Bill Shine

Actor · Editor
IVA Star Rating : 60
Wilfred William Dennis "Bill" Shine was a British theatre, film and television actor. Shine was born into a family of theatre actors; among others, Shine's father, mother, grandmother, two uncles and an aunt had worked in theatre. His father Wilfred Shine was a theatre actor who also appeared in films during the 1920s and the 1930s. read more

Wilfred William Dennis "Bill" Shine was a British theatre, film and television actor. Shine was born into a family of theatre actors; among others, Shine's father, mother, grandmother, two uncles and an aunt had worked in theatre. His father Wilfred Shine was a theatre actor who also appeared in films during the 1920s and the 1930s. Bill Shine made his film debut in 1929, since which he appeared in over 160 films and television series. Towards the end of his career, he was best known for playing Inventor Black on children's television series Super Gran.

Birth Name

Wilfred William Dennis Shine

Born

Friday, 20 October 1911

Died

Thursday, 24 July 1997

Actor Filmography

A Very Peculiar Practice Old age pensioner 1986
Super Gran Inventor Black, Inventor Black (credit only), Inventor Black / Snay 1985
Screen Two From The Rear Window 1985
The Jigsaw Man Commissionaire 1983
Cribb Landlord 1980
Second Time Around Francis 1974
Happy Ever After Arnold Finch 1974
Burke & Hare Landlord 1972
Not Tonight, Darling Captain Harrison 1971
As Good Cooks Go Councillor Purbright 1969
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

A Very Peculiar Practice Old age pensioner 1986
Super Gran Inventor Black, Inventor Black (credit only), Inventor Black / Snay 1985
Screen Two From The Rear Window 1985
The Jigsaw Man Commissionaire 1983
Cribb Landlord 1980
Second Time Around Francis 1974
Happy Ever After Arnold Finch 1974
Burke & Hare Landlord 1972
Not Tonight, Darling Captain Harrison 1971
As Good Cooks Go Councillor Purbright 1969
The Ronnie Barker Playhouse Willy 1968
Not in Front of the Children Estate Agent 1967
Thirty-Minute Theatre The Colonel 1965
Private Angelo Col. Michael 1962
The Rag Trade 1961
Three Live Wires 1961
The Marriage Lines Bertie Barnes 1961
Double Bunk 2nd Thames Conservancy Officer 1961
The Avengers Cleghorn 1961
Citizen James 1960
Bootsie and Snudge Man Hiker 1960
Trouble with Eve Alonzo, Artist 1960
The Pure Hell of St. Trinian's Usher 1960
It Takes a Thief Farm Labourer 1960
Libel The Guide 1959
The Boy and the Bridge Bridge Mechanic 1959
Left Right and Centre Centre - Ronald Basingstoke 1959
The Adventures of Brigadier Wellington-Bull Assistant manager 1959
Jack the Ripper Lord Tom Sopwith 1959
Idol on Parade Ticket Collector 1959
Quatermass and the Pit 2nd Journalist, First Journalist 1958
The Larkins Car Salesman 1958
The Man Inside English Husband 1958
Ivanhoe Cedric the Simple 1958
The House in the Woods Colonel Shellaby 1957
High Flight Policeman 1957
Around The World In 80 Days Minor Role (uncredited) 1956
Playhouse 90 1956
Armchair Theatre Arthur, WC Flighty 1956
The Tony Hancock Show Various Characters 1956
Richard III Beadle 1955
Quentin Durward Trois-Eschelles 1955
The Deep Blue Sea Golfer 1955
Lilli Palmer Theatre Bill 1955
John and Julie Car Driver 1955
Dixon of Dock Green Animal Clinic Supervisor, Edward Locke, Tedd 1955
Where There's A Will Porter 1955
Women Without Men Reveller 1955
Tonight's the Night Saxby 1954
The Caretaker's Daughter Clarence Mole 1952
Vampire Over London Mugsy's Assistant 1952
Never Look Back Willie 1952
The Cocktail Party Alexander MacColgie Gibbs 1952
Her Panelled Door Major 1950
Something in the City Reporter 1950
Under Capricorn Mr. Banks 1949
The Amazing Mr. Beecham Reporter / Adjutant 1949
Passport To Pimlico Captain Willow 1949
Another Shore Bats Vere-Brown 1948
The Hideout Maitland 1948
The Red Shoes Her Mate 1948
Vice Versa Lord Gosport 1948
Wanted For Murder Det. Ellis 1946
Vacation from Marriage Webster (as Billy Shine) 1945
Champagne Charlie Mogador Stage Manager (as Billy Shine) 1944
Turned Out Nice Again 1941
Crook's Tour Bit Role 1941
Mail Train Hotel Porter 1941
Spare a Copper Minor Role 1941
Old Bill and Son Pub Customer 1941
To Hell with Hitler Untipped steward 1940
The Face at the Window Pierre, Babette's Beau (as Billy Shine) 1939
Over the Moon Minor Role (uncredited) 1939
The Last Adventurers Joe Hanson 1938
The Villiers Diamond Joe 1938
The Green Cockatoo 1937
Murder on Diamond Row Alfie 1937
Sensation Quirk 1937
Troopship Cpl. Edrich 1937
It Happened in Paris Albert 1935
Strauss' Great Waltz Carl 1934
The Man From Toronto Butcher's Delivery Boy 1933
These Charming People Ulysses Wiggins 1931
The Yellow Mask Sunshine 1930
The Last Hour Ben 1930
The Loves of Robert Burns 1930
The Greenwood Tree Leaf 1929
The Flying Scotsman Barman 1929
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙