Blue Washington

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 59
Edgar "Blue" Washington, was an American actor and played in the Negro Leagues for a few years as a pitcher for the Chicago American Giants and the Los Angeles White Sox, and played first baseman for the Kansas City Monarchs.

Edgar "Blue" Washington, was an American actor and played in the Negro Leagues for a few years as a pitcher for the Chicago American Giants and the Los Angeles White Sox, and played first baseman for the Kansas City Monarchs.

Birth Name

Edgar Hughes Washington

Born

Saturday, 12 February 1898

Died

Tuesday, 15 September 1970

Actor Filmography

The Hustler Limping Attendant at Ames Billiards 1961
The Wings of Eagles Bartender at Officer's Club 1957
The Kid from Left Field Train Station Porter 1953
Siren of Bagdad Palace Servant 1953
Stars and Stripes Forever Crowd Spectator 1952
Golden Girl Lola's Coachman 1951
Angels in the Outfield Doorman 1951
I Was a Communist for the F.B.I. Black Man at Union Meeting 1951
Tarzan and the Slave Girl Randini Bearer Shot by Arrow 1950
Pinky Minor Role 1949
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Hustler Limping Attendant at Ames Billiards 1961
The Wings of Eagles Bartender at Officer's Club 1957
The Kid from Left Field Train Station Porter 1953
Siren of Bagdad Palace Servant 1953
Stars and Stripes Forever Crowd Spectator 1952
Golden Girl Lola's Coachman 1951
Angels in the Outfield Doorman 1951
I Was a Communist for the F.B.I. Black Man at Union Meeting 1951
Tarzan and the Slave Girl Randini Bearer Shot by Arrow 1950
Pinky Minor Role 1949
Bomba: The Jungle Boy Native Bearer 1949
Tarzan's Magic Fountain Native Bearer 1949
To the Ends of the Earth Binda Sha Henchman 1948
Road to Morocco Nubian Slave 1942
Tales of Manhattan Shantytown Man (Robeson sequence) 1942
It Happened in Flatbush Courtroom Spectator 1942
Drums of the Congo Native Bearer 1942
Law of the Jungle Native 1942
Lady for a Night Man Sitting Next to Chloe 1942
Sundown Askari Veteran 1941
A Girl, a Guy, and a Gob Opera House Doorman 1941
The Long Voyage Home Black Cook on Glencairn 1940
Gone with the Wind Renegade's Companion 1940
The Light That Failed Bit Part 1939
Stanley and Livingstone Mombay 1939
Way Down South Slave 1939
Charlie Chan in Reno Man in Line-Up 1939
Rose of Washington Square Prisoner 1939
Twelve Crowded Hours First Bartender 1939
Charlie Chan in Honolulu Crewman 1939
Kentucky Bill 1938
The Cowboy and the Lady Dock Worker 1938
Too Hot to Handle Native 1938
Over the Wall Convict Playing Guitar 1938
Tarzan's Revenge Bearer Bringing Olaf Poison Darts 1938
Wells Fargo Sam - Coachman 1937
Ali Baba Goes to Town Arab 1937
Charlie Chan on Broadway Doorman at Hottentot Club 1937
Souls at Sea Ship Slave 1937
Nancy Steele Is Missing! Convict 1937
White Hunter Wanderobi Native 1936
The Plainsman Black Man Dropping Box 1936
The Prisoner of Shark Island Black Soldier at Prison 1936
Escape from Devil's Island Convict 1935
Annie Oakley Cook 1935
The Crusades One of Saladin's Guards 1935
Love Me Forever Doorman 1935
The Whole Town's Talking Bank Doorman 1935
Belle of the Nineties Doorman at Sensation House 1934
Roman Scandals Litter Bearer 1933
Good-bye Love Jail Steward 1933
One Year Later Train Porter 1933
King of the Arena Sambo 1933
King Kong Warrior 1933
Haunted Gold Clarence / Clarence Washington Brown 1932
The Saddle Buster Ranch Cook 1932
Guilty Hands Johnny 1931
Desert Vengeance Train Porter 1931
The Cohens and the Kellys in Africa Native Golf Champion 1930
Mountain Justice Mose 1930
Lucky Larkin Hambone 1930
Parade of the West Sambo 1930
Welcome Danger Thorne's Black Henchman 1929
Rio Rita Fremont Bank Robber 1929
Hallelujah Church Member 1929
Weary River Prisoner in Bathtub 1929
The Phantom City 'Blue' 1928
Beggars of Life Black Mose (as Edgar Washington Blue) / Black Mose 1928
Ransom Oliver 1928
The Smart Set Polo Fan / Horse Groom 1928
There It Is The Butler 1928
The Blood Ship Negro 1927
Water Wagons Chicken Thief 1925
When Summer Comes Hotel Porter 1922
Haunted Spooks Butler 1920
Rowdy Ann The Train Porter 1919
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙