Billy Franey

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 39

Birth Name

William Gerald Franey

Born

Sunday, 23 June 1889

Died

Friday, 06 December 1940

Actor Filmography

Mad About Moonshine Vivien's Father 1941
Drafted in the Depot Vivien's Father 1940
The Fargo Kid Banjo player / Deaf Barfly 1940
Triple Justice Abernathy 1940
Stage to Chino Soap Customer 1940
Prairie Law Man Who Reports Well Is Dry 1940
Mutiny in the County Edgar's Father-in-Law 1940
Bullet Code Old Bathing Gent 1940
The Saint's Double Trouble Street Shooting Witness 1940
Bandits and Ballads Jailbird 1939
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Mad About Moonshine Vivien's Father 1941
Drafted in the Depot Vivien's Father 1940
The Fargo Kid Banjo player / Deaf Barfly 1940
Triple Justice Abernathy 1940
Stage to Chino Soap Customer 1940
Prairie Law Man Who Reports Well Is Dry 1940
Mutiny in the County Edgar's Father-in-Law 1940
Bullet Code Old Bathing Gent 1940
The Saint's Double Trouble Street Shooting Witness 1940
Bandits and Ballads Jailbird 1939
The Marshal of Mesa City Dance Bartender 1939
The Fighting Gringo Tom - Courtney's Cook 1939
Baby Daze Pop-Vivien's Father / Vivien's Father 1939
Panama Lady Drunk 1939
The Story of Vernon and Irene Castle Undetermined Secondary Role 1939
Maid to Order 1939
Next Time I Marry Hobo Witness at End 1938
Beaux and Errors Pop, Vivien's Father 1938
Go Chase Yourself Bit Role 1938
This Marriage Business Dave - the Jailer 1938
Bringing Up Baby Butcher 1938
The Dummy Owner (as Bill Franey) 1938
Quick Money Hotel Clerk Walter / Walter 1937
Partners in Crime Jail Clerk 1937
Tramp Trouble Vivien's Father 1937
Exclusive News Vendor 1937
Range Defenders Plays Jukebox 1937
Dumb's the Word Painter 1937
Rootin' Tootin' Rhythm Old Barfly Near Cash Register 1937
Round-Up Time in Texas Man with Cigar on Ship 1937
The Man I Marry Stage Doorman 1936
Ghost-Town Gold Townsman 1936
Ride 'Em Cowboy Barfly 1936
Dummy Ache Man with Pitchfork 1936
Disorder in the Court Juror 1936
Give Us This Night Prisoner 1936
The Adventures of Frank Merriwell Barbecue Cook 1936
Case of the Missing Man Sign Man on Ladder 1935
Here Comes Cookie Old Crony 1935
The Roaring West Bartender 1935
Border Brigands Man Outside Bank 1935
Vagabond Lady Admiral - Tony's Jailmate 1935
Restless Knights Attendant 1935
Girl Trouble Deputy / Dogcatcher 1934
'Neath the Arizona Skies Old Prospector 1934
Flirtation Performer 1934
The Star Packer Henchman in the Stump 1934
The Hell Cat Watchman 1934
The Great Flirtation Stage Doorman 1934
Now I'll Tell Messenger 1934
Wrong Direction Stagehand with Beret 1934
Private Scandal Macey - Night Watchman 1934
Fighting to Live Druggist 1934
She Made Her Bed Waiter 1934
Western Racketeers The Informer 1934
Ever Since Eve Taxicab Driver 1934
Come On, Marines! Henderson 1934
No More Women Oscar 1934
Luncheon at Twelve Assistant Painter 1933
War of the Range Tony (as Billie Franey) / Tony 1933
Kickin' the Crown Around Wiggle Inn Pie Customer 1933
The Fiddlin' Buckaroo Postmaster Dan 1933
The Gallant Fool Leyton's Friend / Leyton's Friend at Campfire 1933
Somewhere in Sonora Shorty 1933
Emergency Call Second Drunk 1933
A Merchant of Menace Onlooker 1933
The Constant Woman Drunk 1933
The Thundering Herd Baldy 1933
Renegades of the West Little Barfly 1932
Texas Buddies Sleepy Townsman 1932
Between Fighting Men Town Drunk 1932
Heritage of the Desert Naab Man 1932
The Night of June 13 Jimmy - Trash Collector 1932
Come on, Tarzan Chuck Wagon Cook 1932
The Iceman's Ball Long Shirt Charlie 1932
Ghost Valley Scrubby Watson 1932
The Miracle Man Townsman 1932
Dumb Dicks Janitor 1932
Guests Wanted First Miner 1932
Partners Carry All Roach 1932
Ghost City Barfly 1932
Freighters of Destiny Ready / 'Reddy' 1931
White Renegade Trapper 1931
The Sheriff's Secret (as Bill Franey) 1931
The Avenger Bartender 1931
Love Among the Millionaires Railroad Man at Lunch Counter 1930
The Fighting Legion Bartender 1930
Loose Ankles Circus Cafe Waiter 1930
The Broadway Hoofer Baggage Man 1929
No Children 1929
The Royal Rider Wild West Show Member 1929
Cheyenne Judge Boggs 1929
Give and Take Undetermined Secondary Role 1928
The Glorious Trail Jimmy Bacon 1928
The Canyon of Adventure Buzzard Koke 1928
She's a Sheik Joe 1927
The Golden Stallion Stage Driver 1927
King of the Saddle Nick 1926
Senor Daredevil The Cook 1926
Code of the Northwest Posty McShanigan 1926
The Great Sensation Harry Ruby (as William Franey) / Harry Ruby 1925
The Iron Mule 1925
The Fire Patrol Fireman 1924
The Plumber Delivery Man 1921
The Cameraman 1920
The Paper Hanger 1920
The Water Plug Billy 1920
She Wrote a Play and Played It Bill Bones - the Village Undertaker 1916
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙