Bess Meredyth

Writer · Director
IVA Star Rating : 44
Bess Meredyth was a screenwriter and silent film actress. The wife of film director Michael Curtiz, Meredyth wrote The Affairs of Cellini (1934) and adapted The Unsuspected (1947). She was one of the 36 founders of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

Bess Meredyth was a screenwriter and silent film actress. The wife of film director Michael Curtiz, Meredyth wrote The Affairs of Cellini (1934) and adapted The Unsuspected (1947). She was one of the 36 founders of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

Birth Name

Helen Elizabeth MacGlashen

Born

Wednesday, 12 February 1890

Died

Sunday, 13 July 1969

Director Filmography

1930 Oscar Best Writing, Achievement Nominated
1930 Oscar Best Writing, Achievement Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙