Bill Kennedy

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 44
Willard "Bill" Kennedy was an American actor, voice artist, and host of the long-running Detroit-based television show, Bill Kennedy at the Movies. He began his career as a staff announcer in radio; Kennedy's voice narrates the opening of the television series Adventures of Superman.

Willard "Bill" Kennedy was an American actor, voice artist, and host of the long-running Detroit-based television show, Bill Kennedy at the Movies. He began his career as a staff announcer in radio; Kennedy's voice narrates the opening of the television series Adventures of Superman.

Birth Name

Willard Kennedy

Born

Saturday, 27 June 1908

Died

Monday, 27 January 1997

Actor Filmography

MoreHorror in Hollywood Himself 2011
Don't Make Waves Reporter 1967
I Died a Thousand Times Sheriff 1955
Lucy Gallant Newspaper Reporter at Fashion Show 1955
Buffalo Bill, Jr. McKeever - Railroad Agent 1955
Unchained Sanders 1955
The Millionaire Truck Driver 1955
The Lineup Police Capt. Leonard 1954
Public Defender Andy 1954
Stories of the Century Capt. James Williams 1954
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

MoreHorror in Hollywood Himself 2011
Don't Make Waves Reporter 1967
I Died a Thousand Times Sheriff 1955
Lucy Gallant Newspaper Reporter at Fashion Show 1955
Buffalo Bill, Jr. McKeever - Railroad Agent 1955
Unchained Sanders 1955
The Millionaire Truck Driver 1955
The Lineup Police Capt. Leonard 1954
Public Defender Andy 1954
Stories of the Century Capt. James Williams 1954
Born to the Saddle Jeff 1953
I Married Joan 1st Desk Sergeant, General 1952
Adventures of Superman Announcer, Announcer / Narrator / Radio Announcer #1, Announcer / Wrestling Announcer, Credits Announcement, Intro Announcement, Race Track Announcer / Announcer 1952
Campbell Summer Soundstage (archive footage) 1952
Red Planet Mars News Commentator #1 1952
Death Valley Days Brigham Young, DA Leonard Pike, George Cluett, Henchman, Newspaper Editor 1952
The Unexpected Narrator 1952
Sky King Bishop 1951
Racket Squad Sawyer 1951
Nevada Badmen Jensen - Banker 1951
The Range Rider Gang Boss, Riker Hannigan 1951
Silver City Bonanza Monk Monroe 1951
Cry Danger Cop at Trailer Park 1951
Abilene Trail Rancher Colter 1951
Two Lost Worlds Martin Shannon 1951
Border Outlaws Carson, Dude Ranch Guest / Carson - Dude Ranch Guest 1950
The George Burns and Gracie Allen Show Arthur Stebbins, The Army Sergeant 1950
Border Rangers Sergeant Carlson 1950
Train to Tombstone Rev. Jared Greeley 1950
I Shot Billy the Kid Deputy John Poe 1950
The Gene Autry Show Henchman Bill, Sheriff Tom Lash, The Sheriff, Vance Evans 1950
Peggy Reporter 1950
Storm Over Wyoming Jess Rawlins 1950
Gunslingers Ace Larabee 1950
The Cisco Kid Sam Foster, Sam Kelly, Deputy Sheriff Cogley, Hank Jaggett, Red Kelly 1950
Chain Lightning Radio Man at Test Flight 1950
Malaya Intern 1949
The Lone Ranger Ames, Ira Boles, Phineas Stacy, Red Kruger, Rusty 1949
Trail of the Yukon Constable 1949
Forgotten Women Bill Dunning 1949
Law of the West Dan Nixon - Land Agent 1949
Shadows of the West Banker Ward / Banker Jonathan Ward 1949
Dynamite Construction Worker 1949
Belle Starr's Daughter Kiowa Marshal 1948
Joan of Arc Thierache - Her Executioner / Thierache, Joan's Executioner 1948
Sheriff of Medicine Bow Barry Stuart 1948
In This Corner Al Barton 1948
A Southern Yankee Lt. Sheve 1948
Triggerman Kirby 1948
I Wouldn't Be in Your Shoes 2nd Detective 1948
Raw Deal Drunk 1948
Assigned to Danger Assistant District Attorney 1948
Overland Trails Carter Morgan 1948
The Gangster Thug 1947
Louisiana 1947
News Hounds Mark Morgan 1947
The Case of the Baby Sitter Homicide Lt. MacGruder 1947
Web of Danger Ernie Reardon 1947
Fun on a Weekend Bill Davis / Bill Davis (Uncredited) 1947
Seven Were Saved Colonel 1947
That Brennan Girl Arthur, Helen's Husband 1946
The Bachelor's Daughters Mr. Stapp 1946
Of Human Bondage Flanagan 1946
Don't Gamble with Strangers Harry Amold 1946
The People's Choice Abner Snell 1946
The Royal Mounted Rides Again Corporal J. Wayne Decker 1945
Rhapsody in Blue Herbert Stone 1945
Escape in the Desert Hank Albright 1945
Hollywood Canteen Busboy 1944
The Doughgirls Tall Guy who Punches Drake 1944
The Last Ride Correlli 1944
Crime by Night Hospital Attendant 1944
Mr. Skeffington Bill Thatcher 1944
The Adventures of Mark Twain Townsman 1944
Make Your Own Bed FBI Agent 1944
Destination Tokyo Torpedo Gunnery Officer 1943
Northern Pursuit Mountie 1943
Princess O'Rourke Second Airline Dispatcher 1943
Murder on the Waterfront First Officer Barnes / Barnes 1943
This Is the Army News Commentator 1943
Mission to Moscow American Newsman 1943
Air Force Marine 1943
Truck Busters Tim Shaughnessy 1943
The Hard Way Radio Announcer / Radio Announcer (Uncredited) 1943
Beyond the Line of Duty Wheless' Air Force Buddy 1942
Now, Voyager Hamilton Hunneker 1942
You Can't Escape Forever Reporter at Execution 1942
Busses Roar The Moocher 1942
Secret Enemies Radio Broadcaster 1942
Flying Fortress Manhattan News Radio Announcer 1942
Winning Your Wings Pilot with Blonde 1942
Highway West Cop in Car-Crash 1941
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙