Bob Clark

Director · Writer · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 55
Benjamin "Bob" Clark was an American director, screenwriter, producer, and actor. He is best known for his work in the Canadian film industry throughout the 1970s and 1980s, where he was responsible for some of the most successful films in Canadian film history such as Black Christmas (1974), Murder by Decree (1979), Tribute (1980), Porky's (1981), and A Christmas Story (1983). read more

Benjamin "Bob" Clark was an American director, screenwriter, producer, and actor. He is best known for his work in the Canadian film industry throughout the 1970s and 1980s, where he was responsible for some of the most successful films in Canadian film history such as Black Christmas (1974), Murder by Decree (1979), Tribute (1980), Porky's (1981), and A Christmas Story (1983). He won three Genie Awards with two additional nominations.

Birth Name

Benjamin Clark

Born

Saturday, 05 August 1939

Died

Wednesday, 04 April 2007

Actor Filmography

ClarkWorld himself 2009
Screamography Himself 2006
Is It Real? Himself - Witness 2005
The 100 Scariest Movie Moments Himself 2004
My Neighbor's Daughter Town Mayor 1998
The Ransom of Red Chief Mr. Hooper 1998
Derby Auctioneer 1995
Late Show with David Letterman Himself - Reptile Expert 1993
The American Clock Second Piano Man 1993
A Christmas Story Swede 1983
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

ClarkWorld himself 2009
Screamography Himself 2006
Is It Real? Himself - Witness 2005
The 100 Scariest Movie Moments Himself 2004
My Neighbor's Daughter Town Mayor 1998
The Ransom of Red Chief Mr. Hooper 1998
Derby Auctioneer 1995
Late Show with David Letterman Himself - Reptile Expert 1993
The American Clock Second Piano Man 1993
A Christmas Story Swede 1983
The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries 2nd Biker 1977
Black Christmas Prowler Shadow / Phone Voice (uncredited) 1974
Dead of Night Officer Ted 1974
Man with the Steel Whip Mack 1954

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙