Betsy Palmer

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 66
Betsy Palmer was an American actress, known as a regular supporting movie and Broadway actress and television guest star, as a panelist on the game show I've Got a Secret, and later for playing Jason Voorhees' mother, Pamela Voorhees, in the popular slasher film Friday the 13th (1980).

Betsy Palmer was an American actress, known as a regular supporting movie and Broadway actress and television guest star, as a panelist on the game show I've Got a Secret, and later for playing Jason Voorhees' mother, Pamela Voorhees, in the popular slasher film Friday the 13th (1980).

Birth Name

Patricia Betsy Hrunek

Born

Monday, 01 November 1926

Died

Friday, 29 May 2015

Actress Filmography

Broadway: Beyond the Golden Age Self 2021
Crystal Lake Memories: The Complete History of Friday the 13th Herself - 'Mrs. Voorhees' / Self - 'Mrs. Voorhees' 2013
Into the Pit: The Shocking Story of Deadpit.com Herself / Self 2009
His Name Was Jason: 30 Years of Friday the 13th Herself / Self - 'Mrs. Voorhees' - Part 1 2009
Pioneers of Television Self 2008
Cinemassacre's Monster Madness Mrs. Pamela Voorhees 2007
Bell Witch: The Movie Bell Witch 2007
The Bob Show Self 2007
Going to Pieces: The Rise and Fall of the Slasher Film Self 2006
Waltzing Anna Anna Rhoades 2006
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Broadway: Beyond the Golden Age Self 2021
Crystal Lake Memories: The Complete History of Friday the 13th Herself - 'Mrs. Voorhees' / Self - 'Mrs. Voorhees' 2013
Into the Pit: The Shocking Story of Deadpit.com Herself / Self 2009
His Name Was Jason: 30 Years of Friday the 13th Herself / Self - 'Mrs. Voorhees' - Part 1 2009
Pioneers of Television Self 2008
Cinemassacre's Monster Madness Mrs. Pamela Voorhees 2007
Bell Witch: The Movie Bell Witch 2007
The Bob Show Self 2007
Going to Pieces: The Rise and Fall of the Slasher Film Self 2006
Waltzing Anna Anna Rhoades 2006
James Dean: Forever Young Self 2005
The 100 Scariest Movie Moments Self 2004
Friday the 13th Chronicles Herself / Self 2004
Super Secret Movie Rules Self ("Mrs. Voorhees" - Friday the 13th) 2004
Joan Crawford: The Ultimate Movie Star Herself / Self - Actress 2002
FreakyLinks Betty 2000
The Fear: Resurrection Grandmother 1999
Television: The First Fifty Years Self - Interviewee 1999
Just Shoot Me! Rhonda 1997
Hang Time Sweet Old Lady 1995
James Dean and Me Herself / Self 1995
Unveiled Eva 1994
Still Not Quite Human Aunt Mildred 1992
Goddess of Love Hera 1988
Windmills of the Gods Mrs. Hart Brisbane 1988
Out of This World Donna's Mom 1987
Charles in Charge Gloria 1984
Murder, She Wrote Lila Norris, Valerie 1984
Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter Mrs. Pamela Voorhees / Pamela Voorhees (archive footage) 1984
Newhart Gayle Crowley 1982
Friday the 13th Part III Mrs. Pamela Voorhees 1982
T.J. Hooker Anne Armstrong 1982
Friday the 13th Part 2 Mrs. Voorhees / Pamela Voorhees 1981
Number 96 Maureen Galloway 1980
Friday the 13th Mrs. Voorhees 1980
Knots Landing Virginia Bullock 1979
The 32nd Annual Tony Awards Self - Presenter 1978
CHiPs Betsy Palmer 1977
The Love Boat Millicent Holton 1977
Ryan's Hope Herself 1975
The $10,000 Pyramid Herself - Celebrity Contestant, Herself 1973
Columbo Martha Lamarr 1971
Love, American Style Barbara Kreitman (segment "Love and the Ghost") 1969
You're Putting Me On Self 1969
What's My Line? Self - Mystery Guest 1968
Personality Self 1967
The Joey Bishop Show Self 1967
The Face Is Familiar Self 1966
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Herself - Guest, Herself 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Herself - Co-Host, Herself - Co-Hostess, Herself, Herself - Actress 1961
Password Self - Celebrity Contestant 1961
The Last Angry Man Anna Thrasher 1959
Our American Heritage Catherine Miller 1959
Sunday Showcase Catherine Miller 1959
It Happened to Jane Betsy Palmer - Panelist / Betsy Palmer 1959
The Garry Moore Show Self 1958
The True Story of Lynn Stuart Phyllis Carter - aka Lynn Stuart / Phyllis Carter / Lynn Stuart 1958
The Tin Star Nona Mayfield 1957
The Jack Paar Tonight Show Herself 1957
Playhouse 90 Emmy Verdon, Kitty Duval 1956
Queen Bee Carol Lee Phillips 1955
The Alcoa Hour Ann Fenn 1955
Mister Roberts Lt. Ann Girard / Ann Girard 1955
The Long Gray Line Kitty Carter 1955
Climax! Elizabeth, Connie Rankin Hill, Fran Coates 1954
Inner Sanctum Karen 1954
The United States Steel Hour Anne Gaines, Honoria McCord, Julie Bower, Mrs. Lizzie Newberry, Naomi, Sue Swales 1953
I've Got a Secret Self - Panelist 1952
Goodyear Playhouse Paula Ferris 1951
Lux Video Theatre Intermission Guest 1950
Danger Netta 1950
What's My Line? Herself - Panelist 1950
Studio One Ann Meade, Dony Waller, Edith Olmstead, Ellen Morrison, Maureen Drew, Mimi 1948
Repertory Theatre Janice Gans, Virginia 1948
Candid Camera 1948
The Ed Sullivan Show Herself, Self 1948
Front Row Center Emily 1945
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙