
Entertainment Tonight Himself 1981
SCTV Network Himself 1981
Pippin: His Life and Times Leading Player 1981
Tenspeed and Brown Shoe E.L. 'Tenspeed' Turner 1980
All That Jazz O'Connor Flood 1979
The Toni Tennille Show Himself 1979
CBS News Sunday Morning Himself 1979
The Jim Nabors Show Himself 1978
The Love Boat Bennett Barton, Dr. John Hanson 1977
Roots 'Chicken' George Moore, Chicken George Moore 1977
The Captain and Tennille 1976
The Muppet Show Himself - Special Guest Star 1976
Mary's Incredible Dream Devil / Noah / Man 1976
Donny and Marie Himself 1975
Ben Vereen... Comin' at Ya Himself - Host 1975
The Gladys Knight & the Pips Show Himself 1975
Funny Lady Bert Robbins 1975
Dinah! Himself 1974
Jack Paar Tonite Himself 1973
Gas! -Or- It Became Necessary to Destroy the World in Order to Save It. Carlos 1970
The David Frost Show Himself 1969
Sweet Charity Dancer 1969
The Carol Burnett Show Himself 1967
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest, Himself - Musical Guest, Himself 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Himself - Singer, Himself - Vocalist, Himself - Actor, Himself 1961
The Magical World of Disney Himself 1954
1992 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Special Nominated
1985 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television Nominated
1977 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actor for a Single Appearance in a Drama or Comedy Series Nominated
1976 Golden Globe Best Acting Debut in a Motion Picture - Male Nominated
  • 1
1 - 4 of 4 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙