Bill Hunter

Actor
65
William John Hunter was an Australian actor of film, stage and television, who was also prominent as a voice-over artist. He appeared in more than 60 films and won two AFI Awards. He was also a recipient of the Centenary Medal.

William John Hunter was an Australian actor of film, stage and television, who was also prominent as a voice-over artist. He appeared in more than 60 films and won two AFI Awards. He was also a recipient of the Centenary Medal.

Birth Name

William John Bourke Hunter

Born

Tuesday, 27 February 1940

Died

Saturday, 21 May 2011

Actor Filmography

The Cup Bart Cummings 2011
Red Dog Jumbo Smelt 2011
Small Time Gangster Big Jack Stanley 2011
Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls Of Ga'hoole Bubo 2010
Howl Courtroom 2010
The Pacific James 2010
The Wedding Party Priest 2010
Talkin' 'Bout Your Generation Himself 2009
Australia Skipper (Qantas Sloop) 2008
Not Quite Hollywood: The Wild, Untold Story of Ozploitation! Himself (archive footage) 2008
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Cup Bart Cummings 2011
Red Dog Jumbo Smelt 2011
Small Time Gangster Big Jack Stanley 2011
Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls Of Ga'hoole Bubo 2010
Howl Courtroom 2010
The Pacific James 2010
The Wedding Party Priest 2010
Talkin' 'Bout Your Generation Himself 2009
Australia Skipper (Qantas Sloop) 2008
Not Quite Hollywood: The Wild, Untold Story of Ozploitation! Himself (archive footage) 2008
The Square Gil Hubbard 2008
Two Twisted Granddad 2005
Spicks and Specks Himself 2005
Tom White Malcolm 2004
Bad Eggs Ted Pratt 2003
Finding Nemo Dentist (voice) 2003
Horseplay Barry Coxhead 2003
Kangaroo Jack Blue 2003
White Collar Blue Fred Logan 2002
Crackerjack Stan Coombs 2002
On The Beach Prime Minister Seaton 2000
Pizza Detective 2000
Stingers Sen. Sgt. Geoff Skinner 1998
The Violent Earth Campbell 1998
SeaChange Vin Miller 1998
Moby Dick Captain Boomer 1998
All Saints Ron Williams 1998
Road to Nhill Brian 1997
River Street Vincent Pierce 1997
Race The Sun Commissioner Hawkes 1996
Water Rats Tom Christey 1996
Space: Above and Beyond Secretary General Chartwell 1995
Blue Murder Angus McDonald 1995
Everynight... Everynight Berriman 1995
Century of Cinema Major Barton 1995
Muriel's Wedding Bill Heslop 1994
Broken Highway Wilson 1994
The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert Robert 'Bob' Spart 1994
Shotgun Wedding Police Comm. Andrews 1993
The Custodian Managing Director 1993
The Last Days of Chez Nous Beth's Father 1992
Strictly Ballroom Barry Fife 1992
Deadly Vernon Giles 1992
Phoenix Tiny 1992
Yellowthread Street Norton 1990
Mull Frank Mullens 1989
Police Rescue Insp. Keith 'Crusher' Caroll, Sen Sgt Col Buchanan 1989
Fever Sergeant Jack Welles 1988
Rikky And Pete Whitstead 1988
Death Of A Soldier Det. Sgt. Adams 1986
Sky Pirates O'Reilly 1986
Call Me Mr. Brown McNeill 1985
Rebel Browning 1985
An Indecent Obsession Colonel Chinstrap 1985
A Fortunate Life Charlie Bibby 1985
The Hit Harry 1984
Street Hero Det. Fitzpatrick 1984
Eureka Stockade Timothy Hayes 1984
Scales of Justice Sgt. O'Rourke, Sergeant O'Rourke 1983
The Return Of Captain Invincible Coach 1983
Far East Walker 1982
Heatwave Robert Duncan 1982
Gallipoli Major Barton 1981
...Maybe This Time Stephen 1981
Hard Knocks Brady 1980
Minder Reid 1979
In Search of Anna Peter 1979
Golden Soak Chris Culpin 1979
Newsfront Len Maguire 1978
Weekend of Shadows Bosun 1978
Backroads Jack 1977
Eliza Fraser Youlden 1976
Mad Dog Morgan Sergeant Smith 1976
Luke's Kingdom Barratt 1976
The Dragon Flies Peterson 1975
Stone Barman 1974
Spyforce Captain Pollock, Captain Pollock (credit only) 1971
Ned Kelly Officer 1970
Dynasty Larry Conrad 1969
Skippy Sam Rankin 1968
Hunter Sgt Baker 1967
Homicide George Abbott, Jack Brown, Jack Fitzpatrick, James Reid, Johnno Morgan, Les Skinner, Lofty Jackson, Ned Armstrong, Neil Duncan, Sgt. Roy Brown, Thomas Hughes, Tom Ellis 1964
California Miner 1947
Her Highness and the Bellboy Cop 1945
The Ghost Rider Jess - Henchman 1943
Flying Tigers Mechanic 1942
Sea Raiders Policeman 1941
Winners Of The West Henchman Stark 1940
Flash Gordon Conquers The Universe Guard 1940
The Green Hornet Joe 1940
Dick Tracy Returns Buck 1938
The Last Gangster Guard 1937
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙